January 19, 2004

Track and Field Places Second at Women's Challenge Cup

Jan. 18, 2004

Providence, RI - Coming back to compete for the first time since winter recess, the Brown women's track and field team earned 181 points to take second place at the Women's Challenge Cup Saturday afternoon on their home track. Rhode Island placed first with a score of 194; Maine took third with 148; Holy Cross collected 95 points for fourth and Providence rounded out the field with 47 points.

Several personal bests highlighted the day for the women. Junior Jennifer Donahue (Winter Park, FL) scored for the Bears, taking second in the weight throw and improving upon her previous best by over two feet. Seniors Katherine Kosub (San Antonio, TX) and Caci Cambruzzi (Cincinnati, OH) competed in the 1000 meter run. Kosub took second in 3:00.02, an improvement of two seconds, and Cambruzzi took third in 3:02.93, making a three second improvement.

Senior Lauren Linder (Atlanta, GA) is coming back into peak form, taking second in the 55 meter dash finals in 7.48 and taking fourth in the 200 meter dash. Also, freshman Vanessa VanDoren (Norwood, MA) had a solid day, placing second in the high jump at 5'3''.

Many of the Brown women trained through this meet in anticipation of the upcoming Ivy League competition at the Harvard-Cornell meet to be held in Cambridge, Massachusetts on January 31.

Full Results:

Women's Challenge Cup
Brown University
Results
Women 55 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Rachel Oakes URI 7.38 Q
2 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.51 Q
2 Lauren Hale BROWN 7.51 Q
4 Lauren Linder BROWN 7.54 Q
5 Rachel Mc Caslin MAINE 7.56 Q
6 Theresa Martins URI 7.57 Q
7 Meghan Carrette HC 7.57 q
8 Katy Page MAINE 7.62 q
9 Holly Bubier URI 7.68
10 Stacy Hyziewicz URI 7.72
11 Kelly-Lyn Franklin MAINE 7.80
12 Meredith Davis HC 7.86
13 Basia Dabrowski BROWN 7.90
14 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 8.05
15 Kaitlyn Meam HC 8.25
16 Jennifer Mardrosian HC 8.44
17 Caitlin Murphy HC 8.62
Women 55 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Rachel Oakes URI 7.40 10
2 Lauren Linder BROWN 7.48 8
3 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.51 6
4 Lauren Hale BROWN 7.59 5
5 Meghan Carrette HC 7.59 4
6 Rachel Mc Caslin MAINE 7.61 3
7 Theresa Martins URI 7.63 2
8 Katy Page MAINE 7.66 1
Women 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
1 Rachel Oakes URI 25.94 10
2 Lauren Hale BROWN 26.43 8
3 Silvia Scaldafera MAINE 26.44 6
4 Lauren Linder BROWN 26.46 5
5 Destiny Woodbury URI 26.62 4
6 Amber Price URI 26.74 3
7 Meghan Carrette HC 27.05 2
8 Holly Bubier URI 27.38 1
9 Sara Simons HC 27.95
10 Stacy Hyziewicz URI 27.99
11 Kelly-Lyn Franklin MAINE 28.45
12 Christen Cevoli MAINE 31.09
Women 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
1 Amber Price URI 59.96 10
2 Emily Mc Elveen BROWN 1:01.26 8
3 Caitlyn Mead HC 1:02.06 6
4 Kiz Lyons URI 1:02.27 5
5 Amanda Virgets MAINE 1:02.38 4
6 Nancy Gulick URI 1:03.61 3
7 Laurie Bickford URI 1:03.72 2
8 Christine Carroll HC 1:04.49 1
9 Megan Williams HC 1:04.60
Women 500 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
1 Hana Pelletier MAINE 1:16.56 10
2 Destiny Woodbury URI 1:18.48 8
3 Kelly Powell BROWN 1:18.85 6
4 Emily Lewis-LaMonica BROWN 1:19.55 5
5 Sara Simons HC 1:21.00 4
6 Emily Winaco HC 1:22.34 3
7 Kate Dunlop URI 1:22.36 2
8 Erin Di Vincenzo URI 1:22.73 1
9 Janet Pailes URI 1:22.95
10 Jen Strysko URI 1:23.93
11 Katie Boyle PROV 1:23.96
12 Caitlin Sullivan URI 1:28.37
Women 1 Mile Run
Name School Finals
1 Mary Cullen PROV 4:48.81 10
2 Lisa Cappello PROV 5:00.38 8
3 Heather Jovanelli MAINE 5:05.22 6
4 Anna Willard BROWN 5:05.45 5
5 Meredith Crocker BROWN 5:13.24 4
6 Kathy Guilfoyle URI 5:14.55 3
7 Nora Sullivan BROWN 5:18.51 2
8 Lindsay Bomar HC 5:20.88 1
9 Anya Davidson BROWN 5:23.51
10 Ashley Jensen PROV 5:25.02
11 Cindy Smith URI 5:25.14
12 Devon Drews URI 5:32.05
13 Carol Geddes PROV 5:39.08
14 Margie Boltzer URI 5:57.01
Women 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
1 Colleen Jones URI 2:19.03 10
2 Jamie Sweeney URI 2:20.60 8
3 Anna Willard BROWN 2:20.64 6
4 Teig Churoszy MAINE 2:24.10 5
5 Kathy Guilfoyle URI 2:26.26 4
6 Kathleen Loughlin BROWN 2:28.47 3
7 Bridget Black PROV 2:29.86 2
8 Christine Martins HC 2:33.33 1
9 Jennifer Jarvis PROV 2:37.99
10 Julie Brennan HC 2:38.98
11 Lauren Wahl MAINE 2:39.55
12 Bethany Miczak HC 2:42.37
13 Kristina Karpinsky PROV 2:46.06
--- Kristen Vidlak MAINE DQ
Women 1000 Meter Run
Name School Finals
1 Fiona Crombie PROV 2:58.32 10
2 Katherine Kosub BROWN 3:00.02 8
(Women 1000 Meter Run)
Name School Finals
3 Caci Cambruzzi BROWN 3:02.93 6
4 Janeen Shepard MAINE 3:05.42 5
5 Toni Salucci URI 3:05.52 4
6 Julie Gille HC 3:06.12 3
7 Courtney Klenk URI 3:08.86 2
8 Meredith Crocker BROWN 3:13.15 1
9 Heather Driscoll BROWN 3:17.59
10 Devon Drews URI 3:17.76
11 Megan Williams URI 3:18.13
12 Shelby Howe MAINE 3:18.68
13 Laura Mc Carthy PROV 3:22.51
14 Megan O'Shea URI 3:23.84
15 Caitlin Plunkett HC 3:32.60
16 Kathryn Kennedy HC 3:32.98
Women 3000 Meter Run
Name School Finals
1 Kim Smith PROV 9:04.90 10
2 Nora Sullivan BROWN 10:20.72 8
3 Katie Twarog PROV 10:22.60 6
4 Anya Davidson BROWN 10:31.86 5
5 Rebecca Culver MAINE 10:44.90 4
6 Madeline Marecki BROWN 11:00.74 3
7 Erica Sweitzer URI 11:02.13 2
8 Charlotte Honley MAINE 11:07.90 1
9 Miranda Szewc MAINE 11:08.18
10 Katherine Schafer HC 11:43.20
--- Brooke Dillon HC DNF
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Prelims
Preliminaries
1 Jen Strysko URI 8.83 Q
2 Katy Souviney MAINE 8.89 Q
3 Erin Hatch MAINE 8.93 Q
4 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 9.13 Q
5 Katherine Reynolds HC 9.16 q
6 Meredith Johnson HC 9.50 q
7 Emily Capehart BROWN 9.51 q
8 Elizabeth Doherty HC 9.61
9 Caitlin Sullivan URI 9.69
10 Jennifer Mardrosian HC 9.97
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
Finals
1 Katy Souviney MAINE 8.76 10
2 Jen Strysko URI 8.84 8
3 Erin Hatch MAINE 8.88 6
4 Katherine Reynolds HC 9.09 5
5 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 9.14 4
6 Meredith Johnson HC 9.45 3
7 Emily Capehart BROWN 9.59 2
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 RHODE ISLAND 1:44.04 10
2 BROWN 1:48.85 8
3 MAINE 1:50.84 6
4 HOLY CROSS 1:52.77 5
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 RHODE ISLAND 4:03.27 10
2 BROWN 4:05.37 8
3 HOLY CROSS 4:11.39 6
4 MAINE 4:12.21 5
5 RHODE ISLAND B x4:23.23
Women Distance Medley
Team Relay Finals
1 MAINE 12:23.13 10
2 BROWN 12:30.13 8
3 RHODE ISLAND 12:30.81 6
4 HOLY CROSS 13:27.28 5
--- BROWN B DNF
Women High Jump
Name School Finals
1 Claire Poliquin MAINE 5-07.00 10
2 Vanessa Van Doren BROWN 5-03.00 7
2 Liz Pugsley URI 5-03.00 7
4 Erin Hatch MAINE 5-03.00 5
5 Katie Rowinski BROWN 5-03.00 3.5
5 Ashley Wall BROWN 5-03.00 3.5
7 Erin Meschter BROWN 5-03.00 2
8 Meghan Carrette HC 5-01.00 1
9 Meghan Mullaney HC 4-11.00
--- Katy Souviney MAINE NH
Women Pole Vault
Name School Finals
1 Jessica Fallon HC 3.10m 10
2 Courtney Wells HC 3.10m 8
3 Kaitlin Palmer HC 2.95m 6
4 Holly Stettner URI 2.95m 5
5 Becky Roberts URI 2.95m 4
6 Leah Tondreau MAINE 2.80m 2.5
6 Shira Panelli MAINE 2.80m 2.5
8 Chelsey Ledue MAINE 2.65m 1
9 Ann Wylie MAINE 2.50m
--- Allison Brager BROWN NH
--- Erin Lynn MAINE NH
Women Long Jump
Name School Finals
1 Pascale Delancey URI 18-02.00 10
2 Silvia Scaldafera MAINE 16-11.75 8
3 Stephanie Mc Cusker MAINE 16-08.50 6
4 Rachel Mc Caslin MAINE 16-07.00 5
5 Emily Capehart BROWN 16-05.75 4
(Women Long Jump)
Name School Finals
6 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 16-03.50 3
7 Kerilyn Anderson HC 15-01.00 2
8 Meredith Davis HC 14-05.50 1
9 Caitlin Murphy HC 13-10.25
Women Triple Jump
Name School Finals
1 Pascale Delancey URI 38-09.00 10
2 Brittany Grovey BROWN 37-00.75 8
3 Stephanie Mc Cusker MAINE 36-04.00 6
4 Dominique Bosa-Edwards BROWN 35-08.00 5
5 Kerilyn Anderson HC 32-03.50 4
--- Meredith Davis HC ND
Women Shot Put
Name School Finals
1 Katy Page MAINE 13.40m 10
2 Jill Lynch BROWN 12.86m 8
3 Kelly Hagner URI 11.73m 6
4 Laura Catterson MAINE 11.48m 5
5 Andrea Madden HC 11.23m 4
6 Katy Souviney MAINE 10.86m 3
7 Kristin Hinz URI 10.44m 2
8 Emma Foster PROV 9.90m 1
9 Clarissa Michalak MAINE 9.72m
10 Megan Driscol HC 9.19m
11 Bethany Miczak HC 8.74m
12 Christen Cevoli MAINE 8.57m
13 Kathleen Batchler PROV 7.75m
Women Weight Throw
Name School Finals
1 Andrea Madden HC 15.27m 10
2 Jen Donahue BROWN 14.97m 8
3 Chrissy Bizon URI 14.69m 6
4 Kelly Hagner URI 14.63m 5
5 Kristin Hinz URI 14.36m 4
6 Rachelle Seibolt BROWN 14.16m 3
7 Stacy Short MAINE 13.53m 2
8 Diana Lucek URI 13.39m 1
9 Laura Catterson MAINE 12.13m
10 Emma Foster PROV 11.51m
11 Megan Driscol HC 10.78m
12 Laurel Twombley MAINE 7.98m
13 Katherine Petersen HC 7.73m
--- Christen Cevoli MAINE ND

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) RHODE ISLAND 194
2) BROWN 181
3) MAINE 148
4) HOLY CROSS 95
5) PROVIDENCE 47