November 11, 2012

Bears Begin Season With Solid Performances at the Binghamton Open

BINGHAMTON, NEW YORK – The Brown University wrestling team opened the 2012-2013 season on Sunday with a tournament held at Binghamton University in Binghamton, New York. The competition was scored only on an individual basis, and featured wrestlers from several top schools, including Cornell, Rutgers, Harvard, Penn, Penn State and Boston University.

 

The Bears were led by Billy Watterson (Pound Ridge, NY), as the junior placed at 125 pounds. Watterson won his first three matches (6-2, 6-2, 4-1) before minor injuries in the semifinals dropped him to a sixth place finish.

 

Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam, NY) won his first two matches of the competition at 174 before falling in the consolation finals, and several other wrestlers had some impressive wins during the day-long tournament. Vincent Moita (Clayton, CA), Cortlandt Choate (Orwigsburg, PA), Zachary Tanenbaum (Leawood, KS), Austin Rugraff  (St. Charles, MO) and Marcos Aranda all earned several victories in their weight classes.

 

"This was our first match of the year and it was a good performance for early in the season," said head coach Dave Amato. "The focus was more on individual goals, as there was no team scoring, but it allowed us to see where each of our wrestlers are. All of our guys wrestled hard, and now we have tangible things to improve upon as we head into the rest of the season."

 

The Bears will return to the mat on Sunday, November 18th when they compete at the Keystone Classic at the Penn.

 
 

125

Billy Watterson

Defeated Kaleb LeMaire (Lock Haven), 6-4

Defeated Thomas Payne (Bloomsburg), 6-2

Defeated Logan David (Cornell), 4-1

Pinned by Jeff Ott (Harvard), 1:12

Lost to Bricker Dixon (Cornell), 6-2

Pinned by Bobby Rehm (Lock Haven), 2:42 for a sixth place finish

 

Vincent Moita

Lost to Ryan Cash (Princeton), 12-5

Defeated Mike Shupin (Rider), injury default, 5:56

Defeated Thomas Payne (Bloomsburg), 21-5, technical fall, 6:58

Defeated by Bricker Dixon (Cornell), 8-3

 

133

Daniel Flowers

Defeated by Shay Warren (Harvard), 11-5

Defeated by Geoffrey Bostany (Penn), 7-0

 

141

Zachary Tanenbaum

Defeated Josh Yurasits (Drexel), 10-1

Defeated by Vinny Fava (Rider), 15-5

Defeated Kevin Moylan (Princeton), 8-2

Pinned by Ken Theobold (Rutgers), 4:24

 

Cortlandt Choate

Defeated Dylan Caruana (Binghamton), 8-6

Defeated by Joe Stanzione (Cornell), 5-1

Defeated Eric Devos (Penn), 9-4

Defeated by Colton Perry (Binghamton), medical forfeit

 

149

Zachary Rees

Defeated by Jordan Frease (Boston University), 6-2

Defeated by Mike Stepien (Lehigh), 2-1

 

157

CJ Howard

Defeated by Raaheim Bethea (Penn), 7-3

Defeated by Kyle Roddy (Princeton), 16-4

 

165

Tyler Orfe

Defeated by Patrick Sullivan (Cornell), injury default

Defeated by Eric Deslauriers (Boston University), medical forfeit

 

Austin Rugraff

Defeated Casey O'Malley (Cornell), 8-0

Defeated by Jack Mckeever (Binghamton), 5-2

Defeated Kenneth Skillman (Army), 8-6

Pinned by Eric Deslauriers (Boston University), 1:24

 

Will VanDoren

Defeated by Travis Moyer (Lock Haven), 6-1

Defeated by Nick Fischer (Penn State), 6-0

 

174

Giuseppi Lanzi

Pinned Sam Sheppard (Sacred Heart), 1:57

Defeated Jeff McElwee (Rider), 5-0

Defeated by Marshall Peppelman (Cornell), 5-2

Defeated by Phil Bakuckus (Rutgers), 4-0

 

Ricky McDonald

Defeated by Tony Pafumi (Rutgers), 7-5

Defeated by Dave Heitman (Hofstra), 9-5

 

Seth Nolan

Defeated by Kyle Czarnecki (Boston University), 8-3

Defeated by Ian Korb (Penn), 8-0

 

184

Ophir Bernstein

Pinned by Gabe Dean (FLWC), 6:17

Defeated Zach Moran (Sacred Heart), 10-0

Pinned by Scott Gibbons (Princeton), 2:18

 

Sebastien Levin

Defeated Joe Rimel (Lock Haven), 4-2

Defeated by Clint Morrison (Rider), 8-6, tie-breaker

Defeated by Brandon Griffin (Lehigh), 6-2

 

197

Augustus Marker

Pinned by Nate Schiedel (Binghamton), 0:28

Defeated Sam Morison (Sacred Heart), medical forfeit

Defeated by Lukasz Stala (Cornell), 3-1

 

Sterling Hecox

Defeated by Micah Burak (Penn), 4-1

Pinned by Jace Bennett (Cornell), 4:17

 

285

Marcos Aranda

Defeated Joseph Gaymor (Army), 4-1

Defeated George Famatimi (FLWC), 5-3

Pinned by Tyler Deuel (Binghamton), 6:13

Pinned by Stryker Lane (Cornell), 2:19