December 3, 2007

Bears Finish in 3rd at Princeton's Big Al Open

Dec. 3, 2007

PRINCETON, NJ - The Brown men's swimming and diving team (1-2, 1-1) traveled to Princeton over the weekend to take part in the 2007 Big Al Open. The Bears finished with a team score of 554 points, good for third place, behind Penn State (1065) and Princeton (792.5). Pittsburgh (547), Columbia (402), Rider (163.5), and Bucknell (86) rounded out the competition. In addition to the invitational results, the Brown & Princeton scores also counted towards the dual meet between the Bears and the Tigers, which Princeton won.

Overall, Brown was led by seniors Kevin Hug (Tampa, FL) and Brian Kelly (Weston, MA). They were both a part of four relay teams that posted two second-place finishes and two third-place finishes as the Bears finished behind only Penn State in three of the five relays. In addition, they each earned two top-five finishes in individual events to help lead the Bears.

Brown opened the meet with a second place finish in the 200 Free Relay as the team of Hug, Kelly, sophomore Tucker Wetmore (Weston, MA), and junior Daniel Ricketts (Baltimore, MD) finished with a time of 1:22.68. Brown's second relay team of sophomore Trent Huxley (Bellevue, WA), junior David Koweek (Hudson, NY), sophomore JD Pinto (Greenwich, CT), and sophomore Zack Levko (Wildwood, MO) was also in the "A" final, earning eighth with a time of 1:25.46.

Senior Peter Volosin (Roanoke, VA) led Brown in the 500 Free, earning 10th with a time of 4:34. 20, while senior Rob Glenn (Haddonfield, NJ) was 23rd with a time of 4:46.12. Freshman Ryunosuke Kikuchi (Temecula, CA) was Brown's top finisher in the 200 IM, taking 17th with a time of 1:55.03, while classmate Conor Carlucci (New City, NY) was 19th with a time of 1:56.22. Kelly earned fourth place in the 50 Free, posting a time of 20.72, while Hug was 10th with a time of 21.18. Huxley also earned points for the Bears, clocking in at 21.48, good for 13th.

The Bears' 400 Medley Relay team of Hug, Carlucci, Ricketts, and Kelly closed the first day's swimming events with a third place finish in 3:22.98. Brown's second team of Kikuchi, senior Grant Garcia (Mercer Island, WA), junior Richard Alexander (Victoria, BC), and Koweek took ninth with a time of 3:29.24.

Brown opened day two events, taking fifth and sixth in the 200 Medley Relay as the team of Levko, Carlucci, Alexander, and Huxley finished in 1:34.93 and the team of Kikuchi, Garcia, Pinto, and Wetmore finished in 1:35.21.

Kikuchi picked up his first of two individual top-10 finishes with a sixth place finish in the 400 IM, earning a time of 4:00.14. Ricketts led the Bears in the 100 Fly, earning ninth place with a time of 50.60, while Alexander finished in 10th with a time of 51.34 and Pinto was 16th with a time of 54.97. Kelly led four Bears in the "B" finals of the 200 Free, taking ninth with a time of 1:41.83, while Pinto was 12th with a time of 1:43.10. Alexander (1:43.44) and Volosin (1:44.61) followed in 13th and 14th, respectively.

Carlucci earned fifth in the 100 Breast (58.01) to lead Brown, while Garcia finished in ninth with a time of 59.50. Hug then earned his first of two top-five finishes, placing fourth in the 100 Back with a time of 51.01. Ricketts was also in the "A" final, taking seventh with a time of 52.54, while Levko (52.46) and Pinto (53.15) earned ninth and tenth, respectively.

The Bears closed the second day, earning third and sixth in the 800 Free Relay as the team of Ricketts, Kelly, Alexander, and Hug clocked in at 6:50.62, and the team of Kikuchi, Glenn, Pinto, and Volosin earned a time of 6:57.71.

Volosin opened the final day of competition with a ninth place finish in the 1650 Free, clocking in at 15:52.88. The Bears had two swimmers in the "A" final of the 200 Back, with Kikuchi earning fourth place (1:50.16) and Hug grabbing fifth (1:50.69). Kelly picked up his third top five finish with a time of 45.50 in the 100 Free, good for third, while Ricketts placed ninth with a time of 45.44. Hug earned 15th with a time of 50.42.

Carlucci was Brown's top finisher in the 200 Breast, finishing in seventh with a time of 2:09.88, while junior Arkady Rasin (Brookline, MA) was 16th with a time of 2:13.05. Alexander led the Bears in the 200 Fly with a time of 1:54.08, good for sixth.

In the final event of the meet, the Bears took second and eighth in the 400 Free Relay as the team of Ricketts, Kelly, Hug, and Wetmore finished with a time of 3:01.95 and the team of Huxley, Pinto, Koweek, and junior Benjamin Zlotoff (Woodbridge, CT) earned a time of 3:09.49.

In diving action, sophomore CJ Kambe (Unionville, CT) finished fourth on the 1-Meter with a score of 276.05. Freshman Jonathan Speed (Jupiter, FL) led Brown on the 3-Meter, scoring a 276.40, good for seventh.