February 17, 2013

Skiing Finishes Regular Season Undefeated With Pair of Wins at West Mountain

West Mountain, NY – The Brown women's skiing team posted a pair of wins, one in the giant slalom and one in the slalom, at West Mountain on February 16th and 17th. In Saturday's giant slalom race, Brown finished with a total time of 5:18. 81, more than 10 seconds ahead of second place Castleton State (5:29.44). Clarkson rounded out the top three teams with a total time of 5:32.49. In Sunday's slalom race, Brown finished with a team total of 5:07.71, while Castleton State took second (5:21.15) and St. Anselm finished in third (5:25.77).

In Saturday's giant slalom, Brown dominated the field with five skiers finishing in the top 10. Junior Emma Leblanc (Darien, CT) led the way, taking second place with a two-run time of 1:45.39. Sophomore Nika Mosenthal (Plymouth, NH) took third place with a total time of 1:46.46, while junior Maria Mastanduno (Hanover, NH) was right behind Mosenthal in fourth place, earning a total time of 1:46.96. Senior Catherine Stewart (Stratton, VT) was seventh overall (1:48.10), while sophomore Amanda Engelhardt (Plymouth, NH) rounded out the Bears' top five finishers, taking eighth place (1:48.97).

Freshman Katie Liebowitz (Bedford, NY) finished within the top 15, earning a two-run time of 1:50.37, good for 13th, while freshmen Yasemin Benker (Istanbul, Turkey) was 33rd overall with a two-run time of 1:57.21.

In Sunday's slalom, Brown earned a 1-2-3 sweep with Mosenthal coming in first (1:42.09), Engelhardt taking second (1:42.44), and Mastanduno earning third (1:43.18). Leblanc was just .12 behind Mastanduno, finishing with a two-run time of 1:43.30 to earn fifth place. Stewart was also within the top 15, posting a two-run time of 1:49.23 to take 14th. Benker rounded out Brown's finishers with a two-run time of 1:50.87, good for 22nd.

The Bears continue action next weekend at the USCSA ECSC Regionals to be hosted at Sugarloaf in Maine.

Top 10 Individual Results – Day 1
Name                                           1st Run               2nd Run            Total 
Lily Eriksen, Smith                        53.06 (1)            51.66 (1)           1:44.72 (1)           

Emma Leblanc, Brown            53.22 (2)            52.17 (2)            1:45.39 (2)

Nika Mosenthal, Brown            53.95 (4)            52.51 (3)            1:46.46 (3)

Maria Mastanduno, Brown            53.58 (3)            53.38 (6)            1:46.96 (4)

Caitlin Forbes, St. Anselm            54.15 (5)            53.36 (5)            1:47.51 (5)

Frances Robertson, Babson            54.55 (8)            53.31 (4)            1:47.86 (6)

Catherine Stewart, Brown             54.33 (7)            53.77 (10)            1:48.10 (7)

Amanda Engelhardt, Brown            55.28 (11)            53.69 (8)            1:48.97 (8)

Simona Croccolo, Castleton            54.84 (9)            54.82 (14)            1:49.66 (9)

Ashley Yoviene, Clarkson            54.89 (10)            54.78 (12)            1:49.67 (10)

Katie Liebowitz                        55.48                        54.89                         1:50.37 (13th)

Yasemin Benker                        1:02.11            55.10                        1:57.21 (33rd)

Team Results – Day 1

1. Brown                          5:18.81

2. Castleton State            5:29.44

3. Clarkson                        5:32.49

4. UMass                        5:35.16

5. St. Anselm                        5:38.54

6. UConn                        5:46.03

7. Babson                        6:00.01

8. Smith                        6:01.22

9. MIT                                    7:39.49

Top 10 Individual Results – Day 2

Name                                                1st Run                        2nd Run            Total

Nika Mosenthal, Brown            50.28 (1)            51.81 (4)            1:42.09 (1)

Amanda Engelhardt, Brown            50.85 (2)            51.59 (3)            1:42.44 (2)

Maria Mastanduno, Brown              52.15 (6)            51.03 (1)            1:43.18 (3)

Lily Eriksen, Smith                        51.22 (3)            51.97 (6)            1:43.19 (4)

Emma Leblanc, Brown              51.79 (4)            51.51 (2)            1:42.30 (5)

Monica Redente, St. Anselm            52.02 (5)            51.96 (5)            1:43.98 (6)

Simona Croccolo, Castleton            53.15 (7)            53.07 (7)            1:46.22 (7)

Ali Spencer, Castleton            53.44 (9)            53.46 (9)            1:46.90 (8)

Kelsey Bresnan, UConn            53.27 (8)            54.15 (13)            1:47.42 (9)

Brianna Kullberg, Castleton            54.32 (11)            53.71 (11)            1:48.03 (10)

Catherine Stewart                        54.41 (12)            54.82 (22)            1:49.23 (14)

Yasemin Benker                        56.41 (23)            54.46 (17)            1:50.87 (22)

Team Results – Day 2

1. Brown                          5:07.71

2. Castleton State            5:21.15

3. St. Anselm                        5:25.77

4. Clarkson                         5:27.49

5. UMass                        5:27.81

6. Smith                        6:09.56

7. UConn                        7:02.87

8. MIT                                    7:16.78

9. Babson                        NTS