Brown Football Team Awards

Class of 1910 Football Trophy

Awarded to a senior with the highest scholastic standing for the first seven semesters at Brown University.  The winner must be a member of the varsity squad and have earned a varsity letter.

1939            S.C. Manrodt

1940            J.R. Marsolini

1941            A.M. Soloway

1942            D.E. Corsien

1943            Philipe Teschner

1944            Robert E. Lowe

1945            Roger D. Williams

1946            John C. Petropolous

1947            Donald Campbell

1948            David B. Livingstone Jr.

1949            John S. Scott

1950            no award

1951            Robert J. Macko

1952            Michael J.Cannarozzi Jr.

1953            Donald E. Cottey

1954            Charles J. Brown

1955            James P. McGuinness

1956            Augustus A. White

1957            Michael A. Rauth

1958            William H. Traub

1959            Paul J. Choquette Jr.

1960            Henry C. Cashen

1961            Raymond J. Barry

1962            R. Parker Crowell

1963            William A. Lemire

1964            John J. Kelly

1965            William D. Brisbane Jr.

1966            James W. Daniels

1967            Clint Magnussen

1968            James Culbreth

1969            James W. Lukens

1970            Robert G. Flanders

1971            Nicholas W. Albertson

1972            Nino Moscardi

1973            Douglas R. Jost

1974            William J. Taylor

1975            Ames D. Ressa

1976            Scott A. Nelson

1977            Jeff Van Ribbink

1978            Neil J. Jacob

1979            Mike Michuda

1980            Mitch Metz

1981            Travis Holcombe

1982            Dave Folsom

1983            Dennis Slott

1984            Peter Gundermann

1985            Tom Catena

1986            Marty Edwards

1987            John Cuozzo

1988            Dave Rody

1989            Steve Harrison

                   Jeff Abler

1990            Jim Ratigan

1991            Rodd Torbert

1992            MacKenzie Davis

1993            Brian Winikoff

1994            Rene Abdalah

1995            Paul Fichiera

1996            Paul Sloan

1997            Matt Simmons

1998            Ephraim Wernick

1999            Robert Scholl

2000            Kevin Kingston

2001            Sean Jensen

2002            Matt Pinkham

2003            Nick Hartigan

2004            Sean Fortin

2005            Matt Hostetler

2006            Alex Doty

2007            Matt Mullenax

2008            Robert Ranney

2009            Paul Jasinowski

2010            Patrick Conroy

2011            Nathan Lovett
2012            Nate Meyer

War Memorial Trophy 1956-1977 / Tuss McLaughry Award 1978

Awarded annually to “that member of the varsity football squad who through sportsmanship, performance, and influence contributed most to the sport at Brown.”

1956            Richard Bence

1957            Martin Moran

1958            Frank Finney

1959            Paul Choquette

1960            William Packer

1961            R. Parker Crowell

1962            Nicholas J. Spiezio

1963            Anthony T. Matteo

1964            Robert A. Seiple

1965            William C. Peters

1966            Joseph Randall

1967            Michael Maznicki

1968            J. Stephen Wormith

                   John G. Rallis

1969            William P. Foley

1970            Gerald F. Hart

1971            Robert W. Pangia

1972            Kenneth C. Cieplik

1973            Paul L. Henry

1974            William J. Kairit

1975            Paul A. Serrano

1976            Scott A. Nelson

1977            Kevin J. Rooney

1978            Mark J. Whipple

1979            John Woodring

1980            Larry Carbone

1981            Steve Jordan

1982            Jeff Gradinger

1983            John Daniel

1984            Steve Heffernan

1985            Jamie Potkul

1986            Dave Fielding

1987            Walt Cataldo

1988            Lane Wood

1989            John Francis

1990            Mike Geroux

1991            Tom Condon

1992            Brett Brown

1993            Todd Hunter

1994            Eugene Smith

1995            Paul Fichiera

1996            Jason McCullough

1997            Sean Morey

1998            Sean Morey

1999            James Perry

2000            Stephen Campbell

2001            Chas Gessner

                   Michael Malan

2002            Chas Gessner

2003            Jessie Hawkins

2004            Nick Hartigan

2005            Nick Hartigan

2006            Zak DeOssie

2007            Michael Dougherty

2008            Michael Dougherty

2009            Buddy Farnham

2010            Andrew Serrano

2011            Stephen Peyton/Kyle Newhall-Caballero

2012            AJ Cruz

 

Chris Perry P'88 '92 Community Service Award

Given each year to the varsity football player who is active in community service, and who exhibits the qualities of scholarship, leadership, and concern for others. This award is named in honor of Chris Perry, the mother of Linda, Bill ’88, and Scott ’91.  Both sons played varsity football for the Bears.  A loyal supporter, Chris was active in bringing alumni, parents and others together as members of the Brown community.  Chris was the wife of Gordon Perry ’55, a past president of the Brown Football Association, and a long-time proponent of providing the support needed by our student-athletes in their quest for excellence. This award was presented for the first time at the 2001 Brown Football banquet.

2001            Uwa Airhiavbere

2002            Brent Grinna

2003            Will Burroughs

2004            David Healy

2005            David Healy

2006            David Healy

2007            AJ Tracey

2008            Paul Jasinowski

2009            Paul Jasinowski   

2010            Brett Wyman

2011            Brett Wyman  

2012            AJ Cruz   

 

Eugene C. Swift ’40 Award

Awarded by the Brown Club of Philadelphia (PA), in honor of the late Eugene C. Swift ’42.  This award is given for character, devotion, fairness and personal courage.

1973            Bruce Watson

1974            Vince Sghiatti

1975            Robert McNamara

1976            Robert Farnham

1977            Seth Morris

1978            Richard A. Galvin

1979            Martin J. Moran

1980            John Woodring

1981            Frank Batcha

1982            Paul Farnham

1983            Gary Cloutier

1984            John Monaghan

1985            Pat McCormack

1986            Rick Collett

1987            Jamie Simone

1988            Dave Pearson

1989            Danny Clark

                   Jim Burke

1990            Nick Badalato

                   Greg Patrick

                   Reid Smith

1991            Bill Hamilton

                   Matt DeSutter

1992            Adam Langston

1993            Greg Reidy

                   John Harris

1994            Karl Lozanne

                   Kevin Sharkey

1995            Drew Palmer

                   Costa Panagos

1996            Greg Parker

                   Paul Sloan

1997            Joe Karcutskie

1998            James Perry

1999            Matthew Swistak

2000            Neil Finneran

2001            Michael Borganzi

2002            Jeremiah Watts

2003            Jermaine Griffin

2004            Nick Marietti

2005            Steven Storrs

2006            Thomas Balestracci

2007            Eric Brewer

                   Jose Yearwood

2008            Steve Ziogas

2009            David Clement

2010            Mark Kachmer

2011            Mel Farr

2012            Ross Walthall

 

Sports Foundation – Jay Barry ’50 Award

It is given annually to a person whose efforts and energies on behalf of the program have enhanced the success of the team.  The Brown University Sports Foundation has endowed this award in the name of Jay Barry whose tireless efforts on behalf of Brown best exemplify the spirit of this award.

1985            Laurie Reeder

1986            Ed Barry

1987            Frank George

1988            Janet Ramage

1989            none

1990            Christopher Humm

1991            Jeff Ward

1992            Frank Robinson

1993            Russ Fiore

1994            Jennifer Hyde

1995            Gordon Perry

1996            John Nelson

1997            Bob Kenneally

1998            Chris Coogan

1999            Bill Perry

2000            Tony Gould

2001            Steve Mortati

                   Vin Kenny

2002            Chris Good

2003            Jerry Massa

2004            Joe Austin

2005            Al Dahlberg

2006            Neil McGrath

2007            Richard Dresdale

2008            John Berylson

2009            Richard Gouse

2010            Thomas Bold

2011            Michael Goldberger

2012            Jasmine Meade

 

The Andrew J. Joslin ’65 Award

The Brown Football Association (BFA) instituted the Andrew J. Joslin ’65 Award in 1975 to recognize outstanding contributions to Brown Football.  The award is presented annually and is the only alumni service award given out by the Association.

1975             Harold G. Rogers ‘27

1976             Paul L. Maddock ’33

1977             Kilgore MacFarlane ‘23

1978             Marvin J. Wilenzik ’56

1979             Frank J. Pizzitola ’49

1980             Kip H. Cohen ’50 P ‘86

1981             William J. Gilbane ’33 and Thomas F. Gilbane ‘33

1982            Don Van Hest

1983            John Anderson, Head Coach

1984            John F. “Jay” Barry, Jr. ‘50

1985            M. Anthony Gould ’64

1986            Brian B. Wallace ’54

1987            President  Howard R. Swearer ADE ’82 Hon. LLD ’89 Hon.

1988            John B. Lynch ‘49

1989            John D. O’Brien ‘55

1990            Gordon E. Perry ‘55

1991            Gerald L. Massa ’77 and William H. Perry ‘88 

1992            Jack A. Lubrano ’24 AM ‘25

1993             David J. Zucconi ‘55

1994             Robert W. McCullough ’43 PHB ’84 Hon.

1995             Richard I. Gouse ’68 and Cheryl C. Gouse ‘70

1996             Peter V. Chelovich ‘75

1997             Richard E. Carolan ‘58

1998             Paul J. Choquette, Jr. ‘60

1999             Artemis A.W. Joukowsky ’55, LLD ’85 Hon.

2000              Philip D. Estes, Head Coach and Robert F. Hall ‘66

2001             Kevin A. Seaman ‘69

2002             George P. Caraberis ’77 and Michael T. Wallace, Jr. ‘77

2003             Kenneth J. O’Keefe ’76 and Kevin A. Mundt ‘76

2004             Richard C. Dresdale ‘78

2005             Dr. Peter A. Mackie ‘59

2006             Francis W. Kennedy, Jr. ‘59

2007             Ronald J. Dalgliesh ‘91

2008             William A. Pollard ‘50

2009             Christopher J. Berman ’77, LHD ’07 Hon. And Ross Z. Greenburg ‘77

2010             James J. Burke, Jr ‘73

2011             Daniel S. O'Connell ‘76

2012            Michael J. Goldberger, Director of Athletics

2013            John G. Berylson '75

 

 

The Edward T. Brackett ’14 Award

Awarded annually to the football player in the senior class who during his varsity career demonstrated the greatest improvement in his performance on the playing field.

1983            Neal Monagle

1984            Dan Devine

1985            Barkley Sample

1986            Brian Murphy

1987            Tommy Smith

                   Tyler Wolfram

1988            Matt Nalbandian

1989            Anthony Smith

1990            Dave Petrella

                   Dave Franklin

1991            Joe Cichy

1992            Nate Taylor

1993            Don Tupper

1994            Tom Hornsby

1995            Jason Dummert

1996            Paul Choquette

1997            Greg Bauer

1998            Zach Burns

1999            Anthony Paquette

2000            Billy Rackley

2001            Steve Berte

2002            Ian Malepeai

                   Lee Heitman

2003            Darren Carmon

2004            Dan Doublin

2005            Jamie Gasparella

2006            Mike Cholipski

2007            Paul Raymond

2008            Miles Craigwell

2009            Kelley Cox

                   Michael Lemmons

2010            Phil Roffi

2011            Daniel Smithwick

2012            Stephen Zambetti

 

Paul K. Sloan ’97 Offensive Lineman Award

Formerly the Brown Football Association Offensive Lineman Award (1975-2000), this award was renamed in honor of Paul K. Sloan ’97, an offensive lineman who lost his life in the attacks on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. This award is presented annually to the most outstanding offensive lineman, who through his performance, dedication, and positive attitude reflects the spirit of Paul Sloan ’97.

1975            Dan De Tore, ot

1976            Mike Praire, oc

1977            Steve Narr, ot

1978            Bob Forster, og

1979            John Sinnott, ot

1980            Jon McCabe, ot

1981            Mark Dolan, oc

1982            Bob Giunta, ot

1983            Bob Mangiacotti, ot

1984            Matt Paknis, ot

1985            Brian Daly, og

1986            Mike Small, og

1987            George Pfeffer, og

1988            George Pyne, ot

1989            Dave Tauber, ot

1990            David Slates, og

1991            David Cromack, og

                   Tom Condon, oc

1992            Mike Adams, oc

1993            Charlie Seelandt, ot

1994            Rene Abdalah

1995            Matt Silvia, ot

1996            Dan McClutchy, ol

1997            Dan McClutchy, ot

1998            Tim Hevesy, ol

1999            Jason Wargin, og

2000            Drew Inzer, ol

2001            Rich Sutherland, ol

2002            Dan Startsman, ol

2003            Will Burroughs, ol

2004            Will Burroughs, ol

2005            Alex Jury, og

2006            Mike DiBartolo, og

2007            James Tull, og

2008            Shane Kelley, ot

2009            Paul Jasinowski, ot

2010            Brian Ellixson, ot

2011            Jack Templeton, ot

2012            Cole Hooper, ot

 

William H. Perry '88 Defensive Lineman Award

Named in honor of former Brown defensive lineman Billy Perry ’88, a member of the Brown Football 125th Anniversary Team, and longtime supporter of the Brown Football Association.

1975            Phil Bartlett, mg

1976            Bob Miller, dt

1977            Kevin Webb, dt

1978            Mike Lancaster, dt

1979            Jay Hickey, mg

1980            Mike Audie, de

1981            John Daniel, mg

1982            Chuck McGrath, dt

1983            John Daniel, mg

1984            Ted Moskala, dl

1985            Ted Moskala, dl

1986            Jeff Garrison, de

1987            Bill Perry, dl

1988            Dave Rody, dt

1989            Reid Smith, dt

1990            Reid Smith, dt

1991            Scott Perry, de

1992            Chris Gordon, de

1993            Brett Atkins, de

1994            Shawn Birken, de

1995            Brendan Finneran, de

1996            Rob Spuchesi, de

1997            Matt Simmons, de

1998            Ephraim Wernick, de

1999            Jeffrey Boulanger, dl

2000            Gordon Chen, dl

2001            Dewey Ames, dt

2002            Brendan Kelly, dt

2003            Christian Garnett, dt

2004            James Frazier, dl

2005            Pat Curran, dt

2006            Kai Brown, dt

2007            James Develin, de

2008            David Howard, dt

2009            James Develin, de

2010            Jeremy Raducha, dt

2011            Clayton McGrath, de

                    Kyle Rettig, dt

2012            Michael Yules, de

 

Charles E. Young- Hillhouse LTD. Award

Established in 1979 as an annual award in memory of Charles E. Young, Jr. of Magnolia, N.J., a willing and enthusiastic worker who helped guide outstanding student athletes to Brown. Its recipient is the “unsung hero” of the Brown football team.

1978            Barry Blum

1979            Mike Kachmer

1980            John Prassas

1981            Bob Giunta

1982            Ron Mosely

1983            Scott Schultz

1984            Brad McCaulley

1985            Tom Cole

                   Greg Roth

1986            Tom Dugan

1987            Scott McCaleb

1988            Darryl Heggans

                   Matt Merrick

1989            Steve Kapfer

1990            Mike Lenkaitis

1991            Jeff Good

1992            Rick Britton

1993            Scott Hensel

1994            Bob Warden

1995            Jeff Bloomquist

                   Evan Fromberg

1996            Jamaal Stephenson

1997            Matt Kraskouskas

1998            Al Lairson

1999            Bradley Grulke

2000            Eric Webber

2001            Kyle Rowley

2002            Joel Barone

2003            Brent Grinna

2004            Craig Young

2005            James Frazier

                   David Turner

2006            Eric Brewer

                    Paul Raymond

2007            Steve Morgan

2008            Jake Powers

                    Matthew Adkins

2009            Mark Callahan

2010            Joseph Springer

2011            Matthew O'Donnell

2012            Anthony Franciosi

 

Kilgore MacFarlane ’23 Award, Western States Football

Awarded to a member of the football squad from a western state who best exemplified leadership, ability and conduct in the tradition of Brown University.

1975            Paul Serrano

1976            Jeff Van Ribbink

1977            Mark Whipple

1978            Mark Whipple

1979            John Prassas

1980            Steve Jordan

1981            Jeff Gradinger

1982            Jeff Gradinger

1983            Jeff Nikora

1984            Kyle Atkins

1985            Chris Ingerslev

1986            Alex Kos

1987            Alex Kos

1988            Joe Madden

1989            Bill Miller

1990            Rich Willis

1991            Pat Allman

1992            Rene Ovalle

1993            Mike Murphy

1994            Paul Fichiera

1995            Jason McCullough

1996            Jason McCullough

1997            Gordon Nangmenyi

1998            Stephen Campbell

1999            Stephen Campbell

2000            Kevin Wang

2001            David Brookman

                   Joe Spicer

2002            Chris Walther

                   Shaun Eidson

2003            Kyle Slager

2004            Scott Epperson

2005            Brandon Markey

2006            Alex Doty

2007            Kai Brown

2008            Chris Perkins

2009            Timothy Danser

2010            Russell Leedy

2011            Robert Gillett

2012            Reed Watne

 

Broomhead Memorial Trophy

Established in 1967 as an annual award in memory of the late Frederick S. Broomhead ’05, by his sons, William T. ’35 and Lloyd S. ’49.  Its recipient must be the “football player whose continuous and generous contributions to Brown athletics and loyal devotion to his university promise to make him an ambassador of Brown in the tradition of Fred Broomhead.”

1967            Berry Lyons

1968            Berry Lyons

1969            Michael D. Abbott

1970            Stuard P. Purnell

1971            John M. Holod

1972            William A. Forlenza

1973            Roscoe C. Howard

1974            Richard M. Finn

1975            Gary S. Valerio

1976            Francis J. Jamiel

1977            James R. Love

1978            Michael S. Barnes

1979            Mark S. Farnham

                   Donald L. Place

1980            Steve Curtin

1981            Mike Stuer

1982            Mark Walsh

1983            Joe Potter

1984            Tom Love

1985            Brian Heffernan

1986            Pat Shouvlin

1987            John Cuozzo

                   George Reilly

1988            Greg Kylish

1989            Steve Harrison

1990            Rod Wooters

                   Brian Cunkleman

1991            Brad Sidwell

1992            Bill O’Brien

1993            Walton Smith

1994            Charlie Buckley

1995            Bill Robertson

1996            Brendan Finneran

1997            Roderic Parson

1998            Alex Pittz

1999            Louis Ames

2000            Brad Saunders

2001            David Drais

2002            Hunter Young

                   Matt Slowick

2003            Tim Goobic

2004            Tyler Johnson                                   

                   Ian Tolle

2005            Carson Brennan

                   Jarrett Schreck

2006            Joseph DiGiacomo

2007            Bobby Sewall

2008            Colin Cloherty

2009            Brendan Gallagher

2010            Zachary Tronti

2011            Luke Landers

2012            Alex Harris

 

Kevin Kehoe ’83 Memorial Award

Named in honor of Kevin Kehoe, a member of the 1979 freshman team who was killed in an automobile accident in the summer before his sophomore year.  It is presented annually to the Most Valuable Player of the freshman football team who, through performance, dedication and contribution, best exemplifies the spirit of Kevin Kehoe, Class of 1983.

1980            John Daniel

1981            Steve Heffernan

1982            Steve Kettleberger

1983            Pete Zidlicky

1984            Walt Cataldo

1985            Lane Wood

1986            Jeff Owens

1987            Rodney Vincent

                   Jim Hall

1988            Bill Pienias

1989            Chris Duff

1990            Todd Hunter

1991            Shawn Birken

                   Dan Foreman

1992            Gordie Myers

1993            Marquis Jessie

                   Brendan Finneran

1994            Joe Karcutskie

1995            Sean Morey

1996            Jason Wargin

1997            Stephen Campbell

1998            Jason Lucas

1999            Chas Gessner

2000            Jamaine Aggrey

2001            Tynan Wyatt

2002            Jason Ching

2003            Zak DeOssie

2004            Steve Morgan

2005            Drew Janes

2006            Buddy Farnham

2007            Andrew Serrano

2008            Neal Rooney

2009            AJ Cruz

2010            Alex Norocea

2011            Courtland Clavette

2012            Chad Berry

 

Frederick “Fritz” Pollard ’19 Award

This award is presented annually to the senior who, despite trials and tribulations, continued to demonstrate a relentless pursuit of gridiron achievement in the tradition of Frederick “Fritz” Pollard.

1983            Jim Rhodes

1984            Chris Vaughn

1985            Steve Kellelberger

1986            Jamie Kutzer

1987            Kirk Little

1988            Jim Anderson

1989            Kevin Jolley

1990            Wayman Caldwell

1991            Scott Perry

                   Ron Dalgliesh

1992            Bill Pienias

1993            Ed Mikolay

1994            Brett Atkins

1995            Steve Smith

1996            Marquis Jessie

1997            Eric Allen

1998            Mike Wall

1999            Azibo Smith

2000            Jamaine Aggrey

2001            Travis Rowley

2002            Joe Rackley

                   Bobby Parisien

2003            Drew Gallagher

2004            Angel Gutierrez

2005            Greg Burlin

2006            Lonnie Hill

2007            AJ Tracy

2008            Darrell Harrison

                   Dereck Knight

2009            Chris Perkins

2010            Chimso Okoji

2011            Alexander Tounkara-Kone

2012            Luke Miller

 

Dave Zucconi ’55 Brown Pride Award

Initiated in 1991, this award is given for loyalty, support, service and faith in Brown football.

1991            Fred Barnes

1992            Herschel Grossman

1993            Al Dahlberg

1994            Barrett Hazeltine

1995            Mr. & Mrs. Robertson

1996            Heather Woodcock

1997            Roger Marandino

1998            Brian Wallace

1999            Mike Goldberger

2000            Jeff Durso-Finley

2001            Alexis Thompson

                   Megan Patterson

2002            Ken Miller

2003            Emily Carter

                   Bob Goodgreau

2004            Sue Farnum

2005            Craig Fink

2006            Phil Bucci

2007            Kevin Seaman

2008            Ylena Cvek

                    Scott Cordischi

2009            Leann Herring-Olvedo

2010            Chuck Hampton

2011            Jon Land

2012            Barbara Savignano

 

Kevin T. Slattery ’76 Memorial Scholarship

Presented in honor of Kevin Slattery ’76 to that member of the freshman class who displays the best overall combination of leadership, academic performance, and football potential in the earliest phase of his Brown career. The award was initiated by Kevin’s family and his good friends Dan O’Connell ’76 and Ken O’Keefe ’76 to keep Kevin’s memory alive.

1992            Rene Abdalah

1993            Tobin Hoppes

1994            Cal Hankins

1995            Sean Morey

1996            Brad Grulke

1997            Michael Powell

1998            Jason Lucas

1999            Michael Malan

2001            Jermaine Griffin

2002            Anjel Gutierrez

2003            Jarrett Schreck

2004            Zak DeOssie

2005            Matt Mullenax

2006            Jake Powers

                   Darrell Harrison

2007            Buddy Farnham

2008            Andrew Serrano

2009            Mark Kachmer

2010            Emory Polley

2011            Daniel Giovacchini

2012            Grant Senne

 

Robert F. Hall ’66 Recognition Award

Named in honor of BFA Golf Classic founder and chairman, Robert F. Hall ’66, this award is presented annually to those individuals who have distinguished themselves in support of the BFA Golf Classic.            

2001            Robert F. Hall ‘66

                   Gordon Perry ‘55

                   Kevin Seaman ‘69

2002            George Caraberis ’77 P’08

2003            Christopher Humm P’04

2004            Frank George P’87 ’88 ‘91

2005            Jerry Massa ‘77

2006            Jim Anderson ‘88

2007            Phil Estes

2008            Pete Chelovich ’75 P’01 ’03 ’05 ‘08

2009            Joe Randall ‘67

2010            Matthew Jarrett

2011            Scott Cordischi

2012            Kyle Phelps

 

Major National and Regional Awards

CoSIDA National Academic All-American of the Year

2005            Nick Hartigan

 

CoSIDA First Team Academic All-Americans

1981            Travis Holcombe

1982            Dave Folsom

1986            Marty Edwards

1987            John Cuozzo

2004            Nick Hartigan

2005            Nick Hartigan

2010            Patrick Conroy

 

National Football Foundation Scholarship Winners

1959            Paul J. Choquette

1981            Travis C. Holcombe

1982            David L. Folsom

1987            John W. Cuozzo

2005            Nick Hartigan

2009            Paul Jasinowski

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winners

1965            John Joseph Kelly, Jr.

1970            James Woolman Lukens

1974            Douglas Ray Jost

1975            William Juan Taylor

1977            Scott Alan Nelson

1978            Louis Daniel Cole

1979            Robert Franklin Forster

1982            Travis Case Holcombe

1994            Rene Abdalah

2005            Nick Hartigan

 

NCAA Top VIII Award

Based on athletic success, academic achievement and community service.

2005            Nick Hartigan

 

NCAA Silver Anniversary Award

Recognizes former student-athletes who have distinguished themselves after completing their collegiate athletics careers 25 years ago.

1985            Paul Choquette ’60

2006            Steve Jordan ’82

 

Brown’s Academic All-Ivy Selections (established 1992)

Rene Abdalah, 1993, 1994, 1995

Uwa Airhiavbere, 2002

Joel Barone, 2003

Brett Brown, 1993

Charlie Buckley, 1994

Mark Callahan, 2009

Gordon Chen, 2001

Colin Cloherty, 2008

Patrick Conroy, 2010

Joe DiGiacomo, 2006

Michael Dougherty, 2008

Brian Ellixson, 2010

Paul Fichiera, 1996

Nick Hartigan, 2004, 2005, 2006

Sean Jensen, 2002

Nathan Lovett, 2011

Chris Perkins, 2009

James Perry, 1998

Scott Perry, 1992

Paul Raymond, 2007

Matt Simmons, 1997, 1998

Azibo Smith, 1999

Rodd Torbert, 1992

David Turner, 2006

Chris Walther, 2003

Michael Yules, 2012

 

Walter Payton Award Finalists

Presented annually to the I-AA National Player of the Year Finalists.

1999    James Perry, QB

2000    Chas Gessner, WR

2001    Chas Gessner, WR

2005    Nick Hartigan, RB

 

Buck Buchanan Award Finalists

Presented Annually to the I-AA National Defensive Player of the Year Finalists.

2005    Zak DeOssie

2006    Zak DeOssie

 

Eddie Robinson Award

Presented annually to the I-AA Coach of the Year Finalists.

1999    Phil Estes

2005    Phil Estes

 

George Bulger Lowe Award

Outstanding Player in New England

1958    Frank Finney

1965    Robert Hall

1999    James Perry

2000    Steven Campbell

2009    Buddy Franham

 

Harry Agganis Award

Outstanding Senior Player in New England

2005    Nick Hartigan

 

Swede Nelson Award

Outstanding Football Scholar-Athlete in New England

2005    Nick Hartigan

2007    Steve Morgan

 

ECAC Player of the Year

2005    Nick Hartigan