Bears Take Second against Harvard and Cornell

Jan. 29, 2005

Cambridge, MA - The men's track team traveled to Cambridge, MA today to compete against Ivy rivals Harvard and Cornell. The Big Red took home the team title with 97 points. The Bears were second with 43, and the Crimson were third with 27.

The middle distance and distance crew continued its success, bringing in top finishes in both the mile and 3,000 meter run. Senior co-captain Patrick Tarpy (Yarmouth, ME) clocked 8:03.52 in the longer distance, good for the third fastest performance in Brown history and for a provisional qualification to the NCAA Championships. Tarpy is undefeated thus far in the 2005 season and now leads the league in both the mile and the 3,000. Senior Jeff Gaudette (Biddeford, ME) finished second in 8:13.51, and Owen Washburn (Amherst, MA) ran a personal best by ten seconds to finish third in 8:15.97 to give the Bears a sweep. In addition, all three men qualified for IC4A competition with their times.

In the mile, senior Michael Piche (Pembroke, MA) came away with top honors in a tactical race. He crossed the line in 4:16.16 and was closely followed by teammate sophomore Eamon Quick (Phoenix, AZ) who was timed in 4:17.06.

Junior Kent Walls (Beckley, WV) gave the Bears 8 points with his win in the weight throw with his mark of 15.91 meters. Junior co-captain Jake Golenor (Redding, CA) also had a strong performance for the throw squad, bringing in a second place finish in the shot put with 16.11 meters. Junior Ray Bobrownicki (Avondale, PA) also scored points on the infield, taking second in the high jump with his 2.06 meter clearance.

The Bears will compete next at the University of Rhode Island on Saturday, February 5.



Licensed to Harvard University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/29/2005 04:13 PM
                   Harvard -Cornell - Brown Meet - 1/29/2005
                         Gordon Track & Tennis Center
                              Harvard University
                                    Results

Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kalu, Chidimma 08 Harvard 7.84q 1 2 DeGroff, Stevie 06 Harvard 7.88q 2 3 Johnson, Natalya 07 Cornell 7.98q 2 4 Hale, Lauren 07 Brown 8.06q 2 5 Seale, Jan 06 Cornell 8.11q 2 6 Cossell, Christina 07 Cornell 8.18q 1 7 Thornton, Amanda 05 Harvard 8.37q 2 8 Eures, Denise 08 Brown 8.84q 1 -- King, Stephanie 07 Cornell X8.10 1

Women 60 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kalu, Chidimma 08 Harvard 7.80 2 DeGroff, Stevie 06 Harvard 7.83 3 Hale, Lauren 07 Brown 8.02 4 Johnson, Natalya 07 Cornell 8.12 5 Seale, Jan 06 Cornell 8.19 6 Thornton, Amanda 05 Harvard 8.41 7 Cossell, Christina 07 Cornell 8.47 8 Eures, Denise 08 Brown 8.82

Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Kalu, Chidimma 08 Harvard 25.58 1 2 Steed, kari 05 Cornell 25.69 1 3 Brown, Shonda 05 Cornell 25.76 1 4 Hale, Lauren 07 Brown 25.82 1 5 King, Stephanie 07 Cornell 26.02 2 6 Trotter, Linda 06 Cornell 26.34 2 7 Cossell, Christina 07 Cornell 26.35 2 8 Barrett, Natasha 07 Brown 26.65 1 9 Reidel, Katie 08 Cornell 26.79 2 10 Thornton, Amanda 05 Harvard 27.28 2 11 DeGroff, Stevie 06 Harvard 27.42 1 12 Thomas, Alexandra 08 Brown 28.33 2

Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Richards, Carrie 05 Cornell 4:55.81 2 Coseo, Sarah 05 Cornell 4:56.93 3 Maludzinski, Laura 06 Harvard 4:57.87 4 Kagwima, Nyam 07 Cornell 4:59.25 5 Walker, Lauren 08 Harvard 5:05.97 6 McGown, Amber 05 Cornell 5:06.10 7 Gupta, Smita 08 Brown 5:07.89 8 Willard, Anna 06 Brown 5:09.52 9 DiDario, Megs 07 Cornell 5:13.78 10 Hatch, Annie 06 Brown 5:14.96 11 Brown, Alex 08 Brown 5:15.82 12 Musante, Danila 06 Harvard 5:17.58 13 Loughlin, Kathleen 07 Brown 5:18.06 14 Sarro, Emma 05 Brown 5:23.30 15 Abramson, Tiffany 08 Harvard 5:54.64 -- Boyles, Kate 05 Cornell DNF

Women 400 Meter Run ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Brown, Shonda 05 Cornell 56.48 1 2 Trotter, Linda 06 Cornell 56.55 1 3 Washington, Cameron 07 Cornell 57.20 2 4 Steed, kari 05 Cornell 57.67 2 5 Rozier, Julia 08 Harvard 58.27 1 6 Cossell, Christina 07 Cornell 58.98 3 7 Reidel, Katie 08 Cornell 59.06 3 8 Henderson, Victoria 05 Harvard 1:00.37 1 9 Snizek, Laura 07 Brown 1:00.85 1 10 Karoliszyn, Colleen 08 Brown 1:02.63 1 11 Moore, Rachel 08 Harvard 1:05.73 2 12 McCarron, Chelsea 08 Brown 1:07.35 2 13 Viramontes, Beatrice 08 Harvard 1:08.95 2

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ferjan, Naja 07 Brown 2:10.22 2 Uceny, Morgan 07 Cornell 2:10.62 3 Koplar, Alison 05 Cornell 2:11.54 4 Brown, Jessica 05 Cornell 2:12.16 5 Powell, Kelly 06 Brown 2:18.81 6 Morgan, Ruth 06 Cornell 2:20.18 7 Geihe, Erika 08 Harvard 2:21.07 8 Twark, Claire 08 Harvard 2:23.70 9 Sloan, Caroline 07 Harvard 2:28.62 10 Leitold, Veronika 08 Harvard 2:28.84 11 della Paolera, Amalia 07 Harvard 2:37.26

Women 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McCabe, Emily 06 Cornell 9:58.65 2 Planer, Christy 06 Cornell 10:08.14 3 Komosinski, Julie 05 Brown 10:11.31 4 Monaghan, Michol 07 Brown 10:11.97 5 Bourne, Sarah 08 Harvard 10:20.98 6 Salucci, Toni-Lynn 07 Cornell 10:30.93 7 Ellerbrock, Robyn 07 Cornell 10:35.82 8 Simon, Alyssa 05 Cornell 10:36.06 9 Gardiner, Eliza 08 Harvard 10:51.54 10 Strong, Rikka 08 Harvard 10:58.94 11 Crouse, Lindsay 06 Harvard 11:03.38 12 Levine, Rebecca 07 Harvard 11:03.76 13 Grossman, Sharon Harvard 11:06.26 14 Helbling, Erika 07 Harvard 11:24.04 15 Groeger, Marie - Lena 08 Brown 11:38.91

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 King, Stephanie 07 Cornell 8.82 2 Casey, Joan 08 Cornell 9.02 3 Thompson, Eleanor 05 Harvard 9.05 4 Serdakowski, Mary 06 Harvard 9.18 5 Wolfe, Brooke 07 Brown J9.18 6 Blattler, Clara 08 Harvard 10.10 7 Capeharta, Emily 06 Brown 10.93

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cornell University 'A' 3:48.70 2 Brown University 'A' 3:54.49 3 Harvard University 'A' 3:59.49

Women 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cornell University 'A' 9:20.45 2 Brown University 'A' 9:38.93 3 Brown University 'B' x9:46.87 4 Harvard University 'A' 9:57.05

Women High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wilfred, Sarah 07 Cornell 1.70m 2 Wall, Ashley 05 Brown 1.65m 3 Brown, Jessica 05 Cornell J1.65m 4 Rossini, Shawna 07 Cornell 1.60m 5 Meschter, Erin 06 Brown J1.60m 5 Silva, Teri 07 Brown J1.60m -- Stankovic, Sandra 07 Harvard NH

Women Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Chang, Tiffany 08 Brown 3.45m 2 Regan, Katie 07 Cornell 3.30m 3 Marsh, Keely 08 Brown J3.30m 4 Russ, Jenna 08 Brown J3.30m 4 Casey, Joan 08 Cornell J3.30m 6 Blattler, Clara 08 Harvard J3.30m 7 Brager, Allison 07 Brown 3.15m 8 Behrens, Michelle 06 Harvard J3.15m 9 Nishimura, Katherine 06 Harvard 3.00m

Women Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wall, Ashley 05 Brown 5.52m 2 Johnson, Natalya 07 Cornell 5.29m 3 Casey, Joan 08 Cornell 5.06m 4 Capehart, Emily 06 Brown 4.76m 5 Wilfred, Sarah 07 Cornell 4.67m

Women Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Grovey, Brittany 06 Brown 11.84m 2 Bosa-Edwards, Dominique 05 Brown 11.54m 3 Wilfred, Sarah 07 Cornell 11.05m 4 Wolfe, Brooke 07 Brown 10.66m 5 Casey, Joan 08 Cornell 10.52m 6 Johnson, Natalya 07 Cornell 10.22m

Women Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Lynch, Jill 05 Brown 13.30m 2 Ibidunni, Sheeba 06 Cornell 12.79m 3 Telloni, Maria 08 Cornell 12.56m 4 Dudek, Laura 07 Brown 11.95m 5 Tucker, Becky 05 Cornell 11.73m 6 Donahue, Jennifer 05 Brown 10.96m 7 Brown, Ellenor 08 Harvard 10.43m 8 Sylvester, Jillian 08 Harvard 8.92m

Women Weight Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ibidunni, Sheeba 06 Cornell 17.83m 2 Donahue, Jennifer 05 Brown 16.43m 3 Dufresne, Danielle 07 Cornell 15.28m 4 Kavleski, Andrea 08 Cornell 14.37m 5 Brown, Ellenor 08 Harvard 11.84m 6 Sylvester, Jillian 08 Harvard 10.04m -- Boyle, Maureen 08 Harvard FOUL -- Telloni, Maria 08 Cornell X11.00m

Men 60 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Lester, Jordan 08 Cornell 6.86 1 2 Goggins, Kenan 05 Cornell 7.06 1 3 Scott, John 06 Harvard 7.19 1 4 Bernardi, Stephen 07 Brown 7.20 1 5 Fox, Mike 08 Cornell 7.22 1 6 Renick, Luke 08 Brown 7.25 1 7 Bernitsky, Will 08 Brown 7.34 1 -- Amoona, Jon 07 Cornell FS 1 -- Schmidt, Ryan 05 Cornell X7.20 2 -- Spadafino, Vito 06 Cornell X7.48 2

Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Piche, Michael 05 Brown 4:16.16 2 Quick, Eamon 07 Brown 4:17.06 3 Smayda, Michael 08 Cornell 4:18.23 4 Hamel, Neil 07 Brown 4:18.26 5 McGowan, Ross 06 Cornell 4:19.87 6 Wilson, Connor 07 Harvard 4:21.28 7 Seidel, Will 07 Cornell 4:27.63 8 Lyons, Kevin 07 Harvard 4:30.26

Men 400 Meter Run ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Seibrook, Adam 08 Cornell 49.47 1 2 Pilgrim, Mike 08 Cornell 50.22 2 3 Baker, Neil 08 Cornell 50.59 1 4 McMullen, William 08 Harvard 50.81 1 5 Leonberg, Chris 08 Cornell 51.95 2 6 Ramirez, Jose 06 Brown 52.94 1 7 Yang, Norman 08 Brown 55.11 1

Men 500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Eremita, Brian 05 Cornell 1:04.65 2 Hoover, Kolby 07 Cornell 1:04.91 3 Merrill, Aaron 08 Cornell 1:04.98 4 Tabib, Christian 07 Brown 1:07.36 5 Ford, John 06 Harvard 1:12.52

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mengel, David 08 Cornell 1:51.93 2 Mongeon, Brian 07 Cornell 1:53.57 3 Allen, Mike 05 Cornell 1:55.02 4 Paul, Jonathan 07 Harvard 1:55.82 5 Connolly, James 06 Cornell 1:59.07 6 Sarro, Nick 08 Brown 1:59.55 7 Lu, Haibo Harvard 2:00.29

Men 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hyde, Bruce 06 Cornell 2:26.38 2 Tassinari, Oliver 06 Cornell 2:26.61 3 MacKenzie, Sam 05 Cornell 2:27.69 4 Wyner, James 08 Cornell 2:28.72 5 Green, Christopher 08 Harvard 2:28.81 6 Myers, Ozzie 08 Brown 2:29.51 7 Gurjal, Tushar 06 Brown 2:35.50 -- McGowan, Ross 06 Cornell DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tarpy, Patrick 05 Brown 8:03.52 2 Gaudette, Jeff 05 Brown 8:13.51 3 Washburn, Owen 06 Brown 8:15.97 4 Mort, Emory 05 Cornell 8:20.02 5 Burke, Chris 07 Brown 8:35.34 6 Lyons-Quirk, Devin 05 Harvard 8:41.42 7 Hafer, Ryan 08 Harvard 8:44.15 8 Nettleton, Jacob 08 Brown 8:52.68 9 Bienvenu, Reed 07 Harvard 9:02.03 10 Holmquest, Brian 08 Harvard 9:04.96 11 Kelly, James 06 Harvard 9:10.56 12 Lipkin, Andrew 08 Harvard 9:11.82 13 Baur, Patrick 07 Harvard 9:24.52 -- Hamel, Neil 07 Brown DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ezike, Saidu 08 Cornell 8.19q 1 2 Earle, Brendon 07 Cornell 8.47q 2 3 McClintock, Jamil 08 Brown 8.62q 2 4 Hughes, Travis 05 Harvard 8.63q 2 5 Merrill, Aaron 08 Cornell 8.68q 2 6 Ramirez, Alex 06 Brown 8.89q 1 7 Bernitsky, Will 08 Brown 9.03q 1 8 Hulse, Brian 05 Brown 9.10q 1 9 Spadafino, Vito 06 Cornell 9.13 2

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ezike, Saidu 08 Cornell 8.14 2 Earle, Brendon 07 Cornell 8.49 3 Merrill, Aaron 08 Cornell 8.53 4 Hughes, Travis 05 Harvard 8.58 5 McClintock, Jamil 08 Brown 8.59 6 Bernitsky, Will 08 Brown 9.09 7 Hulse, Brian 05 Brown 9.10 8 Ramirez, Alex 06 Brown 9.13

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cornell University 'A' 3:20.23 2 Cornell University 'B' x3:27.10

Men 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cornell University 'A' 7:50.13 2 Brown University 'A' 8:08.90

Men High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Pell, David 07 Cornell 2.11m 2 Bobrownicki, Ray 06 Brown 2.06m 3 Andrew-Jaja, Tekky 05 Harvard J2.06m 4 Wade, John 08 Brown 1.96m 4 Kapostasy, Todd 06 Brown 1.96m 6 Wolf, Thomas 05 Harvard J1.96m

Men Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Whiteall, Evan 07 Cornell 4.80m 2 Sansiveri, Adam 05 Cornell J4.80m 3 Bowen, Grant 07 Brown 4.50m 4 Ragosta, Scott 08 Cornell 4.20m 5 Hepworth, Tim 08 Brown J4.20m 6 Jaffa, Matt 06 Brown 3.75m -- Spadafino, Vito 06 Cornell NH -- Zubradt, Brian 08 Brown NH -- Murray, Michael 06 Brown NH -- Jaffa, Zachary Brown NH

Men Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Halim, Mohammed 08 Cornell 6.93m 2 Hughes, Travis 05 Harvard 6.75m 3 Mars, Deshaun 07 Brown 6.59m 4 Bernardi, Stephen 07 Brown 6.51m 5 Schmidt, Ryan 05 Cornell 6.40m 6 Standley, Adam 05 Brown 5.90m -- Taylor, Rayon 07 Cornell FOUL -- Goldsmith, Jon 05 Cornell FOUL -- Spadafino, Vito 06 Cornell X5.87m

Men Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Laine, Samry 06 Harvard 15.04m 2 Halim, Mohammed 08 Cornell 14.95m 3 Achililhu, Ikenna 08 Brown 14.88m 4 Adjah, Lawrence 06 Harvard 14.76m 5 Hughes, Travis 05 Harvard 14.53m 6 Taylor, Rayon 07 Cornell 14.46m 7 Saliu, Olakunle 07 Cornell 13.66m 8 Mars, Deshaun 07 Brown J13.66m

Men Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hinson, Kristofer 05 Harvard 16.42m 2 Golenor, Jake 06 Brown 16.11m 3 Ware, Chris 08 Harvard 15.69m 4 Knight, Zach 06 Cornell 14.63m 5 Rosiak, Paul 07 Brown 14.21m 6 Obrecht, Alex Harvard 14.05m 7 DeDona, Jayme 08 Brown 13.55m -- Holland, Bryan 08 Cornell FOUL

Men Weight Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Walls, Kent 06 Brown 15.91m 2 Rhodes, James 06 Harvard 15.67m 3 Messner, Shane 07 Cornell 15.34m 4 Ayers, James 07 Harvard 14.68m 5 Niemczak, Matt 07 Harvard 13.61m 6 Medina, Rommel 08 Cornell 13.55m