Bears Host Alden Invitational

Dec. 3, 2005

Providence RI - Meet photos by Dan Grossman '71

The men's track team kicked off the indoor season at home Saturday at the Alden Invitational. The meet was not scored, but several Bears had outstanding performances even though the competition came early in their schedule.

"We used it as an opportunity to get the nerves that come with the first competition of the season out of the way," said captain Jake Golenor '06.

The competition marked the debut of not only several first-years, but also nearly the entire coaching staff. Director of Track and Field and Cross Country Craig Lake made the transition from the cross country course to the track, fielding a limited squad in the annual meet.

Ikenna Achilhu '08 garnered the outstanding performer of the meet award in recognition of his victories in both the long and triple jump. He posted marks of 22-2 1/4 and 49-1 1/2, respectively. Achilihu's jumps were landmark performances in his young track career, as his triple jump mark nearly tied his personal best, while his attempt in the long jump was his first in college.

Golenor set a personal best of 54-4 en route to winning the shot put. His mark was just one of the highlights from the dominating throws squad, which trained through the meet, opting not to ease up in the days before the competition, under the direction of the sole returning coach, Michelle Eisenreich. The men swept the top five spots in the shot put and took four of the top five slots in the weight throw. Eric Wood '09 led the way in the weight with a mark of 51-7 3/4.

Ray Bobrownicki '06 opened his senior campaign with an impressive 6-11 1/2 victory in the high jump. In their collegiate track debuts, Sean O'Brien '09 and Jake Ricciardi '09 won the mile and pole vault, respectively.

Jamil McClintock '08 and Steve Bernardi '07 made the finals of the 55-meter dash, with times of 6.66 and 6.68 in the qualifying heats. McClintock went on to finish second in the finals.

"We have a lot of work to do this season," Golenor said. "These first-years that competed on the collegiate level for the first time today will be very influential in the success of our team this year."

The Alden Men's and Women's Cross Country and Track and Field Coaching Chair was dedicated later that evening. Vernon Alden '45 was honored for funding thethird Brown coaching position ever to be fully endowed, and Lake was inducted as the first chair. The other two endowed positions are the Howard D. Williams '17/Joseph V. Paterno '50 Football Coaching Chair, endowed by Williams' son Roger '47, and the Liz Turner '98 Coaching Chair for Women's Basketball, which was funded by a $1.4 million gift from Liz Chace '59 and Malcolm Chace while Turner was still playing.

The Bears will resume competition Jan. 13 at the University of Rhode Island Invitational.

--Jilane Rodgers
www.browndailyherald.com

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 12/3/2005 Page 1
Brown University Alden Invitational - 12/3/2005
Brown University
Results - Alden
Men 55 Meter Dash
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name School Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Mamadou Payne Unattached 6.65 Q 2
2 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.68 Q 1
3 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 6.66 Q 2
4 Andrew Maggio Holy Cross 6.72 Q 1
5 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.71 q 2
6 Joseph Mastrangelo Brown 6.80 q 1
7 Jasen Williams Unattached 6.81 q 1
7 Michael Ricotta Holy Cross 6.81 q 2
9 Corey Glidden Holy Cross 6.85 2
10 Walt Smith Zenith Velocity TC 6.91 1
11 John Muse Unattached 7.03 2
12 William DiMauro Holy Cross 7.04 1
13 Robert Leader Holy Cross 7.08 1
Men 55 Meter Dash
Name School Finals Points
Finals
1 Mamadou Payne Unattached 6.63
2 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 6.67
3 Andrew Maggio Holy Cross 6.69
4 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.72
5 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.78
6 Michael Ricotta Holy Cross 6.81
Men 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals H# Points
1 Walt Smith Zenith Velocity TC 23.42 1
2 Leo Roque Zenith Velocity TC 23.57 1
3 Tyri Coerbell Unattached 24.10 1
4 Jasen Williams Unattached 24.11 2
5 Spanish Alexander CC Phil 24.22 2
6 Eric Kelly Unattached 24.27 3
7 Matthew Jasmin Brown 24.28 2
8 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 24.40 3
9 Jose Ramirez Brown 24.56 1
10 Joeseph Blair Zenith Velocity TC 24.64 3
11 Christopher Bier Holy Cross 24.75 2
12 Andrew DoRosario Holy Cross 25.14 3
13 Bruce Sobers CC Phil 25.17 3
14 Thomas Farrelly Holy Cross 26.99 3
Men 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals H# Points
1 James Lourenco Providence College 51.65 2

2 Tyri Coerbell Unattached 52.23 1
3 Leo Roque Zenith Velocity TC 52.43 1
4 Will Bernitsky Brown 52.44 1
5 Mamadou Payne Unattached 53.01 2
(Men 400 Meter Dash)
Name School Finals H# Points
6 Spanish Alexander CC Phil 53.05 2
7 Charles Dewey Providence College 53.50 3
8 Rajiv Jayadevan Brown 53.72 2
9 Dwayne Clark CC Phil 54.60 3
10 Michael Van Gieson RIC 54.69 3
Men 500 Meter Dash
Name School Finals Points
1 Manny Karngar RIC 1:08.29
2 Daguan Massey Zenith Velocity TC 1:10.52
3 Thomas Picanco Holy Cross 1:13.40
4 Thomas Severo Holy Cross 1:13.43
Men 1 Mile Run
Name School Finals Points
1 Sean O'Brien Brown 4:29.85
2 Ted Quinn Providence College 5:01.29
Men 1000 Meter Run
Name School Finals Points
1 Richard Jones Providence College 2:33.22
2 Nick Berlutti Providence College 2:36.08
3 Mike Blanchard Providence College 2:44.62
4 Greg Ahnrud RIC 2:47.56
5 Greg Clark RIC 2:50.81
6 Alex Ramirez Brown 3:00.11
Men 3000 Meter Run
Name School Finals Points
1 Ahmed Haji Providence College 8:37.87
2 Joe Dionne Providence College 8:37.93
3 Doug Coffed Providence College 9:03.27
4 Matt Kinback Providence College 9:11.48
5 Eric Lonergan RIC 9:13.62
6 Tim Rudd Unattached 9:13.69
7 Theo Shaheen Providence College 9:21.01
8 Ben Saviet Providence College 9:36.96
9 Tim Goodwin RIC 9:37.80
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals Points
1 Matt Lemere Unattached 8.18
2 Matthew Jasmin Brown 8.26
3 Christopher Bier Holy Cross 8.29
4 Eric Kelly Unattached 8.32
5 Alex Ramirez Brown 8.34
--- Jamil Mc Clintock Brown FS

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals Points
1 Zenith Velocity TC A 3:27.48
(Men 4x400 Meter Relay)
Team Relay Finals Points
2 Brown A 3:27.63
3 CC Phil A 3:37.20
4 Brown B 3:38.75
5 RIC A 3:40.33
Men High Jump
Name School Finals Points
1 Ray Bobrownicki Brown 2.12m 6-11.50
2 Dan Newman RIC 1.88m 6-02.00
3 Greg Giordino Providence College 1.88m 6-02.00
4 Todd Kapustasy Brown 1.83m 6-00.00
5 Gregory Hunter Brown 1.83m 6-00.00
Men Pole Vault
Name School Finals Points
1 Jake Ricciarai Brown 4.12m 13-06.25
2 Mike Woods Brown 3.97m 13-00.25
2 Conor Meikle Holy Cross 3.97m 13-00.25
4 Matthew Jaffa Brown 3.82m 12-06.25
--- Zachery Jaffa Brown NH
--- Thomas Farrelly Holy Cross NH
Men Long Jump
Name School Finals Points
1 Ikenna Achilihu Brown 6.76m 22-02.25
2 Ray Smith Unattached 6.75m 22-01.75
3 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.55m 21-06.00
4 Armond Hodge Providence College 6.36m 20-10.50
5 Alex Ramirez Brown 6.23m 20-05.25
6 Deshaun Mars Brown 6.10m 20-00.25
7 Jose Ramirez Brown 6.07m 19-11.00
8 Kevin Dowd Holy Cross 5.74m 18-10.00
9 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 5.71m 18-09.00
10 Joeseph Blair Zenith Velocity TC 5.22m 17-01.50
Men Triple Jump
Name School Finals Points
1 Ikenna Achilihu Brown 14.97m 49-01.50
2 Deshaun Mars Brown 13.17m 43-02.50
3 Kevin Dowd Holy Cross 12.50m 41-00.25
4 Patrick Mc Guire Holy Cross 12.10m 39-08.50
5 Kerin Weatherbe CC Phil 11.26m 36-11.50
Men Shot Put
Name School Finals Points
1 Jake Grolenor Brown 16.56m 54-04.00
2 Mat Frankel Brown 15.43m 50-07.50
3 David Howard Brown 14.43m 47-04.25

<
4 Paul Rosiak Brown 13.92m 45-08.00
5 Eric Wood Brown 13.67m 44-10.25
6 Nicholas Carr Holy Cross 12.94m 42-05.50