Brown Men's Swimming Defeats American and Pacific

Jan. 6, 2004

The Brown Men's Swim Team defeated American 535-235 and Pacific 576-62 Sunday afternoon in their first meet back from break at Florida International University. Brown won 7 of 11 events, sweeping the top three spots in five of them.

The Bears got off to a slow start, but came alive in the 4th event of the day. In the 50-yard freestyle, Brown captured the top four finishes behind performances by sophomore Brian Sharkey (Fords, NJ), junior Matt Zimmerman (Grennsboro, NC), freshman Thomas Payton (Cos Cob, CT), and Santoro.

The Bears continued to dominate the meet with top finishes in the last six events of the day. In the 200-yard butterfly, Brown clinched the top three finishes with freshman Michael O'Mara (Reno, NV), sophomore Matt Goracy (Pottersville, NJ), and senior Max Allen (Casy, NC) leading the pack.

In the next event, the 100-yard freestyle, the Bears swept the top four finishes behind performances by junior Timothy Wang (South Pasadena, CA), sophomore Michael Hedberg (North Attleboro, MA), and freshmen Thomas Payton (Cos Cob, CT), and Michael Hammond (Silver Spring, MD).

In the 500-yard freestyle, Brown took the top two finishes. Placing for the Bears was sophomore Eric Brumberg (Sewell, NJ) and junior Andrew Sharpin (Newton, MA). Brown also dominated in the 200-yard breaststroke, clinching the top four finishes. Top finishers for Brown were Santoro, junior Matthew DelMastro (Whitby, ONT), senior Brian Wood (Ridgefield, CT), and O'Mara.

In the last event of the day, the Bears nabbed a 1-2 sweep in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Brown will return to action when they host Pennsylvania on Saturday, January 17 at 12 p.m. at the Smith Swim Center.

FIU Invite2 - 1/11/2004 Results

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 American 'B' 3:33.57 40 2 Brown 'A' 3:36.76 34 3 Brown 'B' 3:37.83 32 4 Pacific 'B' 3:41.36 30 5 American 'D' 3:43.16 28 6 Brown 'C' x3:51.06 7 Pacific 'C' 3:51.50 26 8 American 'C' x3:55.87 9 Pacific 'E' x3:57.95 10 Pacific 'D' x4:04.11 -- American 'A' DQ -- Pacific 'A' DNF

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bassett, Ethan AMER 9:45.43 20 2 O'Mara, No Name BROWN 10:20.91 17 3 Linnoila, Will AMER 11:01.65 16

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Liscinsky, Mark AMER 1:40.24 20 2 Maar, No Name BROWN 1:42.51 17 3 Wang, No Name BROWN 1:46.92 16 4 Maher, Steve AMER 1:47.29 15 5 Slgado, Estebe AMER 1:48.67 14 6 Jeffrey, Erwan AMER x1:51.95 7 McDonald, No Name AMER x1:56.66 8 Hammond, No Name BROWN 2:07.90 13

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sharkey, No Name BROWN 22.18 20 2 Zimmerman, No Name BROWN 22.25 17 3 Payton, No Name BROWN 22.55 16 4 Santoro, No Name BROWN x22.86 5 Brown, Andy AMER 23.68 15

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Szabo, Dom AMER 1:56.58 20 2 Brumberg, No Name BROWN 1:57.82 17 3 Fomenko, Val AMER 1:59.96 16 4 Delmastro, No Name BROWN 2:00.62 15 5 Cramin, No Name BROWN 2:02.76 14 6 Brennan, Steve AMER 2:03.35 13 7 Falkenstein, Kevin AMER x2:06.79 8 Wood, No Name BROWN x2:06.92 9 Everhart, Joe AMER x2:07.42 10 McGregor, Gorden AMER x2:17.01 -- Daniels, No Name BROWN DNF

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 O'Mara, No Name BROWN 2:02.76 20 2 Garacy, No Name BROWN 2:06.92 17 3 Allen, No Name BROWN 2:17.01 16

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wang, No Name BROWN 47.85 20 2 Hedberg, No Name BROWN 49.82 17 3 Payton, No Name BROWN 51.52 16 4 Hammond, No Name BROWN x57.50

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Maar, No Name BROWN 1:54.25 20 2 Ehakey, No Name BROWN 2:04.68 17 3 Cramin, No Name BROWN 2:05.12 16

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brumberg, No Name BROWN 4:50.42 20 2 Sharpin, No Name BROWN 4:58.42 17 3 McDonald, No Name AMER 5:19.19 16

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Santoro, No Name BROWN 2:13.94 20 2 Delmastro, No Name BROWN 2:14.07 17 3 Wood, No Name BROWN 2:20.82 16 4 O'Mara, No Name BROWN x2:20.84

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brown 'B' 3:13.11 40 2 Brown 'A' 3:13.86 34