Wrestling Lands Two Placers at Midlands Championships

Wrestling Lands Two Placers at Midlands Championships

EVANSTON, Ill. – Sophomore Justin Staudenmayer finished in fifth place at 157 lbs., and senior Billy Watterson came in sixth place at 125 lbs. to lead Brown University wrestling on the second and final day of the 52nd Annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships on Tuesday at Northwestern University's Welsh-Ryan Arena.

Seeded third and ranked 18th nationally, Staudenmayer (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) edged Maryland's Louis Mascola in the fifth-place bout, 4-3. Earlier in the day, he fell to second-seeded and 14th-ranked Cody Pack of South Dakota St. in the semifinals, 5-1, and conceded a 4-1 decision to fourth-seeded Chad Walsh of Rider in a tiebreaker period in consolation action.

Staudenmayer has placed for the Bears at all four of the team's events thus far this season. He came in second at the East Stroudsburg Open, first at the Navy Classic, and fourth at the Cliff Keen Invitational.

Watterson (Pound Ridge, N.Y.) won two bouts in the second day of competition to reach the fifth-place match. The No. 11 seed at 125 pounds, Watterson topped No. 7 seed Shayne Wireman of Eastern Michigan and then beat Binghamton's David White, 2-1. He fell to No. 4 seed Stevan Micic of Northwestern before dropping a 9-2 decision to third-seeded and 14th-ranked Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota St. in the fifth-place bout.

As the only other Bear in competition on day two, senior Ophir Bernstein (Allen, Texas), seeded sixth at 184 lbs. and ranked 13th, fell to No. 9 seed and 20th-ranked Nikko Reyes of Illinois in consolation competition.

With 28.0 points as a team, Brown ranked 20th out of 59 teams at the event.

Next, Brown competes at the Franklin & Marshall Open in Lancaster, Pa., on Saturday.

Friday Recap

Staudenmayer won four consecutive bouts to advance to the semifinals in the 157-pound weight class at day one of the Midlands Championships on Monday.

Staudenmayer began his day with a 2-0 victory over Princeton's Kevin Moylan. He then defeated Northwestern's Benjamin Sullivan, 6-2, and topped Indiana's Alex Gregory, 3-2. In the quarterfinals, Staudenmayer outlasted sixth-seeded Reece Lefever of Wabash College, 3-2, in the first tiebreaker period.

Watterson and Bernstein reached the quarterfinals of their weight classes, 125 pounds and 184 pounds, respectively.

Watterson defeated Columbia's Penn Gottfried and bested Maryland's Josh Polacek, 7-3, in a tiebreaker session to make it to the quarterfinals before falling to third-seeded and 14th-ranked Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota St.

Bernstein opened action with a 9-4 triumph over Mitch Sliga of Northwestern. He followed with a 7-6 win over Riley Lefever of Wabash prior to succumbing to third-seeded and eighth-ranked Sam Brooks of Iowa, 12-3, in the quarters.

Senior Ricky McDonald (Carson City, Nev.) won a bout at 174 lbs. over Conner Lefever of Wabash, 3-2, while sophomore Steven Galiardo (Chicago, Ill.) captured a major decision win at 149 pounds – 10-2 over Columbia's Connor Sutton. Freshmen Brendan O'Connor (Monroe, Mich.) and Austin Pfarr (Marysville, Ohio) competed for the Bears at 133 and 197 pounds respectively.

Through quarterfinal action, Brown ranked tied for 18th out of 59 competing teams with 18.0 points as a team. 

Brown Results:

125 Pounds

No. 11 Seed Billy Watterson
Day One
Defeats Penn Gottfried (Columbia), injury forfeit
Defeats Josh Polacek (Maryland), 7-3 (TB-1)
No. 3 Seed/No. 14 Ranked Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) defeats Watterson, 6-1 (Quarterfinals)
Day Two
Defeats No. 7 Seed Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan) by forfeit
Defeats David White (Binghamton), 2-1
No. 4 Seed Stevan Micic (Northwestern, Unattached) defeats Watterson by major decision, 15-3
No. 3 Seed/No. 14 Ranked Joshua Rodriguez (N.D. St.) defeats Watterson, 9-2 (Fifth-Place Bout) 

133 Pounds 

Brendan O'Connor
No. 12 Seed Dominick Malone (Northwestern) defeats O'Connor, Fall 2:40
Brance Simms (South Dakota St.) defeats O'Connor by major decision, 22-8 

149 Pounds

Steven Galiardo (Unattached)
No. 1 Seed/No. 1 Ranked Jason Tsirtis (Northwestern) defeats Galiardo by major decision, 11-3
Defeats Connor Sutton (Columbia) by major decision, 10-2
Gustavo Martinez (Grand View U.) defeats Galiardo, 3-2 

157 Pounds

No. 3 Seed/No. 18 Ranked Justin Staudenmayer
Day One
Defeats Kevin Moylan (Princeton, unattached), 2-0
Defeats Benjamin Sullivan (Northwestern), 6-2
Defeats Alex Gregory (Indiana), 3-2
Defeats No. 6 Seed Reece Lefever (Wabash College, Unattached), 3-2 (TB-1) (Quarterfinals)
Day Two
No. 2 Seed/No. 14 Ranked Cody Pack (South Dakota St.) defeats Staudenmayer, 5-1 (Semifinals)
No. 4 Seed Chad Walsh (Rider) defeats Staudenmayer, 4-1 (TB-1)
Defeats Louis Mascola (Maryland), 4-3 (Fifth-Place Bout) 

174 Pounds

Ricky McDonald
Defeats Conner Lefever (Wabash College, Unattached), 3-2
No. 4 Seed Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) defeats McDonald, Fall 2:29
Josef Johnson (Harvard) defeats McDonald, 3-2 

184 Pounds 

No. 6 Seed/No. 13 Ranked Ophir Bernstein
Day One
Defeats Mitch Sliga (Northwestern), 9-4
Defeats Riley Lefever (Wabash, Unattached), 7-6
No. 3 Seed/No. 8 Ranked Sam Brooks (Iowa) defeats Bernstein by major decision, 12-3 (Quarterfinals)
Day Two
No. 9 Seed/No. 20 Ranked Nikko Reyes (Illinois) defeats Bernstein, Fall 0:34

197 Pounds 

Austin Pfarr
No. 5 Seed/No. 13 Ranked Nathan Rotert (South Dakota St.) defeats Pfarr by major decision, 10-2
Ian Solcz (Davidson) defeats Pfarr, 3-1