December 5, 2013

MICHAEL YULES NAMED TO CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA® DIVISION I FOOTBALL TEAM

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - Brown senior defensive end Michael Yules (South Dartmouth, MA) has been named a member of the Capital One Academic All-America® First Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Yules is the eighth student-athlete in Brown football history to be recognized as a First Team Academic All-American, joining Travis Holcombe (1981), Dave Folsome (1982), Marty Edwards (1986), John Cuozzo (1987), Nick Hartigan (2004, 2005) and Patrick Conroy (2010).

An Economics concentrator with a 3.76 grade point average, Yules is a first team All-Ivy and All-New England selection in 2013.  He ranked third in the Ivy League in quarterback sacks with six for the season, including three quarterback sacks against Georgetown. Yules, who had 20 tackles for the season, registered a sack vs. Princeton, and had a sack in Brown's win over URI for the Governor's Cup.

A graduate of the Moses Brown School, Yules has been honored as a CoSIDA Academic All-District selection and National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete semifinalist.  He was also named to the 2013 College Football Performance Watch List after earning Second Team All-Ivy honors as a junior.

 
 

2013 Capital One  Academic All-America®

Division I Football Team

 
 

FIRST TEAM

Pos.  Name                      School                         Yr. Hometown             GPA  Major

QB    Aaron Murray (2)      Georgia                       Gr. Tampa, Fla.           3.30  Psych., Master's & PHD psych

WR    Tanner Bleskin (2)   Montana State             Sr.  Great Falls, Mont.  3.85  Microbiology

WR    Jason Schneider     South Dakota State      Jr.  Andover, Minn.      3.98  Pharmacy

TE    Zane Fakes              Ball State                    Gr. Plainfield, Ind.       3.59  Exercise Science

RB    Terry Baggett          U.S. Military Academy Jr.  Chicago, Ill.           3.44  Chemical Engineering

RB    Zach Zenner (2)       South Dakota State      Jr.  Eagan, Minn.         3.85  Biology, Pre-Medicine

OL    Nate Boyer              Texas                           Sr.  Dublin, Calif.         3.86  Sport Management

OL    Gabe Ikard (1) #       Oklahoma                    Sr.  Oklahoma City, Okla.         4.00                       Multidisciplinary Studies, Human Rel.

OL    Spencer Long         Nebraska                      Sr.  Elkhorn, Neb.         3.79  Biological Sciences

OL    Perry Simmons (2)   Duke                            Sr.  Raleigh, N.C.         3.83  Civil Engineering

OL    John Urschel (1)      Penn State                  Gr. Williamsville, N.Y. 4.00  Math (UG & G)

K       Brian Davis              Arkansas State             Sr.  Brentwood, Tenn.  3.75  Accounting

DB    Robbie Beathard     San Diego                   Sr.  San Diego, Calif.   3.78  Accountancy

DB    Jordan Hanberry      Nicholls State              Sr.  River Ridge, La.     4.00  Biology

DB    Mark Murphy            Indiana                        Jr.  Akron, Ohio            3.91  Informatics

DB    Caleb Schaffitzel (2)                                   Missouri State              Jr.     Fair Grove, Mo.      3.92         Conservation & Wildlife Mngmt.

LB     Max Bullough (2)     Michigan State            Sr.  Traverse City, Mich.        3.56                       Finance

LB     Austin Hasquet        Northern Arizona          Jr.  Peoria, Ariz.           3.95  Biomedical Science

LB     James Morris           Iowa                             Sr.  Solon, Iowa           3.84  Political Science

DL     Brett Biestek            Fordham                      Sr.  Yalesville, Conn.   3.78  Finance

DL     Blake Oliaro            San Diego                   Sr.  Folsom, Calif.        3.50  Mechanical Engineering

DL     Davis Tull                Tennessee,Chattanooga  Jr.  Knoxville, Tenn.    3.52  Health & Human Perform.

DL     Michael Yules        Brown                         Sr. S..Dartmouth, Mass.         3.76                       Economics

P       Mike Sadler (2) #     Michigan State            Gr. Grand Rapids, Mich.  3.97  Applied Engineering Sciences

SECOND TEAM

Pos.  Name                      School                         Yr. Hometown             GPA  Major

QB    Derek Carr                Fresno State                Sr.  Bakersfield, Cal.     3.41  Rec. Admin. & Leisure Service Mgmt.

WR    Grant Gellatly          Cornell                         Sr.  Issaquah, Wash.     3.53  Industrial & Labor Relations

WR    Mark Ross                Lafayette                     Sr.  Aliquippa, Pa.       3.63  Economics

TE    Jake Long                Nebraska                      Sr.  Elkhorn, Neb.         3.86  Biological Sciences

RB    Kyle Harbridge        St. Francis (Pa.)           Gr. Easton, Pa.            3.63  Marketing

RB    C.J. Zimmerer          Nebraska                      Sr.  Omaha, Neb.         3.82  Criminology, Criminal Justice

OL    Corey Boemer         Southern Illinois          Jr.  St. Louis, Mo.        3.93  Biological Sciences

OL    Brad Bormann         Laafyette                     Sr.  Flemington, N.J.    3.80  Biology

OL    Jimmy Holtschlag    Western Illinois            Sr.  Quincy, Ill.             3.94  Agricultural Sciences

OL    Nate Leonard          Texas At San Antonio  Jr.  McKinney, Texas   3.99  Physical Education

OL    Ben Stansfield         Austin Peay State        Sr.  Franklin, Tenn.      4.00  Psychology

K       Colton Cook             Southern Utah             Gr. Bountiful, Utah      3.66  Business Administration

DB    Jordan Italiano        Kent State                   So. Canfield, Ohio       3.94  Chemistry, Pre-Med

DB    Jordan Richards      Stanford                       Jr.  Folsom, Calif.        3.42  Public Policy

DB    Sam Scofield          Tulane                         Jr.  Lafayette, La.        3.74  Finance

DB    James Zotto             Wofford                        Sr.  Libertyville, Ill.       3.65  Biology

LB     Thomas Holloway    U.S. Military Academy Sr.  Birmingham, Ala.  3.65  Intl. & Comp. Legal Study

LB     Caleb Lavey            Oklahoma State           Gr. Celina, Texas        3.37  Finance (UG) / MBA (G)

LB     Michael Runger      Dartmouth                    Sr.  Lisle, Ill.                 3.77  Economics

DL     James Cowser          SOUTHERN UTAH       So. Fruit Heights, Utah 3.99  Psychology

DL     Matt Hoch               MISSOURI                   Jr.  Harlan, Iowa          3.96  Middle School Education

DL     Cy Maughmer          EASTERN MICHIGAN  Sr.  Glendale, Ariz.      3.93  Secondary Education

DL     Iosua Siliva             AUSTIN PEAY STATE      Sr.         Vailoa, Am. Samoa    3.94  Agriculture: Sustan. Dev.

P       Steven Clark            AUBURN                      Gr. Kansas City, Mo.    3.70  Exercise Science

Capital One Academic All-America® of the Year:  Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma

(1)  Capital One Academic All-America® 1st team selection in 2012

(2)  Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2012

#    Capital One Academic All-America® 2nd team selection in 2011