December 7, 2002

Women's Track and Field Successful in Alden Invitational

Dec. 7, 2002

Providence, RI - The Bears placed five runners in the top six in the Women's 400 Meter Dash paced by Keely Tharp with a winning time of 58.00 followed by Emily McElveen capturing third place in 1:01.72.

Showing their depth once again in the mid-distance events Brown runners took the first four places in the 300 Meter Dash with Jaylon White leading the way with a time of 42.50. Followed by Lauren Linder (43.29), Susan Kwaltkowski (43.53) and Jenny Worth (43.53).

Placing first and second in the 1,000 Meter Run were Kate Cushing (3:00.85) and Julia Devanthery (3:06.62). Other top finishers included Jaylon White, placing second, (7.42) and Alexis Hall finishing third (7.43) in the 55 Meter Dash.

In the field events Kim Fogarty captured first in the Long Jump with a leap of 5.18m and Brittany Grovey came in second in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.21m. Finishing third in the Shot Put was Jill Lynch throwing 12.72m.

Rounding off the day the Bears finished victorious winning the 4x400 Meter Relay with a time of 3:58.09.

Complete Brown Results:

Weight Throw- 6) Donahue 13.75m

Triple Jump- 2) Grovey 11.21m 5) Bosa-Edwards 10.64m

Shot Put- 3) Lynch 12.72m 9) Rowinski 10.19m 11) Capehart 10.03m 12) Fogarty 9.32m

Long Jump- 1) Fogarty 5.18m 6) Capehart 4.94m

Pole Vault- 1) Contursi 3.50m 11) Li 2.90m

High Jump- 4) Rowinski 1.62m 9) Wall 1.52m 11) O'Brien 1.52m 11) Meschter 1.52m

Prelim 55 Meter High Hurdles- 1) Kitton 8.72 3) Fogarty 8.83 4) Rowinski 8.78 10) Roman 9.50 11) Worth 9.52 16) Capehart 10.79

Final 55 Meter High Hurdles- 1) Kitton 8.63 2) Fogarty 8.71 4) Rowinski 8.76

Prelim 55 Meter Dash- 2) Hall 7.49 4) White 7.46 6) Linder 7.60 11) Kwaltkowski 7.76 12) Dabrowski 7.84

Final 55 Meter Dash- 2) White 7.42 3) Hall 7.43 5) Linder 7.56

400 Meter Dash- 1) Tharp 58.00 3) McElveen 1:01.72 4) Viola 1:02.06 5) Lewis-Lamonica 1:02.48 16) Schreck 1:05.32 19) 1:05.95

500 Meter Dash- 2) Powell 1:17.65 9) Green 1:23.77

800 Meter Run- 2) Kosub 2:20.62

1,000 Meter Run- 1) Cushing 3:00.85 2) Devanthery 3:06.62

200 Meter Dash- 1) McElveen 26.06 2) Stevenson 26.21 14) Dabrowski 28.67

300 Meter Dash- 1) White 42.50 2) Linder 43.29 3) Kwaltkowski 43.53 4) Worth 43.53

3,000 Meter Run- 6) Israel 11:30.67

4x400 Meter Relay- 1) Brown University 3:58.09 4) "B" Brown University 4:10.88