Brown Women's Swimming Takes First at FIU Invite 2 Meet

Jan. 12, 2004

The Brown women's swim team led the competition at the FIU Invite 2. The Bears defeated Cleveland State, FIU, and Houston. Brown downed Cleveland State 75-20. They oustscored FIU 65-40 and Houston 71-42. The Bears won 6 of 11 events with sophomore Bridgette Cahill (Turnersville, NJ) placing first in the 400 IM and second in the 1000 freestyle.

Brown took a first place finish in the first event of the day, the 200 yard medley relay. Placing for the Bears was senior Liz Daniels (Pittsburgh, PA), sophomores Elizabeth Wong (Santa Monica, CA) and Lauren Hinkson (Perrysburg, OH) and freshman Julia Lippe-Klein (Palo Alto, CA).

Brown took a 2-3 finish in the 1000 yard freestyle behind Cahill and freshman Ashley Wallace (Chatham, NJ). In the following event the Bears took a second and fourth place finish in the 200-yard freestyle. Freshman Becky Kowalsky (Ft. Myers, Fl) finished second, just one second out of first and senior Lindsay Hoban (Duxbury, MA) finished fourth.

Daniels dominated in the 50-yard freestyle finishing over one-minute better than the second place finisher. Brown kept their momentum going and took a 1-2 finish in the 400-yard IM. Cahill finished first just in front of Brown freshman Lauren Harlow (Andover, MA). In the next event, Wallace earned her second third place finish of the day in the100-yard butterfly.

Sophomore Elizabeth Wong (Santa Monica, CA) finished first in the 100-yard freestyle and junior Mariana Chuck (Kingston, Jamaica) matched her in the next event, placing first in the 100-yard backstroke.

In the 500-yard freestyle, the Bears took a 2-3 finish with Harlow taking another second place finish with senior Toni Pullman (Shrewsbury, MA) right behind her in third.

In the last event of the day, Brown finished first in the 200-yard freestyle relay by 10 seconds. Swimming for the Bears was seniors Emily McCoy (Anchorage, AK), and Daniels, and sophomores Lauren Hinkson (Perrysburg, OH) and Eileen Robinson (Harbour Grace, NF).

Brown, who is now 9-2 on the season, will host Penn Saturday, January 17 at 12:00 p.m. at the Smith Swim Center.

Licensed to Florida International Univ. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/11/2004 05:43 PM FIU Invite 2 - 1/11/2004 Florida International University Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 1:51.20 7 1) Daniels, Liz 2) Lippe-Klein, Julia 3) Wong, Elizabeth 4) Hinkson, Lauren 2 Houston 'A' 1:51.65 1) Bay, Kristin 2) DeWitt, Kristina 3) Lau, Kat 4) White, Christina 3 Cleveland State 'A' 1:53.26 1) Jones, Samantha 2) Lionell, Marianne 3) Przykling, Marlene 4) Yaross, Lori 4 North Florida 'A' 1:54.42 1) Shields, Jenn 2) Christ, Tiffany 3) Yeager, Katherine 4) Rutherford, Amanda 5 Florida International 'A' 1:58.36 1) Kornfeld, Jennifer 2) Perfetti, Sarah 3) Haynes, Tiffany 4) Vivo, Kacie -- Brown 'C' X1:50.99 1) Brush, Emily 2) Demers, Sarah 3) Lee, Jean 4) Robinson, Eileen -- Brown 'B' X1:52.24 1) Chuck, Mariana 2) Kopra, Karlyanna 3) Schlesinger, Katie 4) McCoy, Emily -- Brown 'D' X1:54.07 1) Brandstetter, Kathleyn 2) Hoban, Lindsay 3) Cocco, Meredith 4) Brown, Jessica -- North Florida 'B' X1:59.19 1) Anderson, No Name 2) McKay, Jennifer 3) Ware, Jessica 4) Downing, Jennifer -- Houston 'B' X1:59.96 1) Tupin, Lucile 2) Dye, Brittney 3) Blocker, Vicki 4) Banjeglav, Tatjana

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barsi, Claudia FIU 10:27.86 5 2 Cahill, Bridgette BROWN 10:39.57 3 3 Wallace, Ashley BROWN 10:42.15 1 4 DeWitt, Kristina UH 10:46.79 5 Rason, Heather UNF 10:48.07 6 Szanto, Szintia UH 10:57.04 7 Overcast, Bethany UNF 11:10.20 8 Abbott, Tina CSU 11:20.29 9 Trybus, Brittany FIU 11:20.40 10 Reddout, Nicole CSU 12:04.20 -- Tsangarakis, Tatyana BROWN X11:46.10

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Molnar, Viktoria FIU 1:55.31 5 2 Kowalsky, Becky BROWN 1:55.32 3 3 Bothwell, Shawna UNF 1:55.45 1 4 Hoban, Lindsay BROWN 1:57.41 5 Menard, Haley UH 1:58.99 6 Jones, Samantha CSU 2:00.27 7 van Houten, Kate FIU 2:00.45 8 Rason, Heather UNF 2:01.83 9 Goeggel, Liz UH 2:03.12 10 Vivo, Kacie FIU 2:03.93 11 Peel, Wendy CSU 2:05.11 -- McKenna, Lindsay BROWN X2:00.95 -- Williams, Scotti UNF X2:01.75 -- Will, Ali BROWN X2:01.85 -- Mirch, Katey BROWN X2:02.17 -- Barraco, Stephanie UNF X2:03.44 -- Kruger, Elizabeth BROWN X2:03.57 -- Lau, Kat UH X2:04.55 -- Wien, Meagan UH X2:05.35 -- Malloy, Angie CSU X2:14.78

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Daniels, Liz BROWN 23.72 5 2 Lionell, Marianne CSU 24.82 3 3 McCoy, Emily BROWN 25.10 1 4 Wong, Elizabeth BROWN 25.34 5 Rutherford, Amanda UNF 25.44 6 White, Christina UH 25.73 7 Crandall, Carly FIU 25.79 8 Downing, Jennifer UNF 25.84 9 Williams, Stacey UH 25.99 10 Sweitzer, Sarah CSU 28.04 11 Gonzales, Emma FIU 28.30 -- Hinkson, Lauren BROWN X24.65 -- Robinson, Eileen BROWN X24.92 -- Starr, Laura UH X25.91 -- Heeschen, Libby UNF X26.52 -- Banjeglav, Tatjana UH X26.56 -- Anderson, No Name UNF X26.86 -- Peric, Tina CSU X28.15 -- Ardolino, Emily BROWN X28.33 -- Roach, Michelle BROWN X29.49

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cahill, Bridgette BROWN 4:34.13 5 2 Harlow, Lauren BROWN 4:34.69 3 3 Tupin, Lucile UH 4:38.54 1 4 Watson, Juliean UNF 4:40.28 5 McKechnie, Kristy CSU 4:41.91 6 Blocker, Vicki UH 4:43.42 7 Kornfeld, Jennifer FIU 4:48.74 8 Perfetti, Sarah FIU 4:49.79 9 McKay, Jennifer UNF 4:52.98 10 Catton, Jennifer CSU 5:06.12 -- Cocco, Meredith BROWN X4:40.05 -- Skoda, Alexis BROWN X4:41.13 -- Roycraft, Loran UNF X4:51.21 -- Wright, Melissa UH X4:53.76 -- Dye, Brittney UH X5:10.84

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Molnar, Viktoria FIU 58.97 5 2 Szanto, Szintia UH 58.98 3 3 Wallace, Ashley BROWN 59.51 1 4 Haynes, Tiffany FIU 59.77 5 Brush, Emily BROWN 1:00.13 6 Yeager, Katherine UNF 1:01.85 7 McKechnie, Kristy CSU 1:02.09 8 Lau, Kat UH 1:02.50 9 Ware, Jessica UNF 1:03.95 10 Przykling, Marlene CSU 1:04.35 -- Schlesinger, Katie BROWN X59.45 -- Hopkins, Falon UH X1:01.43 -- Mirch, Katey BROWN X1:01.66 -- Lee, Jean BROWN X1:01.73 -- Brandstetter, Kathleyn BROWN X1:03.23 -- Starr, Laura UH X1:04.92 -- Wien, Meagan UH X1:06.23 -- Reddout, Nicole CSU X1:11.81

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Elizabeth BROWN 54.81 5 2 Rutherford, Amanda UNF 55.01 3 3 Watson, Juliean UNF 55.41 1 4 Tupin, Lucile UH 55.55 5 Williams, Stacey UH 55.65 6 Kornfeld, Jennifer FIU 56.21 7 Crandall, Carly FIU 56.42 8 Yaross, Lori CSU 59.01 9 Malloy, Angie CSU 59.13 -- Kowalsky, Becky BROWN X54.35 -- Cocco, Meredith BROWN X55.73 -- Will, Ali BROWN X56.30 -- Wright, Melissa UH X57.08 -- Heeschen, Libby UNF X57.42 -- Tsangarakis, Tatyana BROWN X1:01.42 -- Gonzales, Emma FIU X1:01.90 -- Peric, Tina CSU X1:02.41 -- Ardolino, Emily BROWN X1:03.53 -- Roach, Michelle BROWN X1:03.96

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chuck, Mariana BROWN 1:00.80 5 2 Bay, Kristin UH 1:00.82 3 3 Bothwell, Shawna UNF 1:01.31 1 4 Jones, Samantha CSU 1:02.79 5 Skoda, Alexis BROWN 1:03.42 6 Shields, Jenn UNF 1:03.79 7 Vivo, Kacie FIU 1:04.07 8 Haynes, Tiffany FIU 1:05.01 8 Peel, Wendy CSU 1:05.01 10 White, Christina UH 1:05.34 -- Robinson, Eileen BROWN X1:03.17 -- Hinkson, Lauren BROWN X1:04.90 -- Paparone, Kim UNF X1:05.32 -- Williams, Scotti UNF X1:05.53 -- Dye, Brittney UH X1:08.84

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barsi, Claudia FIU 5:09.39 5 2 Harlow, Lauren BROWN 5:15.25 3 3 Pullman, Toni BROWN 5:16.28 1 4 McKechnie, Kristy CSU 5:16.44 5 van Houten, Kate FIU 5:16.48 6 Menard, Haley UH 5:19.16 7 Rason, Heather UNF 5:24.53 8 Blocker, Vicki UH 5:25.26 9 Overcast, Bethany UNF 5:31.11 10 Abbott, Tina CSU 5:33.89 11 Trybus, Brittany FIU 5:43.76 12 McKelvey, Lindsey UNF 5:47.35 -- Anderson, No Name UNF X5:25.32 -- Barraco, Stephanie UNF X5:27.35 -- Goeggel, Liz UH X5:28.07 -- Catton, Jennifer CSU X5:41.97

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lionell, Marianne CSU 1:07.55 5 2 Szanto, Szintia UH 1:07.58 3 3 Christ, Tiffany UNF 1:07.72 1 4 DeWitt, Kristina UH 1:08.08 5 Kopra, Karlyanna BROWN 1:08.28 6 Perfetti, Sarah FIU 1:09.95 7 Lippe-Klein, Julia BROWN 1:10.57 8 McKay, Jennifer UNF 1:10.78 9 Sweitzer, Sarah CSU 1:15.48 -- Hoban, Lindsay BROWN X1:09.91 -- Esmond, Amber UH X1:10.42 -- Cahill, Bridgette BROWN X1:12.86 -- Banjeglav, Tatjana UH X1:12.90 -- Demers, Sarah BROWN X1:13.31 -- Brush, Emily BROWN X1:14.85 -- Yaross, Lori CSU X1:18.62 -- Ardolino, Emily BROWN X1:23.61

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 1:41.16 7 1) McCoy, Emily 2) Hinkson, Lauren 3) Robinson, Eileen 4) Daniels, Liz 2 Houston 'A' 1:41.26 1) Starr, Laura 2) Menard, Haley 3) Williams, Stacey 4) Bay, Kristin 3 North Florida 'A' 1:41.54 1) Watson, Juliean 2) Shields, Jenn 3) Downing, Jennifer 4) Bothwell, Shawna 4 Florida International 'A' 1:43.93 1) Crandall, Carly 2) van Houten, Kate 3) Barsi, Claudia 4) Molnar, Viktoria 5 Cleveland State 'A' 1:51.17 1) Malloy, Angie 2) Abbott, Tina 3) Peel, Wendy 4) Przykling, Marlene -- Brown 'B' X1:39.20 1) Schlesinger, Katie 2) Brandstetter, Kathleyn 3) Kruger, Elizabeth 4) Brown, Jessica -- Brown 'C' X1:42.16 1) Roach, Michelle 2) Chuck, Mariana 3) Lee, Jean 4) Pullman, Toni -- North Florida 'B' X1:45.18 1) Ware, Jessica 2) Christ, Tiffany 3) Heeschen, Libby 4) Yeager, Katherine -- Houston 'B' X1:45.42 1) Goeggel, Liz 2) Wien, Meagan 3) Johnson, Ashley 4) Wright, Melissa -- Brown 'D' X1:49.62 -- Cleveland State 'B' X1:53.32

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kiess, Anna UH 258.75 5 2 Balkenbush, Megan FIU 258.10 3 3 Almazan, Azul UH 248.85 1 4 Gitelson, Rachel UH 233.75 5 Mannella, Stephanie UH 229.60 6 Kaila, No Name UNF 200.00 7 Reilly, No Name UNF 127.50

Event 24 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Almazan, Azul UH 278.25 5 2 Balkenbush, Megan FIU 247.15 3 3 Kiess, Anna UH 247.00 1 4 Mannella, Stephanie UH 233.20 5 Gitelson, Rachel UH 232.80 6 Kaila, No Name UNF 192.75 7 Reilly, No Name UNF 182.25