Fencing Claims Four Team Wins at Eric Sollee Invitational

Fencing Claims Four Team Wins at Eric Sollee Invitational

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Brown University men's and women's fencing each finished with 2-4 records to compile four team wins at the Eric Sollee Invitational at MIT's Johnson Athletic Center on Sunday.

The Bears women's team earned wins over NJIT (16-11) and Hunter (21-6) while falling to Haverford (14-13), Stevens Tech (17-10), NYU (18-9), and Duke (25-2). Brown's men's side topped Stevens Tech (16-11) and Hunter (21-6) while dropping decisions to NJIT (21-6), Haverford (17-10), NYU (22-5), and No. 10 Duke (21-6).

Brown's men's epee squad notched a 3-3 mark with a 32-22 composite record while men's foil and men's sabre both posted 1-5 records. Women's epee, foil, and sabre all went 2-4 with women's epee posting a 28-26 composite mark.

Junior Clarissa Allen (Newtown, Pa.) led the Bears with a 13-5 record in women's foil while senior Clara Tondato Da Ruos (Milan, Italy) tallied a 12-6 record in women's sabre, and freshman Sophie Ulene (Scarsdale, N.Y.) went 10-8 in women's epee.

On the men's side senior James Yoon (Austin, Texas) and junior Samuel Koch (San Francisco, Calif.) notched 11-6 and 9-5 marks respectively in men's epee. Senior Alex Palabrica (Los Angeles, Calif.) logged an 11-7 record in men's sabre.

Next, Brown competes at the Ivy League Fencing Round-Robins from Feb. 11-12 at Penn. 

Brown Results (4-8):

Brown Men's Results (2-4)
Rd. 1 (9:00 a.m.): NJIT 21, Brown 6 (E: NJIT 5-4, F: NJIT 9-0, S: NJIT 7-2)
Rd. 2 (10:00 a.m.): Haverford 17, Brown 10 (E: Brown 7-2, F: Haverford 8-1, S: Haverford 7-2)
Rd. 3 (11:00 a.m.): Brown 16, Stevens Tech 11 (E: Brown 8-1, F: Stevens 5-4, S: Stevens 5-4)
Rd. 4 (1:00 p.m.): Brown 21, Hunter 6 (E: Brown 6-3, F: Brown 8-1, S: Brown 7-2)
Rd. 5 (2:00 p.m.): NYU 22, Brown 5 (E: NYU 6-3, F: NYU 8-1, S: NYU 8-1)
Rd. 6 (3:00 p.m.): No. 10 Duke 21, Brown 6 (E: Duke 5-4, F: Duke 9-0, S: Duke 7-2) 

Brown Women's Results (2-4)
Rd. 1 (9:00 a.m.): Brown 16, NJIT 11 (E: NJIT 5-4, F: NJIT 6-3, S: Brown 9-0)
Rd. 2 (10:00 a.m.): Haverford 14, Brown 13 (E: Brown 6-3, F: Brown 5-4, S: Haverford 7-2)
Rd. 3 (11:00 a.m.): Stevens Tech 17, Brown 10 (E: Stevens 5-4, F: Stevens 5-4, S: Stevens 7-2)
Rd. 4 (1:00 p.m.): Brown 21, Hunter 6 (E: Brown 8-1, F: Brown 8-1, S: Brown 5-4)
Rd. 5 (2:00 p.m.): NYU 18, Brown 9 (E: NYU 5-4, F: NYU 6-3, S: NYU 7-2)
Rd. 6 (3:00 p.m.): Duke 25, Brown 2 (E: Duke 7-2, F: Duke 9-0, S: Duke 9-0)