Recap | Results | Preview





               THE 2012 IVY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

                  October 27 Hosted By Princten University



                          MENS RACE - 8000 METERS



                 Results by Leone Timing & Results Services

                            www.leonetiming.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLACE  PTS NAME                      YR  TEAM                        TIME    PACE   

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1    1 Chris Bendtsen            JR  Princeton                  23:41.8  4:47 

    2    2 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin    JR  Princeton                  23:48.1  4:48 

    3    3 Leighton Spencer          SR  Columbia                   23:50.6  4:48 

    4    4 Tyler Udland              JR  Princeton                  23:51.3  4:48 

    5    5 Will Geoghegan            JR  Dartmouth                  23:54.2  4:49 

    6    6 Phil Royer                SR  Dartmouth                  23:57.6  4:50 

    7    7 Jonathan Vitez            JR  Princeton                  23:57.8  4:50 

    8    8 Mike Murphy               SR  Columbia                   23:59.3  4:50 

    9    9 Nick Wade                 SR  Cornell                    24:02.8  4:51 

   10   10 Matt Nussbaum             SO  Yale                       24:05.0  4:51 

   11   11 Max Groves                JR  Cornell                    24:06.1  4:51 

   12   12 Eddie Owens               SO  Princeton                  24:06.6  4:51 

   13   13 Jake Sienko               JR  Columbia                   24:12.5  4:53 

   14   14 Matt McDonald             SO  Princeton                  24:13.0  4:53 

   15   15 Brett Kelly               SR  Cornell                    24:13.1  4:53 

   16   16 Daniel Everett            SO  Columbia                   24:14.3  4:53 

   17   17 Steve Mangan              JR  Dartmouth                  24:14.8  4:53 

   18   18 Ben Veilleux              SR  Columbia                   24:16.0  4:53 

   19   19 James Leakos              JR  Harvard                    24:16.6  4:53 

   20   20 Matt McCullough           SR  Cornell                    24:17.5  4:54 

   21   21 Byron Jones               JR  Columbia                   24:23.8  4:55 

   22   22 Maksim Korolev            JR  Harvard                    24:24.3  4:55 

   23   23 Dylan O'Sullivan          SO  Dartmouth                  24:25.6  4:55 

   24   24 Mark Feigen               SR  Columbia                   24:25.8  4:55 

   25      Ben Golestan              FR  Columbia                   24:27.6  4:56 

   26   25 Tom Purnell               FR  Harvard                    24:29.8  4:56 

   27   26 Jonathan Gault            SR  Dartmouth                  24:30.3  4:56 

   28   27 Brendan Smith             FR  Penn                       24:30.3  4:56 

   29   28 John Schilkowsky          JR  Cornell                    24:31.8  4:57 

   30   29 Curtis King               FR  Dartmouth                  24:32.3  4:57 

   31   30 Kurt Ruegg                JR  Harvard                    24:35.3  4:57 

   32   31 Conor Grogan              SR  Brown                      24:38.5  4:58 

   33      Nico Composto             JR  Columbia                   24:40.3  4:58 

   34      Steve Iglehart            SR  Columbia                   24:41.5  4:59 

   35   32 Alexander Conner          FR  Yale                       24:42.1  4:59 

   36   33 Thomas Awad               FR  Penn                       24:44.8  4:59 

   37   34 Kevin Lunn                SR  Yale                       24:46.8  5:00 

   38   35 Billy Gaudreau            FR  Harvard                    24:48.3  5:00 

   39   36 Michael Kiley             SR  Penn                       24:49.3  5:00 

   40      John Gregorek             JR  Columbia                   24:49.3  5:00 

   41   37 Henry Sterling            JR  Dartmouth                  24:49.3  5:00 

   42   38 Jakob Lindaas             SR  Harvard                    24:50.3  5:00 

   43   39 Brandon Clark             FR  Penn                       24:52.3  5:01 

   44   40 Tim Hillas                SR  Yale                       24:53.6  5:01 

   45      Silas Talbot              SO  Dartmouth                  24:56.8  5:02 

   46   41 Ben Potts                 SO  Cornell                    24:57.1  5:02 

   47      Brian Masterson           FR  Dartmouth                  24:57.6  5:02 

   48   42 Isa Qasim                 SO  Yale                       24:58.3  5:02 

   49   43 Brendan Boyle             JR  Brown                      24:59.0  5:02 

   50   44 Sam Pons                  SO  Princeton                  25:00.1  5:02 

   51      Adam Doherty              SR  Dartmouth                  25:00.1  5:02 

   52   45 Austin Snyder             SR  Brown                      25:01.0  5:02 

   53      Max Kaulbach              SR  Princeton                  25:03.1  5:03 

   54      Mike Danaher              SR  Dartmouth                  25:03.8  5:03 

   55   46 John McGowan              SO  Yale                       25:09.8  5:04 

   56   47 Dan Milechman             FR  Harvard                    25:10.6  5:04 

   57   48 Kevin Dooney              FR  Yale                       25:16.1  5:05 

   58      Sam Berger                FR  Princeton                  25:16.3  5:06 

   59   49 Ben Rainero               FR  Cornell                    25:16.6  5:06 

   60      Demetri Goutos            SR  Yale                       25:16.8  5:06 

   61      Tyler Eustance            SO  Cornell                    25:18.1  5:06 

   62      Matt Thwaites             SR  Yale                       25:18.6  5:06 

   63   50 Kevin Foy                 SR  Penn                       25:19.1  5:06 

   64   51 Ned Willig                FR  Brown                      25:20.1  5:06 

   65      Andrew Herring            JR  Cornell                    25:23.3  5:07 

   66      David Pugliese            FR  Princeton                  25:23.8  5:07 

   67      Will Geiken               SO  Harvard                    25:24.1  5:07 

   68      Connor Herr               FR  Cornell                    25:25.1  5:07 

   69   52 George Dickson            SR  Penn                       25:29.3  5:08 

   70   53 Mark McGurrin             SO  Brown                      25:31.3  5:09 

   71      Ryan Laemel               JR  Yale                       25:33.3  5:09 

   72      Andy Gonzalez             SO  Harvard                    25:35.1  5:09 

   73      Michael Cunetta           JR  Yale                       25:36.9  5:10 

   74   54 Jeff Bush                 JR  Brown                      25:40.0  5:10 

   75      Brian Eimstad             FR  Cornell                    25:40.6  5:10 

   76      Lukas Gemar               FR  Harvard                    25:43.1  5:11 

   77   55 Connor Jaramillo          SO  Penn                       25:43.8  5:11 

   78      Michael Sublette          FR  Princeton                  25:44.6  5:11 

   79   56 Kevin Cooper              SR  Brown                      25:54.5  5:13 

   80      Colin Savage              JR  Brown                      25:59.1  5:14 

   81      Will Sheeran              FR  Brown                      26:02.8  5:15 

   82      Kyler Evitt               JR  Brown                      26:03.0  5:15 

   83      Jacob Sandry              SO  Yale                       26:05.1  5:15 

   84      Sean Pohorence            SR  Harvard                    26:05.5  5:15 

   85      Chris Allen               FR  Harvard                    26:09.6  5:16 

   86      John Foye                 JR  Penn                       26:13.5  5:17 

   87      John Trueman              SO  Penn                       26:21.3  5:19 

   88      Ben Stephenson            SR  Brown                      26:34.1  5:21 

   89      Dustin Wilson             FR  Columbia                   27:12.8  5:29 



------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                TEAM SCORES

------------------------------------------------------------------------------



  1.    26  Princeton                      (23:53.2  119:25.6 0:24.8)

=============================================

  1      1  Chris Bendtsen           JR    23:41.8

  2      2  Alejandro Arroyo Yamin   JR    23:48.1

  3      4  Tyler Udland             JR    23:51.3

  4      7  Jonathan Vitez           JR    23:57.8

  5     12  Eddie Owens              SO    24:06.6

  6   ( 14) Matt McDonald            SO    24:13.0

  7   ( 44) Sam Pons                 SO    25:00.1



  2.    58  Columbia                       (24:06.6  120:32.7 0:25.4)

=============================================

  1      3  Leighton Spencer         SR    23:50.6

  2      8  Mike Murphy              SR    23:59.3

  3     13  Jake Sienko              JR    24:12.5

  4     16  Daniel Everett           SO    24:14.3

  5     18  Ben Veilleux             SR    24:16.0

  6   ( 21) Byron Jones              JR    24:23.8

  7   ( 24) Mark Feigen              SR    24:25.8



  3.    77  Dartmouth                      (24:12.5  121:02.5 0:36.1)

=============================================

  1      5  Will Geoghegan           JR    23:54.2

  2      6  Phil Royer               SR    23:57.6

  3     17  Steve Mangan             JR    24:14.8

  4     23  Dylan O'Sullivan         SO    24:25.6

  5     26  Jonathan Gault           SR    24:30.3

  6   ( 29) Curtis King              FR    24:32.3

  7   ( 37) Henry Sterling           JR    24:49.3



  4.    83  Cornell                        (24:14.3  121:11.3 0:29.0)

=============================================

  1      9  Nick Wade                SR    24:02.8

  2     11  Max Groves               JR    24:06.1

  3     15  Brett Kelly              SR    24:13.1

  4     20  Matt McCullough          SR    24:17.5

  5     28  John Schilkowsky         JR    24:31.8

  6   ( 41) Ben Potts                SO    24:57.1

  7   ( 49) Ben Rainero              FR    25:16.6



  5.   131  Harvard                        (24:30.9  122:34.3 0:31.7)

=============================================

  1     19  James Leakos             JR    24:16.6

  2     22  Maksim Korolev           JR    24:24.3

  3     25  Tom Purnell              FR    24:29.8

  4     30  Kurt Ruegg               JR    24:35.3

  5     35  Billy Gaudreau           FR    24:48.3

  6   ( 38) Jakob Lindaas            SR    24:50.3

  7   ( 47) Dan Milechman            FR    25:10.6



  6.   158  Yale                           (24:41.2  123:25.8 0:53.3)

=============================================

  1     10  Matt Nussbaum            SO    24:05.0

  2     32  Alexander Conner         FR    24:42.1

  3     34  Kevin Lunn               SR    24:46.8

  4     40  Tim Hillas               SR    24:53.6

  5     42  Isa Qasim                SO    24:58.3

  6   ( 46) John McGowan             SO    25:09.8

  7   ( 48) Kevin Dooney             FR    25:16.1



  7.   185  Penn                           (24:51.2  124:15.8 0:48.8)

=============================================

  1     27  Brendan Smith            FR    24:30.3

  2     33  Thomas Awad              FR    24:44.8

  3     36  Michael Kiley            SR    24:49.3

  4     39  Brandon Clark            FR    24:52.3

  5     50  Kevin Foy                SR    25:19.1

  6   ( 52) George Dickson           SR    25:29.3

  7   ( 55) Connor Jaramillo         SO    25:43.8



  8.   223  Brown                          (25:06.0  125:29.9 0:52.8)

=============================================

  1     31  Conor Grogan             SR    24:38.5

  2     43  Brendan Boyle            JR    24:59.0

  3     45  Austin Snyder            SR    25:01.0

  4     51  Ned Willig               FR    25:20.1

  5     53  Mark McGurrin            SO    25:31.3

  6   ( 54) Jeff Bush                JR    25:40.0

  7   ( 56) Kevin Cooper             SR    25:54.5