Men's Swimming Drops to Cornell 128-113

Feb. 14, 2004

The Brown men's swimming team dropped a close match to Cornell, 128-113 Saturday afternoon. Sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) led the Bears with two 1st place finishes in the 200-yard IM and the 200-yard butterfly and also helped the 400-yard freestyle relay team to a first place finish as well.

The Bears got off to a strong start dominating the 400-yard medley. Swimming to first place for Brown was seniors Jefferson Moors (Novi, MI), PJ Santoro (Concord, MA), Max Allen (Casy, NC) and junior Matt Zimmerman (Greensboro, NC).

Brown took a first place finish in the 200-yard IM with sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) finishing over one-minute better than his competition.

In the one-meter diving competition, freshman Matthew Freitas (Chelmsford, MA) led the event placing first for the Bears.

Brumberg came through for the Bears with his second 1st place finish of the day in the 200-yard butterfly. In the following event, junior Tim Wang (South Pasadena, CA) took a first place finish in the 100-yard freestyle to bring the Bears within one point of Cornell.

Moors followed up Wang's performance with a first place finish in the 200-yard backstroke to give the Bears the lead for the first time. However, the Big Red dominated the next three events to retake the lead.

In the last event of the day, Brown finished up with a first place finish in the 400-yard freestyle relay with Wang, Zimmerman, Brumberg, and Moors.

The men return to action Thursday, March 4 when they compete in the EISL at Princeton.

Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 3:21.99 3/6/2003 Cornell, CORN S.Caprara, D.Royce, D.Ernst, C.Ernst Pool: # 3:24.13 11/22/2003 Princeton, PRIN S. Fleming, E. Delaney, M. Zee, M. Salerno School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 3:25.98 11 1) Jefferson Moors SR 2) Paul Santoro SR 3) Maxwell Allen SR 4) Matt Zimmerman JR 24.33 49.95 (49.95) 1:16.62 (26.67) 1:48.09 (58.14) 2:11.17 (23.08) 2:38.46 (50.37) 3:00.59 (22.13) 3:25.98 (47.52) 2 Cornell 'A' 3:28.12 4 1) Stefano Caprara SO 2) Danny Royce SR 3) Rob Payne SR 4) Danny Diette JR 24.74 51.61 (51.61) 1:18.22 (26.61) 1:50.03 (58.42) 2:13.81 (23.78) 2:41.27 (51.24) 3:03.58 (22.31) 3:28.12 (46.85) 3 Brown 'C' 3:32.70 2 1) Brian Sharkey SO 2) Brian Wood SR 3) Mathew Delmastro JR 4) Andrew Sharpin JR 25.80 53.63 (53.63) 1:09.33 (15.70) 1:54.04 (1:00.41) 2:17.56 (23.52) 2:45.20 (51.16) 3:07.57 (22.37) 3:32.70 (47.50) 4 Cornell 'B' 3:33.19 1) Mike Balint FR 2) Dave McKechnie FR 3) Doug Ernst JR 4) Steve Miller FR 25.68 54.68 (54.68) 1:22.02 (27.34) 1:54.08 (59.40) 2:17.73 (23.65) 2:45.58 (51.50) 3:07.97 (22.39) 3:33.19 (47.61) 5 Brown 'B' x3:51.92 1) Carlton Cronin JR 2) Mike Hammond FR 3) Eric Brumberg SO 4) Ben McDonald FR 26.22 55.34 (55.34) 1:27.05 (31.71) 2:03.67 (1:08.33) 2:29.47 (25.80) 3:00.28 (56.61) 3:24.45 (24.17) 3:51.92 (51.64)

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 9:17.65 1/1/1984 Bob Buche, CORN Pool: # 9:10.92 1/1/1982 T Corbisiero, COLU Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kevin Fraley FR CORN 9:57.90 9 27.42 57.04 (29.62) 1:27.25 (30.21) 1:57.81 (30.56) 2:27.68 (29.87) 2:57.87 (30.19) 3:28.16 (30.29) 3:58.14 (29.98) 4:28.32 (30.18) 4:58.34 (30.02) 5:28.35 (30.01) 5:58.34 (29.99) 6:28.33 (29.99) 6:58.58 (30.25) 7:28.70 (30.12) 7:58.53 (29.83) 8:28.60 (30.07) 8:58.62 (30.02) 9:28.77 (30.15) 9:57.90 (29.13) 2 Brad Newman FR CORN 10:23.03 4 27.27 57.72 (30.45) 1:28.21 (30.49) 1:59.07 (30.86) 2:29.59 (30.52) 3:00.79 (31.20) 3:31.99 (31.20) 4:03.74 (31.75) 4:35.38 (31.64) 5:06.99 (31.61) 5:38.59 (31.60) 6:10.14 (31.55) 6:42.06 (31.92) 7:14.03 (31.97) 7:45.67 (31.64) 8:17.28 (31.61) 8:48.88 (31.60) 9:20.57 (31.69) 9:52.43 (31.86) 10:23.03 (30.60) 3 Rich Bowen FR CORN 10:51.16 3 28.48 59.46 (30.98) 1:31.11 (31.65) 2:03.22 (32.11) 2:35.68 (32.46) 3:07.56 (31.88) 3:40.48 (32.92) 4:13.74 (33.26) 4:46.19 (32.45) 5:19.24 (33.05) 5:52.20 (32.96) 6:25.03 (32.83) 6:57.98 (32.95) 7:31.07 (33.09) 8:04.63 (33.56) 8:38.31 (33.68) 9:11.95 (33.64) 9:45.82 (33.87) 10:19.76 (33.94) 10:51.16 (31.40) 4 Bill Hedberg SO BROW 11:37.21 2 29.42 1:02.72 (33.30) 1:36.43 (33.71) 2:10.79 (34.36) 2:45.37 (34.58) 3:20.13 (34.76) 3:55.32 (35.19) 4:30.55 (35.23) 5:06.18 (35.63) 5:42.08 (35.90) 6:17.93 (35.85) 6:53.99 (36.06) 7:29.00 (35.01) 8:04.96 (35.96) 8:40.59 (35.63) 9:16.33 (35.74) 9:52.27 (35.94) 10:27.92 (35.65) 11:02.81 (34.89) 11:37.21 (34.40) 5 Mike Hammond FR BROW 12:03.41 1 31.56 1:05.86 (34.30) 1:40.79 (34.93) 2:16.68 (35.89) 2:52.27 (35.59) 3:28.67 (36.40) 4:05.35 (36.68) 4:42.02 (36.67) 5:19.15 (37.13) 5:56.35 (37.20) 6:33.54 (37.19) 7:10.32 (36.78) 7:47.97 (37.65) 8:24.76 (36.79) 9:01.98 (37.22) 9:38.79 (36.81) 10:16.34 (37.55) 10:52.57 (36.23) 11:29.07 (36.50) 12:03.41 (34.34) -- Rich Logar SO CORN X10:18.52 27.88 58.51 (30.63) 1:29.56 (31.05) 2:00.56 (31.00) 2:31.41 (30.85) 3:02.43 (31.02) 3:33.40 (30.97) 4:04.63 (31.23) 4:35.91 (31.28) 5:07.12 (31.21) 5:37.60 (30.48) 6:08.76 (31.16) 6:40.46 (31.70) 7:12.04 (31.58) 7:43.17 (31.13) 8:14.47 (31.30) 8:45.67 (31.20) 9:17.23 (31.56) 9:49.20 (31.97) 10:18.52 (29.32)

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 1:39.51 1/1/1991 Dave Hager, CORN Pool: # 1:40.53 2/10/2001 Cory Walker, HARV Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mike Smit FR CORN 1:42.29 9 24.03 49.58 (25.55) 1:16.10 (26.52) 1:42.29 (26.19) 2 Timothy Wang JR BROW 1:43.16 4 24.24 50.32 (26.08) 1:16.64 (26.32) 1:43.16 (26.52) 3 Jared Levan SO CORN 1:45.29 3 23.35 50.14 (26.79) 1:17.45 (27.31) 1:45.29 (27.84) 4 Maxwell Allen SR BROW 1:45.99 2 25.07 51.47 (26.40) 1:18.82 (27.35) 1:45.99 (27.17) 5 Jay Thielker SR CORN 1:46.90 1 24.95 51.90 (26.95) 1:19.36 (27.46) 1:46.90 (27.54) 6 Matt Goracy SO BROW 1:47.96 25.24 52.70 (27.46) 1:20.50 (27.80) 1:47.96 (27.46)

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 19.84 1/1/1986 Randy Sprout, CORN Pool: # 20.19 1/1/1986 Randy Sprout, CORN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jeremy Sample SR CORN 21.93 9 2 Doug Ernst JR CORN 22.02 4 3 Matt Zimmerman JR BROW 22.06 3 4 Thomas Payton FR BROW 22.12 2 5 Brian Sharkey SO BROW 22.31 1 6 Paul Teta JR CORN 22.35

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 1:51.27 1/1/1993 Sean Maher, CORN Pool: # 1:52.04 1/31/2004 Ben Collins, COLU Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Eric Brumberg SO BROW 1:55.02 9 25.02 53.59 (28.57) 1:27.38 (33.79) 1:55.02 (27.64) 2 Danny Royce SR CORN 1:56.80 4 25.58 56.81 (31.23) 1:29.59 (32.78) 1:56.80 (27.21) 3 Stefano Caprara SO CORN 1:57.93 3 25.17 54.18 (29.01) 1:30.03 (35.85) 1:57.93 (27.90) 4 Michael O'Mara FR BROW 1:58.14 2 26.21 56.11 (29.90) 1:31.13 (35.02) 1:58.14 (27.01) 5 Paul Santoro SR BROW 2:00.17 1 25.91 57.76 (31.85) 1:30.62 (32.86) 2:00.17 (29.55) 6 Dave McKechnie FR CORN 2:01.55 26.56 59.72 (33.16) 1:34.03 (34.31) 2:01.55 (27.52)

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 341.55 1/1/1985 Steve Bannerot, CORN Pool: # 347.20 1/1/1985 D Watson, HARV Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matthew Fretas FR BROW 243.00 9 2 Luke Baer FR CORN 238.85 4 3 Tony Schultz JR CORN 235.85 3 4 Andrew Wolf JR CORN 211.75 2

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 1:50.53 1/1/1992 Dave Hager, CORN Pool: # 1:49.18 11/22/2003 Juan Valdivieso, PRIN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Eric Brumberg SO BROW 1:52.58 9 25.27 53.66 (28.39) 1:22.82 (29.16) 1:52.58 (29.76) 2 Rob Payne SR CORN 1:53.29 4 25.66 54.41 (28.75) 1:23.71 (29.30) 1:53.29 (29.58) 3 Mathew Delmastro JR BROW 1:54.53 3 26.01 54.74 (28.73) 1:24.19 (29.45) 1:54.53 (30.34) 4 Matt Goracy SO BROW 2:00.53 2 27.19 57.33 (30.14) 1:28.39 (31.06) 2:00.53 (32.14) 5 Jay Thielker SR CORN 2:06.22 1 27.97 59.77 (31.80) 1:33.09 (33.32) 2:06.22 (33.13)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 44.49 1/1/1984 Randy Sprout, CORN Pool: # 44.95 1/1/1986 Randy Sprout, CORN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timothy Wang JR BROW 47.01 9 23.25 47.01 (23.76) 2 Jeremy Sample SR CORN 47.25 4 22.87 47.25 (24.38) 3 Danny Diette JR CORN 47.45 3 23.27 47.45 (24.18) 4 Thomas Payton FR BROW 48.79 2 23.60 48.79 (25.19) 5 Paul Teta JR CORN 49.48 1 23.74 49.48 (25.74) 6 Bill Hedberg SO BROW 50.84 24.21 50.84 (26.63)

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 1:47.60 3/6/2003 Stefano Caprara, CORN Pool: # 1:49.13 1/1/1992 Luiz Soares, CORN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jefferson Moors SR BROW 1:48.50# 9 25.64 52.34 (26.70) 1:19.87 (27.53) 1:48.50 (28.63) 2 Stefano Caprara SO CORN 1:54.40 4 26.64 54.84 (28.20) 1:24.10 (29.26) 1:54.40 (30.30) 3 Brad Newman FR CORN 1:56.88 3 28.39 57.80 (29.41) 1:27.27 (29.47) 1:56.88 (29.61) 4 Michael O'Mara FR BROW 1:59.05 2 28.99 59.08 (30.09) 1:29.52 (30.44) 1:59.05 (29.53) 5 Carlton Cronin JR BROW 1:59.63 1 28.54 58.53 (29.99) 1:28.80 (30.27) 1:59.63 (30.83) 6 Rich Logar SO CORN 2:11.79 31.31 1:04.69 (33.38) 1:38.92 (34.23) 2:11.79 (32.87)

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 4:31.76 1/1/1984 John Rudel, CORN Pool: # 4:34.50 1/1/1986 J Pearson, HARV Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mike Smit FR CORN 4:43.34 9 25.27 53.47 (28.20) 1:22.16 (28.69) 1:51.04 (28.88) 2:20.23 (29.19) 2:49.60 (29.37) 3:19.07 (29.47) 3:48.78 (29.71) 4:18.38 (29.60) 4:43.34 (24.96) 2 Maxwell Allen SR BROW 4:48.04 4 25.89 54.11 (28.22) 1:22.91 (28.80) 1:52.47 (29.56) 2:22.18 (29.71) 2:51.51 (29.33) 3:21.04 (29.53) 3:50.85 (29.81) 4:19.97 (29.12) 4:48.04 (28.07) 3 Kevin Fraley FR CORN 4:48.16 3 26.15 54.71 (28.56) 1:24.11 (29.40) 1:53.83 (29.72) 2:23.28 (29.45) 2:52.77 (29.49) 3:22.34 (29.57) 3:51.78 (29.44) 4:20.92 (29.14) 4:48.16 (27.24) 4 Jared Levan SO CORN 4:49.68 2 25.91 55.38 (29.47) 1:25.66 (30.28) 1:56.22 (30.56) 2:25.99 (29.77) 2:54.73 (28.74) 3:23.75 (29.02) 3:52.85 (29.10) 4:21.88 (29.03) 4:49.68 (27.80) 5 Andrew Sharpin JR BROW 4:55.37 1 25.67 54.62 (28.95) 1:24.18 (29.56) 1:54.14 (29.96) 2:24.15 (30.01) 2:54.02 (29.87) 3:24.29 (30.27) 3:54.77 (30.48) 4:25.29 (30.52) 4:55.37 (30.08) 6 Ben McDonald FR BROW 5:30.81 25.27 54.28 (29.01) 1:25.56 (31.28) 1:57.58 (32.02) 2:34.55 (36.97) 3:10.87 (36.32) 3:46.36 (35.49) 4:21.69 (35.33) 4:56.92 (35.23) 5:30.81 (33.89)

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 379.35 1/1/1972 Larry More, CORN Pool: # 379.35 1/1/1972 Larry More, CORN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Luke Baer FR CORN 264.95 9 2 Andrew Wolf JR CORN 233.50 4 3 Tony Schultz JR CORN 233.45 3 4 Matthew Fretas FR BROW 206.10 2

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 2:02.36 1/1/1999 Sherwood Yuen, CORN Pool: # 2:03.86 1/1/1998 D Shwartz, HARV Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Danny Royce SR CORN 2:08.34 9 29.95 1:03.23 (33.28) 1:35.74 (32.51) 2:08.34 (32.60) 2 Paul Santoro SR BROW 2:08.77 4 30.08 1:02.99 (32.91) 1:35.70 (32.71) 2:08.77 (33.07) 3 Mathew Delmastro JR BROW 2:09.72 3 30.15 1:03.38 (33.23) 1:36.64 (33.26) 2:09.72 (33.08) 4 Dave McKechnie FR CORN 2:11.60 2 29.95 1:03.67 (33.72) 1:37.31 (33.64) 2:11.60 (34.29) 5 Rich Bowen FR CORN 2:14.85 1 30.78 1:04.61 (33.83) 1:39.28 (34.67) 2:14.85 (35.57) 6 Brian Wood SR BROW 2:15.67 29.92 1:03.99 (34.07) 1:39.27 (35.28) 2:15.67 (36.40)

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Cornell: @ 3:02.22 1/1/1991 Cornell, CORN D.Hager, Grabisch, Allen, Voekler Pool: # 3:03.78 1/1/1986 Cornell, CORN School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'A' 3:07.05 11 1) Timothy Wang JR 2) Matt Zimmerman JR 3) Eric Brumberg SO 4) Jefferson Moors SR 23.02 46.90 (46.90) 1:08.90 (22.00) 1:34.13 (47.23) 1:56.85 (22.72) 2:21.45 (47.32) 2:42.95 (21.50) 3:07.05 (45.60) 2 Cornell 'A' 3:07.86 4 1) Mike Smit FR 2) Danny Diette JR 3) Doug Ernst JR 4) Jeremy Sample SR 22.94 47.52 (47.52) 1:09.91 (22.39) 1:33.88 (46.36) 1:56.47 (22.59) 2:21.68 (47.80) 2:43.57 (21.89) 3:07.86 (46.18) 3 Brown 'C' 3:13.47 2 1) Thomas Payton FR 2) Andrew Sharpin JR 3) Brian Sharkey SO 4) Matt Goracy SO 23.13 49.00 (49.00) 1:11.96 (22.96) 1:37.48 (48.48) 1:59.89 (22.41) 2:25.42 (47.94) 2:48.34 (22.92) 3:13.47 (48.05) 4 Cornell 'B' 3:13.79 1) Steve Miller FR 2) James Parrish JR 3) Rob Payne SR 4) Jared Levan SO 23.57 48.78 (48.78) 1:11.42 (22.64) 1:37.73 (48.95) 2:00.94 (23.21) 2:26.70 (48.97) 2:48.72 (22.02) 3:13.79 (47.09) 5 Brown 'B' x3:16.78 1) Michael O'Mara FR 2) Bill Hedberg SO 3) Paul Santoro SR 4) Carlton Cronin JR 22.90 47.95 (47.95) 1:11.32 (23.37) 1:37.28 (49.33) 2:01.21 (23.93) 2:28.11 (50.83) 2:51.04 (22.93) 3:16.78 (48.67)