Brown Men's Swimming Drops to Princeton 107-175

The Brown Men's Swim Team lost to Princeton 107-175 Sunday afternoon. Brown won 4 of 14 swimming events. Brown was led by senior Jefferson Moors (Novi, MI) who won the 500 Yard Freestyle, contributed to wining the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, helped Bruno place 2nd in the 200 Yard Medley Relay and placed 3rd in the 200 Yard Freestyle.

Brown took 2nd and 5th positions in the 200 Yard Medley Relay. In second place were Jefferson Moors, junior Mathew DelMastro (Whitby, ONT), junior Matt Zimmerman (Greensboro, NC) and freshman Thomas Payton (Cos Cob, CT) who all swam a time of 1:35.32.

The 1000 Yard Freestyle had freshman Benjamin McDonald (Danville, KY) take 5th.

Jefferson Moors and junior Timothy Wang (South Pasadena, CA) placed 3rd and 4th in the 200 Yard Freestyle.

Sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) finished 2nd in the 100 Yard Backstroke as classmate Brian Sharkey (Fords, NJ) finished 4th.

Mathew DelMastro, seniors PJ Santoro and Brian Wood (Ridgefield, CT) swept the 4th, 5th and 6th positions in the 100 Yard Breaststroke.

Senior Maxwell Allen (Casy, NC) finished 4th in the 200 Yard Butterfly.

Matt Zimmerman and Tom Payton placed 3rd and 5th in the 50 Yard Freestyle.

Timothy Wang took the 100 Yard Freestyle in a time of 47.26 with teammate Tomas Payton coming in 4th.

Eric Brumberg ended 4th in the 200 Yard Backstroke and Brian Sharkey took 6th.

In the 200 Yard Breaststroke, Mathew DelMastro placed 3rd with a time of 2:13.98.

Brown swept the 500 Yard Freestyle with strong efforts by Jefferson Moors, sophomore Matt Goracy (Pottersville, NJ) and freshman Benjamin McDonald (Danville, KT) who finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Matt Zimmerman came through with another strong performance earning him 2nd place in the 100 Yard Butterfly. Maxwell Allen and Mathew DelMastro were 4th and 5th.

Eric Brumberg took the 400 Yard IM in a time of 4:06.29 and freshman Michael O'Mara (Reno, NV) placed 4th.

Brown swept the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay as well with dynamic efforts by Jefferson Moors, Timothy Wang, Matt Zimmerman and Thomas Payton, who came in 1st in a time of 3:10.96. 2nd and 3rd place, also secured by Brown, and was finished in 3:17.99 and 3:26.97.

Freshman Matthew Freitas (Chelmsford, MA) placed 2nd in the 3 Meter and 3rd in the 1 Meter.

Brown continues action Monday, Dec. 8th at 4pm in another Ivy match versus Harvard in Cambridge.

Brown University

2003 Brown Men vs Princeton - 11/23/03

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Princeton Men 'A' 1:34.48

1) Zee, Mike 07 2) Delaney, Evan 05

3) Becker, Ryan 07 4) Chiles, Justin 05

24.12 50.75 1:13.71 1:34.48

2 Brown University Men 'A' 1:35.32

1) Moors, Jefferson 04 2) Del Mastro, Matt 05

3) Zimmerman, Matt 05 4) Payton, Tom 07

24.64 51.66 1:13.97 1:35.32

3 Princeton Men 'B' 1:35.72

1) Flemming, Steve 04 2) Johnson, Hallett 04

3) Hasbani, Meir 07 4) Fishman, Alan 06

24.90 51.80 1:15.12 1:35.72

4 Princeton Men 'C' x1:37.45

1) Voorheis, Kyle 07 2) Tillman, Jeremy 05

3) Erickson, Ryan 04 4) Bynum, Scott 05

25.38 52.57 1:16.16 1:37.45

5 Brown University Men 'B' 1:37.79

1) Brumberg, Eric 06 2) Santoro, PJ 04

3) Allen, Max 04 4) Wang, Tim 05

25.61 52.85 1:16.11 1:37.79

6 Brown University Men 'C' x1:39.72

1) Sharkey, Brian 2) Wood, Brian 04

3) Goracy, Matt 06 4) Hedberg, Bill 06

25.50 53.43 1:17.31 1:39.72

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ashley, David 07 PRINM 9:38.60

26.43 55.69 1:25.18 1:54.67 2:24.07 2:53.58 3:23.07 3:52.67

4:22.00 4:51.29 5:20.33 5:49.43 6:18.71 6:47.79 7:16.56 7:45.17

8:13.76 8:42.39 9:10.77 9:38.60

2 Shue, Brian 07 PRINM 9:44.25

26.58 55.93 1:25.40 1:54.90 2:24.52 2:53.95 3:23.34 3:52.94

4:22.34 4:51.81 5:21.01 5:50.56 6:20.28 6:49.87 7:19.51 7:48.83

8:18.05 8:46.84 9:15.91 9:44.25

3 McCabe, Ryan 07 PRINM 9:49.22

26.54 55.85 1:25.44 1:55.09 2:24.86 2:54.81 3:24.01 3:53.49

4:23.03 4:52.45 5:21.72 5:51.55 6:20.88 6:50.70 7:20.36 7:50.36

8:19.96 8:49.79 9:19.81 9:49.22

4 Ellis, Brian 05 PRINM 9:49.96

26.86 56.34 1:26.00 1:55.72 2:25.39 2:55.17 3:24.80 3:54.61

4:24.28 4:54.00 5:23.81 5:53.45 6:23.07 6:52.62 7:22.40 7:52.11

8:21.80 8:51.73 9:21.24 9:49.96

5 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM 11:07.90

28.19 59.93 1:32.93 2:06.32 2:39.97 3:13.35 3:46.38 4:19.60

4:52.56 5:25.99 5:59.77 6:33.47 7:07.57 7:41.67 8:15.88 8:50.49

9:24.67 9:59.48 10:33.40 11:07.90

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Zee, Mike 07 PRINM 1:42.05

24.19 50.25 1:16.18 1:42.05

2 Valdivieso, Juan 04 PRINM 1:42.46

24.37 50.16 1:16.33 1:42.46

3 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 1:43.85

24.34 50.52 1:17.14 1:43.85

4 Wang, Tim 05 BUM 1:43.96

24.58 50.95 1:17.67 1:43.96

5 Salerno, Mike 04 PRINM 1:45.24

24.34 49.84 1:16.98 1:45.24

6 Yellin, Jeff 04 PRINM x1:45.78

25.17 52.09 1:18.58 1:45.78

7 Sharpin, Andrew 05 BUM 1:48.28

25.24 52.42 1:19.56 1:48.28

8 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM x1:49.17

25.60 52.95 1:21.22 1:49.17

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Flemming, Steve 04 PRINM 52.05

25.70 52.05

2 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 53.10

26.06 53.10

3 Becker, Ryan 07 PRINM 53.38

26.44 53.38

4 Sharkey, Brian BUM 54.32

26.55 54.32

5 Voorheis, Kyle 07 PRINM 55.52

27.02 55.52

6 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 55.90

26.88 55.90

7 Greenban, Pat 05 PRINM x57.00

27.79 57.00

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM 59.01

27.90 59.01

2 Tillman, Jeremy 05 PRINM 59.23

28.33 59.23

3 Delaney, Evan 05 PRINM 59.49

28.37 59.49

4 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 1:00.00

28.51 1:00.00

5 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM 1:01.39

29.46 1:01.39

6 Wood, Brian 04 BUM 1:01.59

28.88 1:01.59

7 Baccich, Thorn 05 PRINM x1:01.76

28.98 1:01.76

8 Hammond, Mike 07 BUM x1:10.44

32.63 1:10.44

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hasbani, Meir 07 PRINM 1:52.34

25.71 54.43 1:23.19 1:52.34

2 Weiner, Kevin 04 PRINM 1:54.91

26.27 55.54 1:25.09 1:54.91

3 Rimmele, Ryan 07 PRINM 1:55.82

26.43 56.45 1:25.81 1:55.82

4 Allen, Max 04 BUM 1:56.35

26.13 55.04 1:25.49 1:56.35

5 Ruse, Tim 07 PRINM x1:58.77

26.61 57.72 1:27.23 1:58.77

6 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 1:59.34

27.14 57.19 1:28.18 1:59.34

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Chiles, Justin 05 PRINM 21.52

2 Fishman, Alan 06 PRINM 21.56

3 Zimmerman, Matt 05 BUM 22.08

4 Bynum, Scott 05 PRINM 22.17

5 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 22.29

6 Erickson, Ryan 04 PRINM x22.63

7 Hedberg, Bill 06 BUM 22.77

8 Hammond, Mike 07 BUM x26.56

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wang, Tim 05 BUM 47.26

23.26 47.26

2 Salerno, Mike 04 PRINM 47.78

22.89 47.78

3 McCabe, Ryan 07 PRINM 48.68

23.44 48.68

4 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 48.78

23.85 48.78

5 Sharpin, Andrew 05 BUM 49.49

23.56 49.49

6 Bynum, Scott 05 PRINM 49.78

23.69 49.78

7 Hedberg, Bill 06 BUM x50.67

24.07 50.67

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Flemming, Steve 04 PRINM 1:51.31

26.83 54.86 1:23.42 1:51.31

2 Weiner, Kevin 04 PRINM 1:53.90

27.80 56.61 1:25.59 1:53.90

3 Fishman, Alan 06 PRINM 1:54.51

26.78 55.81 1:25.19 1:54.51

4 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 1:55.16

27.79 56.71 1:26.31 1:55.16

5 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM x1:58.03

28.48 58.28 1:28.15 1:58.03

6 Sharkey, Brian BUM 2:01.28

27.83 57.58 1:29.27 2:01.28

7 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 2:02.60

28.56 59.00 1:30.57 2:02.60

8 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM x2:05.73

29.93 1:01.53 1:33.41 2:05.73

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Delaney, Evan 05 PRINM 2:09.69

29.91 1:03.37 1:36.69 2:09.69

2 Tillman, Jeremy 05 PRINM 2:09.89

29.68 1:02.92 1:36.73 2:09.89

3 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 2:13.98

30.51 1:04.06 1:38.22 2:13.98

4 Baccich, Thorn 05 PRINM 2:14.76

30.93 1:04.66 1:39.12 2:14.76

5 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM x2:16.12

31.31 1:06.49 1:40.94 2:16.12

6 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM 2:16.63

31.12 1:05.45 1:40.70 2:16.63

7 Wood, Brian 04 BUM 2:17.61

30.95 1:06.08 1:41.87 2:17.61

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 4:48.48

25.88 54.39 1:23.14 1:52.25 2:21.53 2:51.28 3:21.12 3:50.86

4:20.58 4:48.48

2 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 5:04.06

27.53 57.21 1:27.69 1:58.64 2:29.82 3:00.95 3:32.00 4:03.27

4:33.87 5:04.06

3 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM 5:23.35

28.01 59.61 1:32.47 2:05.75 2:39.22 3:12.27 3:45.14 4:18.75

4:51.54 5:23.35

-- Chiles, Justin 05 PRINM X4:39.09

25.77 54.01 1:22.81 1:51.71 2:20.60 2:48.96 3:17.08 3:45.09

4:13.15 4:39.09

-- Shue, Brian 07 PRINM X4:39.82

26.24 54.54 1:23.28 1:52.12 2:20.81 2:49.52 3:18.03 3:45.82

4:13.35 4:39.82

-- Ellis, Brian 05 PRINM X4:46.84

26.51 55.03 1:23.90 1:52.76 2:21.61 2:50.62 3:19.83 3:49.07

4:18.36 4:46.84

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Becker, Ryan 07 PRINM 51.48

24.05 51.48

2 Zimmerman, Matt 05 BUM 52.84

24.54 52.84

3 Yellin, Jeff 04 PRINM 53.18

24.86 53.18

4 Allen, Max 04 BUM 53.20

24.94 53.20

5 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 55.24

25.24 55.24

-- Valdivieso, Juan 04 PRINM X51.22

24.20 51.22

-- Zee, Mike 07 PRINM X51.41

24.18 51.41

-- Erickson, Ryan 04 PRINM X52.87

24.94 52.87

-- Rimmele, Ryan 07 PRINM X52.90

24.91 52.90

-- Voorheis, Kyle 07 PRINM X53.31

24.85 53.31

Event 13 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 4:06.29

26.56 57.53 1:28.83 1:59.43 2:35.55 3:11.41 3:39.51 4:06.29

2 Greenban, Pat 05 PRINM 4:07.43

26.66 56.93 1:29.07 2:00.77 2:36.71 3:12.39 3:40.28 4:07.43

3 Ruse, Tim 07 PRINM 4:08.79

26.97 58.53 1:30.08 2:01.66 2:36.30 3:11.87 3:40.66 4:08.79

4 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM 4:22.88

28.08 1:01.12 1:34.11 2:07.41 2:45.11 3:23.53 3:54.30 4:22.88

5 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 4:23.24

26.97 59.06 1:32.47 2:05.90 2:43.78 3:22.91 3:54.11 4:23.24

-- Hasbani, Meir 07 PRINM X4:07.42

26.82 57.13 1:28.70 1:59.67 2:35.31 3:11.45 3:39.83 4:07.42

-- Ashley, David 07 PRINM X4:12.87

27.17 58.21 1:31.43 2:03.76 2:39.95 3:16.55 3:44.60 4:12.87

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brown University Men 'A' 3:10.96

1) Moors, Jefferson 04 2) Wang, Tim 05

3) Zimmerman, Matt 05 4) Payton, Tom 07

23.50 48.36 1:11.27 1:35.36 1:57.58 2:23.30 2:45.16 3:10.96

2 Brown University Men 'B' 3:17.99

1) Sharpin, Andrew 05 2) Allen, Max 04

3) Goracy, Matt 06 4) Hedberg, Bill 06

23.74 49.33 1:12.61 1:37.79 2:01.43 2:27.62 2:51.23 3:17.99

3 Brown University Men 'C' x3:26.97

1) Sharkey, Brian 2) Santoro, PJ 04

3) McDonald, Ben 07 4) Hammond, Mike 07

23.88 49.37 1:13.02 1:39.32 2:02.94 2:30.62 2:56.87 3:26.97

-- Princeton Men 'A' X3:08.90

1) Valdivieso, Juan 04 2) Fishman, Alan 06

3) Tillman, Jeremy 05 4) Yellin, Jeff 04

23.67 48.52 1:11.18 1:35.65 1:57.94 2:21.93 2:44.23 3:08.90

-- Princeton Men 'B' X3:11.08

1) Becker, Ryan 07 2) McCabe, Ryan 07

3) Voorheis, Kyle 07 4) Zee, Mike 07

23.40 48.39 1:11.18 1:36.10 1:58.73 2:24.57 2:47.01 3:11.08