Four Bears Earn Track & Field All-Ivy Honors

PROVIDENCE, RHODE ISLAND – Four members of the Brown men's track and field team received All-Ivy honors based on their performances at the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Championships, held this past weekend in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Freshman Ned Willig (Phoenixville, PA) and junior Evan Weinstock (Las Vegas, NV) were selected to the first team, while senior co-captain Kenneth Thompson (Riverdale, NY) and sophomore Peter Rhodes (Atlanta, GA) were named to the second team.

"Having four athletes named to the All-Ivy team is tremendous," said interim director of track and field Tim Springfield. "I'm very proud of their efforts, and it's a great sign for our program that we have a freshman, sophomore, junior and senior represented on the All-Ivy team."

Weinstock was a major contributor in the team's fourth place finish at the league meet, the Bears' highest finish since 2006. The junior took first place in the heptathlon with 5,296 points, setting a new school record with his personal best performance. Willig was equally impressive, claiming the individual title in the 1,000m run with a time of 2:25. The freshman led the race from start to finish, running away from an accomplished field of student-athletes.

Thompson used his veteran status to turn in an impressive performance in the triple jump,  leaping 15.05m in the event to place second overall, while Rhodes earned a spot on the All-Ivy team when he completed the one-two sweep of the heptathlon for the Bears. The sophomore tallied 5,199 points to earn the second spot on Brown's all-time performer list as well.

"All four athletes had exceptional Heps meets," said Springfield. "Evan and Peter have been building toward this meet since September, and both capitalized with huge personal records that broke the existing school record. Kenny also set a lifetime best.  Ned took control of the 1,000m from the gun and never looked back.  This is a well-deserved honor for all of them."

The Ivy League Heptagonal Championships marked the end of the regular indoor season for the Brown squad, but part of the team will compete this weekend at Notre Dame in the Alex Wilson Invitational and at the IC4A Championships at Boston University.
 


2012-2013 All-Ivy Track & Field Team

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY

60m dash – Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell (Sr. – Columbus, Ohio)
400m dash – Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario)
500m dash – Russell Dinkins, Princeton (Sr. – Philadelphia)
800m run – Will Weinlandt, Cornell (Jr. – New York)
1,000m run – Ned Willig, Brown (Fr. – Phoenixville, Pa.)
One mile run – Peter Callahan, Princeton (Sr. – Evanston, Ill.)
3,000m run – Maksim Korolev, Harvard (Jr. – Harrisonville, Mo.)
5,000m run – Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr. – Mendham, N.J.)
60m hurdles – Max Hairston, Cornell (Fr. – Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
4 x 400m relay – Princeton
Tom Hopkins (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.); Tom Scott (So. – Lusby, Md.); Daniel McCord (So. – North Babylon, N.Y.); Austin Hollimon (Sr. – Decatur, Ga.)
4 x 800m relay – Cornell
Eric Bice (Jr. – Issaquah, Wash.); Hong Cho (So. – Blue Bell, Pa.); Nick Wade (Sr. – North Attleboro, Mass.); Will Weinlandt (Jr. – New York)
DMR – Princeton
Michael Palmisano (Sr. – Dresher, Pa.); Brian Poirier (Fr. – Windsor, Conn.); David Pugliese (Fr. – Middletown, Conn.); Peter Callahan (Sr. – Evanston, Ill.)
High jump – Montez Blair, Cornell (Jr. – Timber Creek, N.J.)
Pole vault – Nico Weiler, Harvard (Sr. – Stuttgart, Germany)
Long jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr. – Jamaica)
Triple jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr. – Jamaica)
Shot put – Dustin Brode, Harvard (Jr. – Canfield, Ohio)
Weight throw – Ben Glauser, Harvard (So. – Athens, Ga.)
Heptathlon – Evan Weinstock, Brown (Jr. – Las Vegas, NV)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY

60m dash
 – Connor McCarthy, Harvard (Jr. – Ridgefield, Conn.)
400m dash – Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.)
500m dash – Rutger Admirand, Cornell (So. – Boonton Twp., N.J.)
800m run – Harry McFann, Columbia (Jr. – Gahanna, Ohio)
1,000m run – Nick Wade, Cornell (Sr. – North Attleboro, Mass.)
One mile run – Nick Wade, Cornell (Sr. – North Attleboro, Mass.)
3,000m run – Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr. – Wolcott, Conn.)
5,000m run – Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr. – Wolcott, Conn.)
60m hurdles – Robert Mohr, Princeton (So. – Batavia, Ill.)
4 x 400m relay – Cornell
Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr. – Vancouver); Cisco Olloqui (So. – Hawthorne, Calif.); Andre Anderson (So. – Valley Stream, N.Y.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario)
4 x 800m relay – Columbia
Brendon Fish (So. – Madison, Conn.); Connor Claflin (So. – Indianapolis); John Gregorek (Jr. – Seekonk, Mass.); Harry McFann (Jr. – Gahanna, Ohio)
DMR – Dartmouth
Henry Sterling (Jr. – South Freeport, Maine); Edward Wagner (Fr. – New York); Lukas Zirngibl (Jr. – Middletown, N.J.); John Bleday (Jr. – Westwood, Mass.)
High jump – Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Jr. – Atlanta)
Pole vault – David Kim, Cornell (Jr. – Cypress, Calif.); Brett Gilson, Dartmouth (Sr. – Richboro, Pa.)
Long jump – Steven Bell, Cornell (Jr. – Garner, N.C.)
Triple jump – Kenneth Thompson, Brown (Sr. – Riverdale, N.Y.)
Shot put – Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. – Hackensack, N.J.)
Weight throw – Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. – Hackensack, N.J.)
Heptathlon – Peter Rhodes, Brown (So. – Atlanta)