Wrestling Claims Nine Placers at USC Wildcat Open

Wrestling Claims Nine Placers at USC Wildcat Open

PROVIDENCE, R.I. – Brown University wrestling placed all nine of its competitors in action at Johnson & Wales University's USC Wildcat Open on Saturday at the Wildcat Center.

All of the Bears' wrestlers competed unattached with sophomore Christian LaBrie (Exeter, R.I.) leading the group with a first-place finish and a 4-0 record at 165 lbs.

Junior Richard Muniz (Corona, Calif.) followed LaBrie at 165 lbs. with a second-place finish and a 4-0 mark.

At 149 lbs., freshman Travis Vasquez (Fair Lawn, N.J.) came in second behind a 2-1 record while junior William McDonald (Carson City, Nev.) placed third with a 3-1 mark.

Freshman CJ LaFragola (Little Egg Harbor, N.J.) posted a 3-1 record to finish in second place at 174 lbs. Junior Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace, Mich.) placed sixth and went 2-2 in the same weight class.

In the 197-pound division, sophomore Josh Durso-Finley (Lawrenceville, N.J.) went 2-1 and came in second place.

At 184 lbs., freshman Tucker Ziegler (Myersville, Md.) placed fourth and notched a 2-2 record while classmate Christian Murabito (Saratoga, Calif.) came in sixth and went 3-2.

Next, Brown hosts Penn on Saturday, Feb. 6 at 1 p.m. and Princeton on Sunday, Feb. 7 at noon in its first home duals of the season over the team's Alumni Weekend.

Brown Results 

149 Pounds
William McDonald (3-1), Third Place
McDonald over James Swass (Norwich) in Quarterfinals, MD 15-2
TJ Fabian (LIU Post) over McDonald in Semifinals, Dec. 5-2
McDonald over Matt Langan (LIU Post) in Consolation, Fall 2:12
McDonald over James Swass (Norwich) in Third-Place Match, Dec. 10-5 

Travis Vasquez (2-1), Second Place
Vasquez over CJ Moyer (Roger Williams) in Quarterfinals, Fall 1:59
Vasquez over Miguel Calixto (RAMS) in Semifinals, Dec. 2-1
TJ Fabian (LIU Post) over Vasquez in First-Place Match, MD 9-0 

165 Pounds
Christian LaBrie (4-0), First Place
LaBrie over Josh Nelson (WNEU) in Round of 16, MD 13-5
LaBrie over Kanon Dean (Harvard) in Quarterfinals, Dec. 9-3
LaBrie over Francisco Colom (RWU) in Semifinals, Dec. 7-1
LaBrie over Richard Muniz (Brown) in First-Place Match, Forfeit 

Richard Muniz (4-0), Second Place
Muniz over Miguel Henriquez (JWU) in Round of 32, Fall 6:06
Muniz over Connor Griffin (Noriwch) in Round of 16, Fall 0:23
Muniz over Wilson Pellot-Segui (Daniel Webster) in Quarterfinals, Fall 5:28
Muniz over Ricondo Cole (RIC) in Semifinals, Dec. 9-3
Christian LaBrie (Brown) over Muniz in First-Place Match, Forfeit 

174 Pounds
CJ LaFragola (3-1), Second Place
LaFragola over Ian Morse (Albany) in Round of 16, Fall 4:26
LaFragola over Ryan Schaal (JWU) in Quarterfinals, Fall 0:16
LaFragola over Dan Arkow (LIU Post) in Semifinals, Fall 6:57
Stephen Jarrell (JWU) over LaFragola in First-Place Match, Dec. 3-2 

Galloway Thurston (2-2), Sixth Place
Thurston over Nick Koury (Springfield TCC) in Round of 16, Fall 5:00
Thurston over Spencer Kiehm (Harvard) in Quarterfinals, TF 18-0
Stephen Jarrell (JWU) over Thurston in Semifinals, Dec. 7-2
Ryan Schaal (JWU) over Thurston in Consolation, Inj. Def. 3:00 

184 Pounds
Christian Murabito (3-2), Sixth Place
Murabito over Nick Kioussis (Unattached) in Round of 16, Fall 3:18
Logan Kirby (Harvard) over Murabito in Quarterfinals, Fall 2:59
Murabito over Sean Maher (Albany) in Consolation, TF 15-0
Murabito over Andrew Cole (WNEU) in Consolation, Fall 3:00
Dae'Sean Brown (JWU) over Murabito in Consolation, Fall 2:32 

Tucker Ziegler (2-2), Fourth Place
Ziegler over Logan McGinn (LIU Post) in Quarterfinals, Dec. 4-3
Logan Kirby (Harvard) over Ziegler in Semifinals, Dec. 1-0
Ziegler over Connor Humphries (Unattached) in Consolation, Dec. 4-2
Dae'Sean Brown (JWU) over Ziegler in Third-Place Match, Dec. 3-1 

197 Pounds
Josh Durso-Finley (2-1), Second Place
Durso-Finley over Adam Patsun (Roger Williams) in Quarterfinals, Dec. 2-1
Durso-Finley over Jake Horton (LIU Post) in Semifinals, Dec. 4-3
Khamri Thomas (JWU) over Durso-Finley in First-Place Match, Dec. 5-2