Brown Men's Track Fares Well at Brown Spring Invitational

April 27, 2003

PROVIDENCE, RI - The Brown men's track and field team hosted the Brown Spring Invitational on Sunday, April 27, and had six individuals win their events.

Brandon Buchanan led a one-two finish for Brown in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.17, while Steve Marino grabbed second in a time of 11.29. Marino won the 200 meter dash in a time of 22.21. The Bears also had a one-two finish in the 110 meter high hurdles with Daveed Diggs winning the events in a time of 14.87. Brian Hulse clocked in at 15.26, good for second place.

Brad Bowery led a one-two Brown finish in the pole vault, reaching a height of 16'00.75". Aaron Salinger was second with a mark of 15'03.00". Eric Schrock won the triple jump with a mark of 45'03.50". Rounding out the first place finishers for Brown was Jake Golenor, who led off a one-two sweep in the shot put with a distance of 15.85m 52'00.00. Dave Glazier took second with a distance of 15.61m 51'02.75".

COMPLETE RESULTS

Brown University                                          Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                                BROWN INVITATIONAL                        Page 1
                        Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Brandon Buchanan Brown 11.17 1 2 Steve Marino Brown 11.29 1 3 Harold Mateo Bentley College 11.41 1 4 Lucjan Zaborowski Boston University 11.48 3 5 Sotirios Pintzopouzous Stonehill College 11.51 1 6 Mark St Germain Bryant College 11.77 3 7 Brian Jones Bryant College 11.82 3 8 Serghino Rene Emmanuel College 11.88 3 9 Sean Roy Bentley College 11.91 1 10 Jeff Mansfield Bryant College 11.95 3 11 Steve Cromack Boston College 11.99 3 12 Jason Gomez Bryant College 12.13 3 13 Pat Rafferty Bryant College 12.14 4 14 Ryan O'Connor Holy Cross 12.27 3 15 Charles Gourlis Holy Cross 12.30 4 16 Dan Moore Bryant College 12.37 4 17 Craig Ardoline Roger Williams 12.38 4 17 JP Cormio Assumption 12.38 4 19 Mike Karwin Roger Williams 12.80 4

Men's 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Steve Marino Brown 22.21 1 2 Sotirios Pintzopouzous Stonehill College 22.96 3 3 Ryan Young Brown 23.06 1 4 Sean Roy Bentley College 23.60 3 5 Brian Jones Bryant College 23.67 6 6 Jose Ramirez Brown 23.73 6 7 Adam Hughes Bentley College 23.81 3 8 Aaron Bergman Bentley College 23.87 5 9 Jeff Mansfield Bryant College 23.98 5 10 Matt McGinnis Assumption 24.09 3 11 Serghino Rene Emmanuel College 24.38 5 12 Ryan O'Connor Holy Cross 24.59 6 13 Alex Ramirez Brown 24.61 7 14 Craig Ardoline Roger Williams 24.66 3 15 Terrence Welch Emmanuel College 24.71 7 15 Dan Moore Bryant College 24.71 7 17 James Dabbo Roger Williams 24.72 6 18 JP Cormio Assumption 24.92 6 19 Josh Oertel Boston University 25.02 7 20 Derrick Trotmza Emmanuel College 25.43 8 21 Mike Karwin Roger Williams 25.87 8

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 2 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 22 Mike Rogers Roger Williams 27.62 8

Men's 400 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Adam Hughes Bentley College 49.93 1 2 Eldridge Gilbert Brown 50.47 1 3 Shepo Simpson Bentley College 50.83 3 4 Brian Lemieux Stonehill College 51.02 1 5 Noel Downey Stonehill College 51.38 2 6 Justin Baird Boston University 51.64 3 7 Alex Meyerson Bryant College 52.00 2 8 Mainak Bardham Boston University 52.18 4 9 CJ Csontas Boston University 52.37 3 10 Sam Zephir Boston University 52.68 4 11 Patrick Jones Holy Cross 52.77 4 12 Andy Silvia Northeastern 53.17 2 13 David Wickman Providence 53.24 4 14 Chris Leonard Bentley College 53.31 4 15 Trevor Frierson Boston College 54.10 3 16 Derrick Trotmza Emmanuel College 55.69 5 17 Chris Winters Bryant College 56.32 5 18 Timothy Hattori Holy Cross 56.54 5 19 Mike Rogers Roger Williams 1:00.13 5

Men's 800 Meter Run

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Trinity Gray Nike 1:51.91 1 2 Richard Jones Providence 1:52.55 1 3 Phil Putis Boston University 1:54.67 1 4 Tushar Gurjal Brown 1:55.80 1 5 Brendan Kearney Holy Cross 1:56.36 1 6 Andrew Papamichael Stonehill College 1:56.37 1 7 Lou Raffetto Bentley College 1:56.62 1 8 Thomas Pratt Northeastern 1:56.81 1 9 Tony Calabro Boston College 1:56.82 1 10 Mike Keefrider Brown 1:57.20 1 11 Daniel MacIsaac Boston College 1:57.24 1 12 Jon Buell Roger Williams 1:57.51 1 13 Spencer Bellott Boston University 1:58.61 2

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 3 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 14 Brenton Wheatley Boston College 1:59.53 2 15 Brian Colleran Providence 2:00.13 2 16 John Lux Boston University 2:00.33 2 17 Pat Long Stonehill College 2:00.45 2 18 John Wabiszczewicz Bentley College 2:00.57 2 19 Daniel Robb Providence 2:00.87 2 20 Brian Benestad Boston College 2:01.24 2 21 Michael Lucke Holy Cross 2:01.48 2 22 Anthony Vitale Bentley College 2:02.07 2 23 Chris Scully Boston College 2:03.88 2 24 Jason Evans Bentley College 2:04.09 3 25 Dave O'Grady Bentley College 2:04.71 2 26 Patrick Kincaid Holy Cross 2:05.58 3 27 Jonathan Pohlig Holy Cross 2:06.15 3 28 Dan Kirchoff Unattached 2:06.38 3 29 David LoBue Holy Cross 2:08.41 3 30 Jonathan Earle Providence 2:09.19 3 31 Ryan Brennan Assumption 2:11.32 3 32 Randy Strauch Bryant College 2:11.51 3 33 Carlos Neves Roger Williams 2:14.65 3 34 Mike Hanson Roger Williams 2:19.17 3 35 Scott Holmes Emmanuel College 2:24.25 3

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Martin Fagan Providence 3:52.42 1 2 Patrick Guidera Providence 3:53.23 1 3 Lou Raffetto Bentley College 3:53.54 1 4 Tyler McCabe Providence 3:56.20 1 5 Matt Emond Brown 3:56.32 1 6 Mike DeCoste Brown 3:57.22 1 6 Jim Kastrenos Bentley College 3:57.22 1 8 Chris Rigali Brown 3:57.85 1 9 Aaron Flamino Unattached 3:59.81 2 10 Imran Ahmad Brown 3:59.88 1 11 Caleb Paul Bryant College 4:00.17 2 12 Matthew Karatkewicz Holy Cross 4:00.39 2 13 Ryan Spinney Bentley College 4:00.44 2 13 Fran Gaurdabascio Stonehill College 4:00.44 2 15 Jon Kotulak Stonehill College 4:00.76 2 16 Dave O'Grady Bentley College 4:02.53 2 17 Mark Larosa Unattached 4:03.18 1 18 Ryan Lowry Boston College 4:03.61 2

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 4 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALSMen's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 19 John Kennedy Boston College 4:03.90 2 20 Ryan Agnew Bentley College 4:04.02 2 21 Owen Washburn Brown 4:04.07 1 22 Gbolahan Fatuga Unattached 4:04.89 2 23 Ranjit Banwait Providence 4:05.14 2 24 Benjamin Pollock Providence 4:05.73 2 25 Matt Malachowski Brown 4:05.82 2 26 Jay Shiel Bentley College 4:07.43 3 27 John Wynne Boston College 4:09.82 2 28 Tim Clapes Assumption 4:10.76 3 29 Erik Churchill Brown 4:13.69 2 30 Tushar Gurjal Brown 4:14.48 2 31 Nick Haas Roger Williams 4:15.33 3 32 Matt McDonald Assumption 4:18.00 3 33 Louis Cote Assumption 4:18.55 3 34 Mark McDermott Providence 4:19.24 2 35 Ryan Corbett Roger Williams 4:20.99 3 36 Ryan Burke Boston College 4:21.00 2 37 Anthony Vitale Bentley College 4:21.35 2 38 Peter Melillo Bryant College 4:21.45 3 39 Mike Killam Bentley College 4:22.84 2 40 Dan Kirchoff Unattached 4:23.44 3 41 Randy Brodeur Holy Cross 4:27.65 3 42 David Bonagura Holy Cross 4:30.22 3 43 Matt Devito Stonehill College 4:32.85 3 44 Tom Barynski Bryant College 4:36.35 3 45 Brett McLaughlin Holy Cross 4:38.00 3 46 Kirchoff Dan Unattached 4:40.44 3 47 Corey Manchester Boston College 4:41.75 3 48 Nick McConnell Boston University 4:43.77 3 49 Matthew Michienzi Holy Cross 4:44.60 3 50 Timothy Murphy Holy Cross 4:46.10 3 51 Mike McCormack Roger Williams 4:48.15 3 52 Chris Shulha Assumption 4:54.75 3 - Matt Crimmin Brown DNF 1 - Patrick Moulton Providence DNF 1

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Joseph Dionne Providence 15:13.06 2 Eamonn O'Connor Brown 15:22.49 3 Matt Kootman Boston College 15:36.48 4 Craig Fountain Brown 15:54.31

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 5 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 5,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 5 Cameron Bellao Merrimack College 15:59.43 6 Ryan Corbett Roger Williams 16:03.39 7 Jim McKeon Holy Cross 16:10.70 8 Matt Capstick Boston College 16:13.68 9 Eric Van Tassel Roger Williams 16:44.97 10 James Pingree Roger Williams 16:50.62 11 Steve Carr Bryant College 16:54.71 12 Dave Strumski Roger Williams 17:06.74 13 William Wierners Holy Cross 17:31.46 14 Joshua Curtis Unattached 17:35.65

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==== 1 Daveed Diggs Brown 14.87 2 Brian Hulse Brown 15.26 3 Keith Normant Boston College 15.91 4 Ryan Sullivan Boston College 15.99 5 Jose Ramirez Brown 16.40 6 Alex Ramirez Brown 16.86 7 Jason Gomez Bryant College 16.91 8 Juan Mariani Bryant College 17.67

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==== 1 Keith Normant Boston College 55.96 2 Justin Clark Bentley College 58.38 3 Matt Cutler Bryant College 1:01.57 4 Pat Rafferty Bryant College 1:02.66 5 Juan Mariani Bryant College 1:04.21

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Joe Lesniak Boston College 9:50.72 2 Nick Haas Roger Williams 10:17.40 3 James Pingree Roger Williams 10:25.13

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 6 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 4 Ryan Kerrigan Unattached 10:38.27 5 Matthew Zogg Holy Cross 10:53.09 6 Kyle Fontaine Assumption 10:53.54 7 Terrill Harris Holy Cross 11:01.37 8 Dan Giacolone Bryant College 11:07.15 9 Jason Miesky Bryant College 11:23.34 10 Chris Goffredo Roger Williams 11:39.44

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== ==== 1 STON Stonehill College 43.02 2 BEN Bentley College 43.58 3 BRY Bryant College 44.57 4 EM Emmanuel College 46.58

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 BERG Berg's Stars 3:23.50 2 BRY Bryant College 3:30.89 3 BC Boston College 3:49.81

Men's High Jump

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Matt Carroll Stonehill College 1.93m 6'04.00 2 Ryan Sullivan Boston College 1.88m 6'02.00 3 Daniel Ryan Holy Cross 1.83m 6'00.00 3 Joel Whipple Bentley College 1.83m 6'00.00 5 Shawn Simpson Assumption 1.78m 5'10.00 6 Jay DiMarzio Merrimack College 1.73m 5'08.00 6 Daniel Conti Holy Cross 1.73m 5'08.00 - Eric Zohoun Assumption NH

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 7 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Pole Vault

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ========= ==== 1 Brad Bowery Brown 16'00.75" 4.90m 2 Aaron Salinger Brown 15'03.00" 4.65m 2 David Wilkes Northeastern 15'03.00" 4.65m 4 Tony Hatala Brown 14'03.25" 4.35m 5 Mayer Jason Boston College 13'11.75" 4.26m 6 Ryan Majewski Assumption 12'11.75" 3.96m 7 Thomas Farrelly Holy Cross 11'00.25" 3.36m 8 Ryan Joyce Roger Williams 11'00.25" 3.36m - Brian Stieg Northeastern NH - Mike Murray Brown NH - Stephen Virgilio Holy Cross NH

Men's Long Jump

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ========= ==== 1 Ricardo Coleman Unattached 23'10.50" 7.28m 2 Kevin Ferrone Brown 22'02.50" 6.77m 3 Jeff McAulay Boston University 20'09.00" 6.32m 4 Ryan Ung Boston University 20'04.00" 6.20m 5 Kris Lake Bentley College 19'09.50" 6.03m 6 Andrew Stone Holy Cross 19'08.00" 5.99m 7 Dan Bolger Bentley College 19'07.50" 5.98m 8 Juan Mariani Bryant College 18'03.00" 5.56m 9 Jay DiMarzio Merrimack College 18'01.50" 5.52m 10 Chris Winters Bryant College 17'10.00" 5.44m 11 Scott Holmes Emmanuel College 16'01.00" 4.90m - Craig Ardoline Roger Williams FOUL - Eric Zohoun Assumption FOUL - Ken Voevodski Boston University FOUL

Men's Triple Jump

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ========= ==== 1 Eric Schrock Brown 45'03.50" 13.80m 2 Jeff Backstrom Unattached 43'02.00" 13.16m 3 Dan Bolger Bentley College 41'07.50" 12.69m - Ryan Ung Boston University FOUL - Ken Voevodski Boston University FOUL - Juan Mariani Bryant College FOUL

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 8 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Shot Put

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Jake Golenor Brown 15.85m 52'00.00 2 Dave Glazier Brown 15.61m 51'02.75 3 Mike Coronado Boston University 14.96m 49'01.00 4 Dwayne Henclewood Holy Cross 14.42m 47'03.75 5 Ryan Franzinger Holy Cross 14.29m 46'10.75 6 Seixas Azizi Holy Cross 13.57m 44'06.25 7 Joe Kowalczyk Assumption 12.92m 42'04.75 8 David Lucia Boston College 12.91m 42'04.25 9 Steve Odorczuk Bryant College 12.74m 41'09.75 10 Tom Higginbotham Bentley College 12.63m 41'05.25 11 Henry Kwong Bryant College 12.09m 39'08.00 12 Stephen Mills Unattached 11.67m 38'03.50 13 Tom Thornton Stonehill College 11.57m 37'11.50 14 Mike Nessrall Bryant College 11.39m 37'04.50 15 Scott Aiese Boston University 10.98m 36'00.25 16 Marc Sawyer Assumption 10.48m 34'04.75 17 Jonathan Yeshulas Assumption 10.28m 33'08.75 18 Joseph Hibdon Holy Cross 10.08m 33'01.00 19 Brian Menard Assumption 9.64m 31'07.50 Men's Discus Throw

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Dwayne Henclewood Holy Cross 51.52m 169'00.00 2 Jake Golenor Brown 48.30m 158'05.00 3 Dave Glazier Brown 48.28m 158'05.00 4 Ryan Franzinger Holy Cross 46.60m 152'11.00 5 Kent Walls Brown 45.84m 150'05.00 6 Mike Nessrall Bryant College 41.86m 137'04.00 7 Joe Kowalczyk Assumption 39.70m 130'03.00 8 Steve Odorczuk Bryant College 38.24m 125'05.00 9 David Lucia Boston College 37.80m 124'00.00 10 Henry Kwong Bryant College 37.48m 122'11.00 11 Stephen Mills Unattached 35.76m 117'04.00 12 Pat Felice Boston College 35.08m 115'01.00 13 Scott Aiese Boston University 34.52m 113'03.00 14 Matt Devanney Assumption 32.58m 106'11.00 15 William Phelan Holy Cross 32.22m 105'08.00 16 Daniel Conti Holy Cross 32.00m 105'00.00 17 Joseph Hibdon Holy Cross 31.70m 104'00.00 18 Matt Cutler Bryant College 30.40m 99'09.00 19 Tom Higginbotham Bentley College 27.66m 90'09.00 20 Stephen Virgilio Holy Cross 25.92m 85'00.00 21 John Mattson Assumption 22.70m 74'06.00

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 9 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Discus Throw (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 22 Mat Starr Assumption 16.38m 53'09.00 - Mike Coronado Boston University FOUL - Jonathan Yeshulas Assumption FOUL

Men's Hammer Throw

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Vinny Torteloa Unattached 62.94m 206'06.00 2 Kent Walls Brown 50.44m 165'06.00 3 Steve Odorczuk Bryant College 47.58m 156'01.00 4 William Phelan Holy Cross 42.70m 140'01.00 5 Bob Pettersson Assumption 40.18m 131'10.00 6 Henry Kwong Bryant College 37.88m 124'03.00 7 Mike Coronado Boston University 37.64m 123'06.00 8 Walker Duncan Brown 37.22m 122'01.00 9 David Lucia Boston College 37.02m 121'05.00 10 Pat Felice Boston College 34.38m 112'09.00 11 Matt Devanney Assumption 31.04m 101'10.00 12 Tom Thornton Stonehill College 30.64m 100'06.00 13 Mike Nessrall Bryant College 27.86m 91'05.00 - Scott Aiese Boston University FOUL

Men's Javelin Throw

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Abbott Brennan Unattached 59.12m 193'11.00 2 Adam Crossman Northeastern 56.50m 185'04.00 3 Pete Maitland Boston University 56.34m 184'10.00 4 Mike Randall Northeastern 53.66m 176'00.00 5 Jonathan Brillo Assumption 52.60m 172'07.00 6 Ricardo Parente Northeastern 51.36m 168'06.00 7 Matt Feury Bentley College 50.56m 165'10.00 8 Greg Ciparelli Boston College 49.10m 161'01.00 9 Dan Bolger Bentley College 48.92m 160'06.00 10 Steve Naclerio Boston College 48.52m 159'02.00 11 Matt Cutler Bryant College 47.08m 154'05.00 12 Steve Odorczuk Bryant College 44.52m 146'01.00 13 George Moresh Bryant College 44.14m 144'10.00 14 Nick Ward Bryant College 42.86m 140'07.00 15 Mike Nessrall Bryant College 39.38m 129'02.00 16 Jeff McAulay Boston University 34.94m 114'07.00

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER BROWN INVITATIONAL Page 10 Brown University - Sunday 04/27/03

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS

Men's Javelin Throw (Continued)

Finals Results - Sunday 04/28/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 17 Stephen Virgilio Holy Cross 34.90m 114'06.00 18 Marc Sawyer Assumption 33.94m 111'04.00 19 Justin Lin Boston University 27.40m 89'11.00 - Daniel Conti Holy Cross FOUL