Fall Academic All-Ivy Honorees Announced

Dec. 21, 2006

The Ivy League released its fall list of Academic All-Ivy honorees, with ten Brown student-athletes being honored. The five males and five females were starters or key reserves on officially recognized varsity teams with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages.

Women
Smita Gupta
.................Jr......Women's Cross Country
All-Region after finishing 22nd at NCAA Regionals; Placed 15th at Iona Meet of Champions; Concentration: Biology

Katie Lapinski.............Jr......Volleyball
First Team All-Ivy; Led Ivy League and was 21st in NCAA Division I in digs per game; Concentration: Commerce, Organizations, & Entrepreneurship

Samantha Lloyd.........Sr......Field Hockey
First Team NFHCA All-Northeast Region; Unanimous First Team All-Ivy selection; Participated in North/South Senior All-Star Game; Team captain; Concentration: Business Economics

Kathryn Moos.............Sr......Women's Soccer
First Team NSCAA All-Region; Unanimous First Team All-Ivy selection; Ivy League leading scorer; Team captain; Concentrations: Community Health, Sociology

Andrea Posa...............Jr......Field Hockey
Second Team NFHCA All-Northeast Region; Second Team All-Ivy; Led Ivy League in goals; Concentration: Neuroscience

Men
Gerrit Adams
..............Jr......Men's Water Polo
First Team CWPA All-Northern Division; Second Team All-Tournament at Eastern Championship; Concentration: Neuroscience

Ben Brackett...............Sr......Men's Soccer
Second Team All-Ivy; Concentration: Public & Private Sector Organizations

Andrew Daniels..........Sr......Men's Soccer
Second Team NSCAA All-Region; First Team All-Ivy; Chosen to participate in 2007 adidas MLS Combine; Team captain; Concentrations: Public & Private Sector Organizations, History

Joseph DiGiacomo....Sr......Football
Second Team All-Ivy; District I CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American; Concentration: Business Economics

Luke Samson..............Sr......Men's Water Polo
All-Tournament at Air Force Invitational; Team captain; Concentration: Biology