Brown Lacrosse Class of 2014

Providence, Rhode Island -  Brown men's lacrosse coach Lars Tiffany, who led the Brown men's lacrosse team to two of the last three Ivy League Championships, has announced the Brown Class of 2014.  This year's talented recruiting class will enter Brown in the fall of 2010.

 

David Bonomo (#66)

6-4, 215

Midfield

Sewickley, PA

High School Coach
 - Tim Hastings

 

Lacrosse - Played and lettered all four years on the varsity team; selected to the all WPIAL team in 2009 and 2010 (junior and senior year); named to the second team all MSLCA in 2009 and 2010; named an Academic All-American in 2010; team captured the WPIAL (league) championship in 2010; team captain his senior season.

Club - played for the Steel City Select All Star Team and won the MXP tournament at Rutgers in 2009.

Basketball- Played and lettered all four years on varsity basketball; started for three years; captain this past season; team won the district (WPIAL) in 2009 and 2010 and won the state championship as well in 2010; coach's award winner in 2009 and was selected the teams Most Outstanding Player in 2010.

Academic-  inducted to the Cum Laude Society

 

Tommy Capone (#20)

5-8, 175

Face-off/ Midfield

Watertown, New York

Watertown High School

High School Coach - Tim Burr

 

 Lacrosse - 4 letters, started every year; Captain senior year; 3x Frontier League All-Star; 3x Frontier League 1st team; 2x All North 1st team; participated in the Section III Exceptional Senior Lacrosse Game

Wrestling - 5 letters; Captain junior and senior years; 2x Frontier League Champion; 4x Frontier League All-Star; 2x Section III Class A Champion; was seeded 4th at the New York State Wrestling tournament at 160 lbs

Football - 3 letters, started every game; captain senior year; 2x Section III Division A 1st team linebacker; All North Linebacker 1st team; Holds school record for longest rushing TD - 98yards; Defensive and Team MVP

 Academic - Received Watertown High School's William Graf Award for the best male athlete in the 2010 senior class; 10x scholar athlete; National Honor Society junior and senior year

 

Stephen Chmil (#9)

6-1, 180

Midfield / Attack

Garden City, New York

Chaminade High School

HS Coach -  Jack Moran

Deerfield Academy (Post Graduate)

Deerfield Coach - Chip Davis

 

Chaminade Lacrosse - 2 varsity letters; 2 year varsity starter; Midfield 2009, Attack 2008; CHSAA All-League; CHSAA League Champion; Led league in points and scoring

Deerfield Lacrosse - Varsity letter; Starting Midfielder; Let Midfield in points and scoring; 3rd highest point total on team; WNE Division 1 All-League; Nominee for Division 1 Awards (from opposing coaches).

Chaminade Football - 2 Varsity Letters; 2 year Varsity Starter; Captain; Senior Year Starting QB; CHSAA All-League; CHSAA Senior Bowl All-Star Team, Starting QB.

Deerfield Football - Varsity Letter; Starting QB / Free Safety

Academic Achievement: National Honor Society; Chaminade Honor Society; Chaminade Honor Roll; Chaminade Dean's List 4 years; Chaminade Excellence in Character Award

 

Sam Hurster (#2)

Attack

6-0, 170

St. Louis, MO

Ladue Horton Watkins High School

High School Coach - Jason Fauss 

 

Lacrosse - All-American and Team MVP; 4 varsity letters; starter all four years; Varsity Captain Junior and Senior year; 2007: Second team All-Conference; 2008: First team All-Conference; lead team in goals. 2009: First team All-Conference; First team All-State; lead team in goals. 2010: First team All-Conference; First team All-State; lead team in goals and assists with 96 pts; 2009 Conference Champions and Final Four finish; 2010 Conference Champions and Division II State Champions with an undefeated divisional record.

 Soccer- 2 varsity letters; Senior Captain; Second highest points Junior and Senior year; Second team All-Conference Senior year.

 Football- 1 varsity letter; First team All-Conference Kicker; Second team All-Conference Punter; 2010 District Champions finishing in the Elite 8.

 
 

Daniel Mellynchuk (#21)

Midfield

5-10, 185

West Sayville, New York

Sayville High School

High School Coach - Christian Doller

 

Lacrosse - 4 years varsity, senior captain; 9th grade Rookie of the League; 10th and 11th grade All-County; 12th grade All-American; 183 career points; 2009: Suffolk County and Long Island Champions; led team in points, assists, and ground balls; 2010: Led team in points, goals, and ground balls; Team MVP.

Soccer: 3 years varsity; 2-time captain; 2X All-League; 2007: Suffolk County and Long Island Champions.

Wrestling: 3 years varsity; team captain; 2X All-League; Team MVP

Other Significant Honors: Suffolk Zone Award recipient, 10 varsity letters

 
 

Phil Pierce (#32)

Defense

6-4, 190

Greenwich, Connecticut

Brunswick School

High School Coach - David Bruce

 

Lacrosse -- 3 Varsity Letters; starter for past 2 years; 2010: Team
Defensive MVP; All-New England; NE All-Star; made the Connecticut Super
 Junior's; team was 13-5 senior year, 14-4 junior year.

Football -- 4 Varsity Letters; starter as a junior and senior; 2009: Captain; 
Team MVP; All-League; Led New England in receiving yards (843); 2008:
Honorable Mention All-League; Tight End/Defensive End.

Basketball-- 3 Varsity Letters;  starter for past 2 years;  2010: Team Captain; Honorable Mention All-League; Team: Regular Season and Tournament FAA
Champions;  2009: Honorable Mention All-League

Winner of the Jenkins Athletic Award for school's most outstanding athlete.

 
 

Will Round (#22)

Goalie

5-10, 175

Mt. Lebanon, PA

Mt. Lebanon High School

High School Coaches - Mike Ermer, Kee Joe Song

 

Team: 2007, 2008, 2009 Western Pennsylvania Lacrosse Champions

Individual: 2 year Captain; 3 year starter; 3 Varsity Letters; All-American 2010; All-WPIAL 2009, 2010; All-MSLCA 2009, 2010; Nike Blue Chip Camp 2009,

Member of the Cum Laude Society.

 

 

Peter Vivonetto (#30)

Midfield

5-10, 205

Rocky Point, NY

Rocky Point High School

High School Coach - Mike Bowler

 

Lacrosse- Academic All American; 5 Varsity Letters; 4 year starter; Captain Jr. and Sr. years

All- County Jr. and Sr. Years; Starting Midfielder on the 2008 New York State Championship team; 4 time Big Six Champions

 Football- 4 Varsity Letters; 4 year starter; Captain Jr. and Sr. Years; 4 time all division; 2nd Team All Long Island; Two Time Big Four Champions

Wrestling- 4 Varsity Letters; 3 year starter; Captain Sr. year; All- League Jr. and Sr. year; All County Sr. Year; Starter on the New York State Championship team of 2010

 

Brady Williams (#88)

Midfield 

6-1, 175

New York, New York

Poly Prep

High School Coach - Brooks Sweet

 

Lacrosse - 
4 year varsity starter and letter winner;
 Team MVP junior and senior year; Captain senior year;
 All League Sophomore, Junior and Senior year; 169 career points;
2 times NYC Empire Team Member;
2009 NYC Empire team captain and team MVP;

Soccer - 
4 Year varsity starter and letter winner; 
2 times second team all league; Captain senior year; 
Team Divisional State Champs sophomore and junior year; 
Runner-up senior year.

Indoor track
- 2 varsity letters; 
2 time New York State qualifier in 4x 200 relay; New York State qualifier in individual 300