Women's Track and Field team wins New England Cup

Jan. 16, 2005

Providence, RI -
1) BROWN- 219
2) RHODE ISLAND- 186
3) MAINE- 127
4) HOLY CROSS- 88
5) PROVIDENCE- 41

The women's track and field team hosted the New England Challenge Cup today at home. With a limited squad competing, the women took home nine individual wins.

Anne Rothenberg's jump squad took top honors throughout the infield. At the pole vault pit, the Bears completed a sweep of the top three spots and took fifth as well. Junior Janea Russ (El Cajon, CA) recorded her first win for Brown with a clearance of 11'7.25" to rank her third on Brown's all-time list. Freshmen Tiffany Chang (LaFayette, CA) and Keely Marsh (Annandale, NJ) took second (11'1.75") and third (10'2"), respectively, and sophomore Allison Brager claimed fifth (10'2").

In the high jump, the Bears claimed four of the top five spots, with senior Ashley Wall (Ellicott City, MD) taking the win in 5'4.25". Junior Erin Meschter (Danville, PA) matched the height to take second. Junior Brittany Grovey (Hobbs, NM) won the triple jump in 39'6" and classmate Dominique Bosa-Edwards (Las Vegas, NV) was third at 35'1.75". Grovey missed the Brown field house record by only an inch, but her mark qualifies her for the ECAC competition.

Also on the infield, senior co-captain Jill Lynch (Rancine, WI) and classmate Jennifer Donahue (Winter Park, FL) recorded wins in the shot put (42'10.25") and weight throw (51'7.25").

On the track, Julie Komosinski (Torrey Pines, CA) recorded her first collegiate track win with a victory in the 3,000 meter run. Komosinski clocked 10:18 for a personal best and an 11-second margin over her nearest competitor. Also turning in solid performances for Rick Wemple's distance crew were Smita Gupta (Tulsa, OK) with a win in the 1,000 meter run (3:04.16) and sophomore Michol Monaghan (Uniontown, PA), who took second in the mile (5:12.83) and repeated the feat to anchor the distance medley relay to a second place finish.

For the sprint squad, senior Fara Kitton (Bellmore, NY) clocked 8.32 in the 55-meter hurdles, good for a second-place finish and marking her fastest season opener. Senior Jaylon White (Minneapolis, MN) raced to a 7.41 in the 55-meter dash victory. The 4x400 relay team came away with a win in 3:59.77.

The Bears will continue the season next Friday, January 21, at the University of Rhode Island.


Photos by Dan Grossman `71

Full Results below.

Licensed to Brown University                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/16/2005
                             Women's Challenge Cup
                               Brown University
                                    Results

Women 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jaylon White BROWN 7.47Q 2 2 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.54Q 1 3 Rachel Oakes URI 7.59Q 3 4 Lauren Hale BROWN 7.55Q 1 5 Kristen Mc Gill URI 7.61Q 3 6 Sara Simeone HC 7.76Q 2 7 Silvia Scaldaferri MAINE 7.59q 1 8 Holly Bubier URI 7.67q 3 9 Meghan Carrette HC 7.67 3 10 Chelsea Thibeault MAINE 7.81 2 11 Lynn Barowski HC 7.98 1 12 Jamie Curley HC 8.00 2 13 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 8.02 3 14 Christine Carroll HC 8.04 1 15 Denise Evers BROWN 8.21 2 16 Gillian Bearfield HC 8.83 1 17 Christina Newell HC 9.15 3

Women 55 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jaylon White BROWN 7.41 10 2 Silvia Scaldaferri MAINE 7.47 8 3 Rachel Oakes URI 7.54 6 4 Lauren Hale BROWN 7.56 5 5 Caitlin Hurley URI 7.57 4 6 Holly Bubier URI 7.63 3 7 Kristen Mc Gill URI 7.66 2 8 Sara Simeone HC 8.13 1

Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rachel Oakes URI 26.19 1 10 2 Amber Price URI 26.33 1 8 3 Lauren Hale BROWN 26.49 1 6 4 Kristen Mc Gill URI 26.86 1 5 5 Jaylon White BROWN 27.16 1 4 6 Rama Ly URI 27.48 2 3 7 Holly Bubier URI 27.69 2 2 8 Jamie Curley HC 28.46 2 1 9 Megan Williams HC 28.54 3 10 Heather Groder MAINE 28.80 3 11 Katie Spinelli HC 28.93 3 12 Emily Winacoo HC 28.97 2 13 Fallon Jean-Gilles URI 29.02 3 14 Laura Sweeney PROV 30.81 3

Women 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Amber Price URI 58.47 1 10 2 Lindsay Burlock MAINE 59.61 1 8 3 Akilah King BROWN 59.71 1 6 4 Laura Snizek BROWN 1:01.01 1 5 5 Rama Ly URI 1:02.11 3 4 6 Colleen Karoliszyn BROWN 1:02.66 2 3 7 Joanne Petrarca URI 1:02.74 3 2 8 Sara Simeone HC 1:02.85 2 1 9 Katie Spinelli HC 1:02.96 2 10 Cheryl Scott BROWN 1:03.69 2 11 Lorelei von Tagen MAINE 1:05.72 3

Women 500 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Destiny Woodbury URI 1:17.92 1 10 2 Amanda Virgets MAINE 1:18.90 2 8 3 Emily Lewis La Monica BROWN 1:19.39 1 6 4 Janet Pailes URI 1:19.92 1 5 5 Emily Winacoo HC 1:22.70 1 4 6 Jillian Edmunds HC 1:22.87 2 3 7 Erin DiVincenzo URI 1:23.03 1 2 8 Jenn Strysko URI 1:23.81 2 1 9 Christine Carroll HC 1:26.43 3 10 Megan Williams HC 1:28.34 2 11 Anne Kirwin PROV 1:28.64 3 12 Kerry Brassil HC 1:28.67 2 13 Meghan Sutcliffe HC 1:33.05 3

Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Deidre Byrne PROV 4:51.27 10 2 Mikie Monaghan BROWN 5:12.83 8 3 Lindsay Bomar HC 5:16.44 6 4 Kathleen Loughlin BROWN 5:18.22 5 5 Megan O'Shea URI 5:29.54 4 6 Erica Sweitzer URI 5:33.86 3 7 Lindsay Post URI 5:36.66 2 8 Meghan Lytle HC 5:55.11 1 9 Katie Landry HC 5:59.00 10 Laura Snebold HC 6:05.56

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hana Pelletier MAINE 2:15.99 10 2 Roisin Quinn PROV 2:16.76 8 3 Emily Anderson URI 2:18.02 6 4 Kelly Powell BROWN 2:19.70 5 5 Jamie Sweeney URI 2:25.16 4 6 Teig Choroszy MAINE 2:27.54 3 7 Ashley Bibo URI 2:28.51 2 8 Megan O'Shea URI 2:31.56 1 9 Lindsay Post URI 2:31.75 10 Jennifer Jarvis PROV 2:33.29 11 Allison Cleary PROV 2:35.45 12 Lauren Wahl MAINE 2:37.30 13 Chrissy Carifio HC 2:41.21

Women 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Smita Gupta BROWN 3:04.16 10 2 Kathy Guilfoyle URI 3:05.27 8 3 Cindy Smith URI 3:05.29 6 4 Kolleen Mc Cauley URI 3:09.64 5 5 Kara Plunkett HC 3:10.05 4 6 Ori Farley BROWN 3:10.37 3 7 Heather Clark MAINE 3:16.47 2 8 Christie Kapothanasis HC 3:20.21 1 9 Julie Brennan HC 3:20.31 10 Bridget Black PROV 3:20.91 11 Jaclyne Manzi HC 3:21.16 12 Katherine Mc Gill PROV 3:22.50 13 Liz Bloomer HC 3:33.34

Women 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Julie Komosinski BROWN 10:18.95 10 2 Michelle Childs PROV 10:29.88 8 3 Libby Desmond HC 10:51.82 6 4 Erin Moseley HC 10:53.36 5 5 Emma Sarro BROWN 11:07.32 4 6 Bernadette Boyle PROV 11:20.93 3 7 Melissa Mueller PROV 11:24.03 2 8 Jessica Hudec MAINE 11:45.33 1 9 Kristin Burke HC 12:02.70 10 Katie O'Gorman HC 12:02.97 11 Erin Duggan HC 12:05.12 12 Emily Capurso HC 12:58.40

Women 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 7 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Fara Kitton BROWN 8.40Q 1 2 Kathryn Souviney MAINE 8.51Q 2 3 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 8.71Q 2 4 Amanda Virgets MAINE 9.47Q 1 5 Jenn Strysko URI 9.13q 2 6 Courtney Francis MAINE 9.35q 2 7 Amanda Dupuis HC 9.73q 2 8 Elizabeth Doherty HC 9.80 1 9 Katelyn Vasquez URI 10.44 1 10 Gillian Bearfield HC 10.97 1 11 Christina Newell HC 11.51 1

Women 55 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kathryn Souviney MAINE 8.31 10 2 Fara Kitton BROWN 8.32 8 3 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 8.61 6 4 Jenn Strysko URI 8.67 5 5 Amanda Virgets MAINE 9.02 4 6 Courtney Francis MAINE 9.53 3 7 Amanda Dupuis HC 9.72 2

Women 4x200 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 RHODE ISLAND 1:42.19 10 1) Rachel Oakes 2) Amber Price 3) Destiny Woodbury 4) Jenn Strysko 2 HOLY CROSS 1:53.07 8 3 MAINE 1:54.29 6 -- BROWN DQ

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 BROWN 3:59.77 10 1) Kelly Powell 2) Laura Snizek 3) Fara Kitton 4) Natasha Barrett 2 MAINE 4:02.23 8 3 RHODE ISLAND 4:08.32 6 4 HOLY CROSS 4:17.46 5

Women Distance Medley ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 PROVIDENCE 12:22.17 10 1) Roisin Quinn 2) Katie Boyle 3) Megan Fanning 4) Deidre Byrne 2 BROWN 12:33.68 8 3 RHODE ISLAND 12:35.93 6 4 HOLY CROSS 13:15.94 5 5 MAINE 13:37.80 4

Women High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ashley Wall BROWN 5-04.25 1.63m 10 2 Erin Meschter BROWN 5-04.25 1.63m 8 3 Kathryn Souviney MAINE 5-00.25 1.53m 5 3 Brooke Wolfe BROWN 5-00.25 1.53m 5 3 Teri Silva BROWN 5-00.25 1.53m 5 6 Meghan Mullaney HC 4-10.25 1.47m 3

Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Janea Russ BROWN 3.55m 11-07.75 10 2 Tiffany Chang BROWN 3.40m 11-01.75 8 3 Keely March BROWN 3.10m 10-02.00 5.5 3 Jessica Fallon HC 3.10m 10-02.00 5.5 5 Courtney Walls HC 3.10m 10-02.00 3.5 5 Allison Brager BROWN 3.10m 10-02.00 3.5 7 Caitlyn Densing URI 2.95m 9-08.00 2 8 Kaitlin Palmer HC 2.95m 9-08.00 1 9 Shira Panelli MAINE 2.95m 9-08.00 10 Allyson Thomas MAINE 2.80m 9-02.25 -- Erin Lynn MAINE NH

Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Silvia Scaldaferri MAINE 5.28m 17-04.00 10 2 Stephanie Mc Cusker MAINE 5.28m 17-04.00 8 3 Lynn Barowski HC 4.82m 15-09.75 6 4 Emily Capehart BROWN 4.87m 15-11.75 5 5 Kerilyn Anderson HC 4.77m 15-07.75 4 6 Katelyn Vasquez URI 4.67m 15-04.00 3 7 Jessica Gaffney HC 4.42m 14-06.00 2 8 Colleen Lahar HC 4.10m 13-05.50 1

Women Triple Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Brittany Grovey BROWN 12.04m 39-06.00 10 2 Stephanie Mc Cusker MAINE 11.64m 38-02.25 8 3 Dominique Bosa-Edwards BROWN 10.71m 35-01.75 6 4 Amanda Dupuis HC 9.98m 32-09.00 5 5 Kerilyn Anderson HC 9.88m 32-05.00 4 -- Carly Bunyan MAINE ND -- Katelyn Vasquez URI ND -- Colleen Lahar HC ND

Women Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jill Lynch BROWN 13.06m 42-10.25 10 2 Sarah Thornton URI 11.90m 39-00.50 8 3 Micralyn Wiechman MAINE 11.87m 38-11.50 6 4 Meghan Burke MAINE 11.31m 37-01.25 5 5 Mary Mc Donagh MAINE 10.74m 35-03.00 4 6 Jessica Sico URI 10.31m 33-10.00 3 7 Kristen Hinz URI 10.28m 33-08.75 2 8 Emily Capehart BROWN 9.90m 32-05.75 1 9 Emily Foster PROV 9.57m 31-04.75 10 Christie Letarte HC 9.40m 30-10.25 11 Kathleen Batchler PROV 9.23m 30-03.50 12 Megan Driscoll HC 8.80m 28-10.50 13 Amanda Virgets MAINE 8.39m 27-06.50

Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Jen Donahue BROWN 15.73m 51-07.25 10 2 Kristen Hinz URI 14.26m 46-09.50 8 3 Diana Lucek URI 13.97m 45-10.00 6 4 Chrissy Bizon URI 13.96m 45-09.75 5 5 Sarah Thornton URI 12.68m 41-07.25 4 6 Micralyn Wiechman MAINE 12.47m 40-11.00 3 7 Clarissa Michalak MAINE 12.16m 39-10.75 2 8 Meghan Burke MAINE 10.70m 35-01.25 1 9 Laurel Twombly MAINE 10.59m 34-09.00 10 Kayla Rubin MAINE 10.44m 34-03.00 11 Christie Letarte HC 9.91m 32-06.25 12 Megan Driscoll HC 9.70m 31-10.00 13 Mary Mc Donagh MAINE 9.06m 29-08.75 14 Theresa D'Aquila HC 7.63m 25-00.50

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) BROWN 219 2) RHODE ISLAND 186 3) MAINE 127 4) HOLY CROSS 88 5) PROVIDENCE 41