Men's Track Takes Second At UConn Invitational

April 19, 2003

Storrs, CT - The Brown men's track team took second place at the UConn Invitational on Saturday Apr. 19 in Storrs, CT. The Bears finished with 104 points behind the first place Huskies. The winners for Brown included senior Chad Buechel (Upper St. Clair, PA), who took first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:55.07. Junior Matt Emond (Green Harbor, MA) won the 5,000 meters with a tim of 14:45.90.

Freshman Ray Bobrownicki (Avondale, PA) took first place in the high jump with a jump of 6'09.75." Senior Brad Bowey (Hamden, CT) won the pole vault, clearing 16'01.00." Freshman Jake Golenor (Redding, CA) finished first in the discus with a throw of 164'02.00, the fifth best throw in Brown history.

Brown continues action on Sunday Apr. 27 at the Penn Relays. Those not traveling to the annual meet with compete at the Brown Springtime Invitationl held at Brown Stadium.

Below are complete results from the UConn Invitational.

                               Men's 100 Meter Dash
   ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ====
       1 F-Boateng, Kwesi             Mass Amherst              10.60  1  7
       2 Mendel, Joe                  Connecticut               10.81  1  5
       3 Bennett, Jesse               Albany                    10.87  1  4
       4 Holloway, Ernest             Connecticut               10.96  1  3
       5 Efem, Richard                Dartmouth                 11.01  1  2
       6 Buchanan, bradon             Brown                     11.06  1  1
       7 Rodrquez, Alex               Albany                    11.13  2
       8 Cousins, Steve               Connecticut               11.14  2
       8 Ogbonna, Ikechi              Dartmouth                 11.14  1
      10 Brayley, Chris               Mass Amherst              11.23  2
      11 Egy, Brian                   Connecticut               11.55  2
      11 Boland, Shamere              Albany                    11.55  2
      13 Godoy, Mark                  Connecticut               11.58  2
      14 Oconnor, Bob                 Dartmouth                 11.59  2
      15 Campbell, John               Dartmouth                 11.95  2

Men's 200 Meter Dash ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Mendel, Joe Connecticut 21.54 1 7 2 F-Boateng, Kwesi Mass Amherst 21.63 1 5 3 English, Nelson Albany 21.96 1 4 4 Bennett, Jesse Albany 22.21 1 3 5 Holloway, Ernest Connecticut 22.34 1 2 6 Gross, Ricky Connecticut 22.44 2 1 7 Efem, Richard Dartmouth 22.55 2 8 Sardis, Phil Brown 22.59 1 9 Boland, Shamere Albany 22.73 3 10 Delgado, Mike Connecticut 23.11 2 11 Oconnor, Bob Dartmouth 23.13 2 12 Young, Ryan Brown 23.20 2 13 Rodrquez, Alex Albany 23.50 3 14 Richardson, Calvin Dartmouth 23.63 3 15 McBean, Kenrick Albany 24.52 3 16 Rameiza, Alex Brown 24.77 3

Men's 400 Meter Dash ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 Haney, Tyler Dartmouth 48.26 1 7 2 Owen, David Brown 48.60 1 5 3 Morris, Aggrey Albany 48.87 1 4 4 Evans, Stephen Albany 49.77 1 3 5 Soboleski, Stuart Connecticut 50.17 1 2 6 Gilbert, Eldridge Brown 50.35 1 1 7 Hamilton, Andy Dartmouth 51.10 1 8 Richardson, Calvin Dartmouth 51.48 2 9 Weidner, Zachary Brown 51.80 2 10 Falvey, David Mass Amherst 51.95 2 11 Boney, Mike Connecticut 52.08 2 12 ramieza, Jose Brown 56.53 2

Men's 800 Meter Run ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Legare, John Connecticut 1:49.73 1 7 2 Jones, Logan Connecticut 1:50.28 1 5 3 Johnson, Enda Brown 1:52.28 1 4 4 Okeefe, Brendan Brown 1:53.27 1 3 5 Adams, Beresmith Connecticut 1:53.60 1 2 6 Tarpy, Pat Brown 1:55.10 1 1 7 Doherty, Pat Dartmouth 1:55.47 1 8 Keefrider, Mike Brown 1:58.02 2 9 Wilson, Jeremiah Albany 1:58.62 2 10 Cherry, Isaiah Albany 1:59.40 2 11 Malachowski, Matt Brown 1:59.60 3 12 Lee, Matt Dartmouth 2:00.26 2 13 McMenamy, David Mass Amherst 2:00.39 2 14 Campbell, Noel Albany 2:02.43 2 15 Clark, Matt Mass Amherst 2:03.84 2 16 Ahmad, Imran Brown 2:04.07 3 17 Pecoraro, Samuel Albany 2:04.32 2 18 Breen, Ed Mass Amherst 2:04.86 3 19 Thomas, Matt Mass Amherst 2:05.38 3 20 McCarron, Andrew Mass Amherst 2:06.07 3 21 xHudimatch, Alex Unattached 2:07.52 3 Exh 22 Farnsworth, Keith Mass Amherst 2:14.36 3

Men's 1,500 Meter Run ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Buechel, Chad Brown 3:55.07 1 7 2 Molnar, Kristof Albany 3:58.45 1 5 3 Tucker, Ross Dartmouth 3:58.87 1 4 4 Crimmin, Matt Brown 3:59.00 1 3 5 Korkonen, Jon Mass Amherst 4:00.70 2 2 6 Rigali, Chris Brown 4:00.77 1 1 7 xBlount, Elliott Unattached 4:00.90 1 Exh 8 Mah, Chris Dartmouth 4:02.13 1 9 Ahmad, Imran Brown 4:02.79 1 10 xHudimatch, Alex Unattached 4:03.20 1 Exh 11 Pecoraro, Samuel Albany 4:03.51 1 12 Martha, Pat Dartmouth 4:03.97 2 13 Tomlinson, Mike Brown 4:04.66 2 14 Gurjal, Tushar Brown 4:05.51 2 15 Clark, Matt Mass Amherst 4:05.59 1 16 Butler, Liam Dartmouth 4:05.81 2 17 Arnold, Jeff Dartmouth 4:06.26 2 18 Breen, Ed Mass Amherst 4:06.66 2 19 McCarron, Andrew Mass Amherst 4:06.69 2 20 Pohlmeyer, Stephen Dartmouth 4:07.57 2 21 Oconnor, Eamonn Brown 4:08.17 2 22 Malachowski, Matt Brown 4:09.44 2 23 Corbett, Sean Mass Amherst 4:10.76 2 24 Fountain, Craig Brown 4:12.97 2 25 Bourque, Ryan Mass Amherst 4:23.87 2

Men's 5,000 Meter Run ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Emond, Matt Brown 14:45.90 7 2 Fleckenstein, Eric Connecticut 14:51.64 5 3 Churchill, Erik Brown 14:52.86 4 4 Washburn, Owen Brown 15:00.12 3 5 Allstadt, Andrew Albany 15:00.33 2 6 Freeman, Robbie Albany 15:04.88 1 7 xBlake, Patrick Unattached 15:14.39 Exh 8 Hall, Michael Connecticut 15:19.30 9 Strong, Zack Dartmouth 15:21.65 10 Hantman, David Mass Amherst 15:39.24 11 Noone, Paul Mass Amherst 16:08.70 12 Bourque, Ryan Mass Amherst 16:19.31 13 Harris, Richard Mass Amherst 16:35.42

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ==== 1 xYork, Jeff Unattached 14.96 1 Exh 2 Gross, Ricky Connecticut 14.99 1 7 3 Abdur-Rahim, Mustafa Dartmouth 15.08 1 5 4 Delgado, Mike Connecticut 15.09 1 4 5 Jellison, Mark Connecticut 15.09 1 3 6 Diggs, Daveed Brown 15.13 1 2 7 Hopkinson, Dale Albany 15.15 2 1 8 Roche, Paul Albany 15.23 1 9 Siwenuke, Marcus Connecticut 15.52 2 10 Vasquez, Joel Albany 15.56 2 11 Elliott, Kamar Albany 15.81 2 12 Robibero, Anthony Albany 16.20 2 13 Phillips, Brandon Mass Amherst 16.24 3 14 Hulse, Brian Brown 16.27 1 15 Vives, Andres Albany 16.32 2 16 Vazquez, Jayson Unattached 16.43 2 17 ramieza, Jose Brown 16.60 3 18 Rameiza, Alex Brown 17.15 3

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Vasquez, Joel Albany 53.50 1 7 2 Abdur-Rahim, Ahmad Dartmouth 54.01 1 5 3 Guenette, Jeff Dartmouth 54.07 1 4 4 Siwenuke, Marcus Connecticut 55.31 1 3 5 Villanueva, Richard Albany 56.56 1 2 6 Robibero, Anthony Albany 57.29 2 1 7 Vazquez, Jayson Unattached 58.09 1 8 Gans, Joe Mass Amherst 58.65 2 9 Dupre, Chris Dartmouth 1:00.27 2 10 Phillips, Brandon Mass Amherst 1:01.03 2 11 Samaniego, wagner Albany 1:08.16 2

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==== 1 Goglas, Ken Connecticut 9:08.44 7 2 Dragone, Chris Dartmouth 9:28.76 5 3 Pierson, Chris Albany 9:29.11 4 4 Gonzalez, Samuel Albany 9:34.46 3 5 Caracciolo, Robert Albany 9:34.69 2 6 Cherry-Woode, Bryant Albany 10:19.80 1 - xSilvestri, Brock Unattached DNF Exh

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay ===== =================================== ===== ==== 1 CONN Connecticut 41.77 7 2 DART Dartmouth 42.07 5 3 ALBA Albany 42.27 4 4 BROW Brown 42.70 3 5 MASA Mass Amherst 43.84 2

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay ===== =================================== ======= == ==== 1 ALBA Albany 3:17.81 1 7 2 CONN Connecticut 3:19.51 1 5 3 ALBA "B" Albany 3:20.63 1 4 BROW Brown 3:20.69 1 4 5 DART Dartmouth 3:22.42 1 3 6 DART "B" Dartmouth 3:31.50 1 7 MASA Mass Amherst 3:31.93 1 2 8 MASA "B" Mass Amherst 3:44.57 2 - BROW "B" Brown DNF 2

Men's High Jump ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Bobrownicki, Ray Brown 2.08m 6'09.75 7 2 Deibler, Mike Connecticut 2.08m 6'09.75 5 3 Roche, Paul Albany 1.93m 6'04.00 4 4 Kaapostasy, Todd Brown 1.88m 6'02.00 3 5 Jones, Jonathan Albany 1.88m 6'02.00 1.50 5 Carr, Mike Mass Amherst 1.88m 6'02.00 1.50 - Furey, Sean Dartmouth NH - Godinho, James Mass Amherst NH - McCarthy, Brian Dartmouth NH - Dupre, Chris Dartmouth NH - direnzo, Daniel Albany NH - Aryee, Teiko Albany NH - McCormack, Joe Mass Amherst NH - Smith, Henry Mass Amherst NH

Men's Pole Vault ===== ========================== =================== ========= ==== 1 Bowery, Brad Brown 16'01.00" 4.90m 7 2 Mazza, Chris Connecticut 15'03.00" 4.65m 5 3 Salinger, Aaron Brown 15'03.00" 4.65m 4 4 Carlson, jon Dartmouth 14'03.00" 4.34m 3 5 Scheider, Ken Mass Amherst 14'03.00" 4.34m 2 6 Comaroto, Paul Dartmouth 13'09.00" 4.19m 0.50 6 Emple, Shaun Albany 13'09.00" 4.19m 0.50 - Tepaske, Jonas Connecticut NH - Radzevich, Jake Connecticut NH - Murray, Mike Brown NH - Abdur-Rahim, Mustafa Dartmouth NH - Malatesta, Mark Connecticut NH - Hatala, Tony Brown NH

Men's Long Jump ===== ========================== =================== ===== ==== 1 Jellison, Mark Connecticut 7.18m 23'06.75 7 2 Ferrone, Kevin Brown 6.80m 22'03.75 5 3 Egy, Brian Connecticut 6.76m 22'02.25 4 4 Jones, Jonathan Albany 6.75m 22'01.75 3 5 Godoy, Mark Connecticut 6.75m 22'01.75 2 6 Abdur-Rahim, Ahmad Dartmouth 6.64m 21'09.50 1 7 Maracheck, Joe Dartmouth 6.49m 21'03.50 8 Roche, Paul Albany 6.49m 21'03.50 9 Hopkinson, Dale Albany 6.46m 21'02.50 10 Boney, Mike Connecticut 6.33m 20'09.25 11 Godinho, James Mass Amherst 6.21m 20'04.50 12 Vives, Andres Albany 6.14m 20'01.75 - Smith, Henry Mass Amherst FOUL - Cousins, Steve Connecticut FOUL

Men's Triple Jump ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Edmondson, Ronald Unattached 14.96m 49'01.00 Exh 2 Thomas, Sean Brown 14.30m 46'11.00 7 3 Godoy, Mark Connecticut 14.23m 46'08.25 5 4 Gomes, Galen Albany 13.88m 45'06.50 4 5 Maracheck, Joe Dartmouth 13.74m 45'01.00 3 6 Gomes, Sheldon Albany 13.63m 44'08.75 2 7 Smith, Henry Mass Amherst 13.33m 43'09.00 1 8 Ogbonna, Ikechi Dartmouth 13.30m 43'07.75 9 Elliott, Kamar Albany 13.12m 43'00.50 10 Roche, Paul Albany 12.65m 41'06.00 11 Gregg, Marcus Dartmouth 12.07m 39'07.25 - Schrock, Eric Brown FOUL - Cousins, Steve Connecticut FOUL

Men's Shot Put ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Uliano, Eric Mass Amherst 16.17m 53'00.75 7 2 Brown, Matt Dartmouth 15.88m 52'01.25 5 3 Pisano, Paul Connecticut 15.25m 50'00.50 4 4 Glazier, Dave Brown 14.79m 48'06.25 3 5 Golenor, Jake Brown 14.77m 48'05.50 2 6 McGovern, Steve Connecticut 14.23m 46'08.25 1 7 Kimball, Aaron Albany 13.23m 43'05.00 8 Furey, Sean Dartmouth 12.68m 41'07.25 9 Jordan, Rafael Mass Amherst 11.90m 39'00.50 10 Kruger, Jason Albany 11.73m 38'06.00 - Mozer, Mike Dartmouth ND

Men's Discus Throw ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Golenor, Jake Brown 50.05m 164'02.00 7 2 Howlett, Brandon Albany 49.76m 163'03.00 5 3 Glazier, Dave Brown 47.82m 156'11.00 4 4 Isaacs, Aaron Connecticut 45.41m 149'00.00 3 5 Brown, Matt Dartmouth 43.88m 143'11.00 2 6 Walls, Kent Brown 43.79m 143'08.00 1 7 McGovern, Steve Connecticut 43.63m 143'02.00 8 Uliano, Eric Mass Amherst 42.72m 140'02.00 9 Mozer, Mike Dartmouth 42.64m 139'11.00 10 Berg, Pat Connecticut 38.74m 127'01.00 11 Boney, Mike Connecticut 37.62m 123'05.00 12 Thayer, Luke Connecticut 37.12m 121'09.00 13 Kruger, Jason Albany 36.44m 119'07.00 14 Jordan, Rafael Mass Amherst 34.83m 114'03.00 15 Deutsch, Charlie Dartmouth 34.41m 112'11.00 - Desieno, Max Albany FOUL

Men's Hammer Throw ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Barth, John Connecticut 58.95m 193'05.00 7 2 Thayer, Luke Connecticut 55.00m 180'05.00 5 3 Walls, Kent Brown 48.65m 159'07.00 4 4 Mozer, Mike Dartmouth 46.99m 154'02.00 3 5 Isaacs, Aaron Connecticut 46.87m 153'09.00 2 6 Duncan, Walker Brown 46.54m 152'08.00 1 7 Moran, John Dartmouth 45.58m 149'06.00 8 Gregg, Marcus Dartmouth 44.98m 147'07.00 9 McGovern, Steve Connecticut 42.56m 139'07.00 10 Desieno, Max Albany 39.87m 130'10.00 11 Koumlelis, Peter Unattached 37.30m 122'04.00 12 Jordan, Rafael Mass Amherst 37.08m 121'08.00 13 Nastou, Dan Dartmouth 36.79m 120'08.00 13 Lananna, Brian Dartmouth 36.79m 120'08.00 15 Kimball, Aaron Albany 36.27m 119'00.00 16 Kruger, Jason Albany 34.58m 113'05.00 17 Deutsch, Charlie Dartmouth 26.98m 88'06.00

Men's Javelin Throw ===== ========================== =================== ====== ==== 1 Pisano, Paul Connecticut 68.39m 224'04.00 7 2 Berg, Pat Connecticut 57.30m 188'00.00 5 3 Best, Tim Albany 56.04m 183'10.00 4 4 Antonio, Mike Mass Amherst 55.05m 180'07.00 3 5 Carr, Mike Mass Amherst 54.39m 178'05.00 2 6 Morth, Christopher Connecticut 53.98m 177'01.00 1 7 Paquette, Josh Connecticut 53.50m 175'06.00 8 Dellavolpe, Jeff Dartmouth 51.07m 167'07.00 9 xTorres, Earlando Unattached 46.79m 153'06.00 Exh 10 Cotti-Lowell, Ruben Brown 44.96m 147'06.00

Men's Decathlon ===== ============================ ========================= ==== 1 Caldwell, Chad Connecticut 6120 2 Konorowski, John Connecticut 5626