Football All-Americans

 

Name Organization Team Year
"A"      
Russell G. Ashbaugh Walter Camp Third Team 1911, 1912
"B"      
Ray Barry Associated Press Honorable Mention 1960, 1961
Thomas Barry Walter Camp Second Team 1902
Charles E. Blount Associated Press Honorable Mention 1939
Thomas Budrewicz Associated Press Honorable Mention 1958
Joseph E. Buonanno Associated Press Honorable Mention 1932, 1933
Zach Burns Associated Press First Team 1998
Zach Burns ESPN/USA Today First Team 1998
Zach Burns Football Gazette First Team 1998
"C"      
Maury Caito Associated Press Honorable Mention 1933
Stephen Campbell Associated Press Second Team 1999
Stephen Campbell Associated Press First Team 2000
Stephen Campbell ESPN/USA Today First Team 2000
Stephen Campbell Football Gazette Second Team 1999
Stephen Campbell Football Gazette First Team 2000
Stephen Campbell The Sports Network Third Team 1999
Stephen Campbell The Sports Network First Team 2000
Stephen Campbell Walter Camp First Team 2000
Larry Carbone Associated Press Honorable Mention 1980
Walt Cataldo Associated Press Honorable Mention 1986, 1987
Tom Catena Associated Press Honorable Mention 1985
Robert R. Chase Associated Press Honorable Mention 1932
Paul Choquette Football Gazette First Team 1996
Paul J. Choquette Associated Press Honorable Mention 1958, 1959
John Cioci Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937
J.P.E. "Jack" Cokefair Associated Press Honorable Mention 1943
Albert C. Cornsweet Associated Press Honorable Mention 1926, 1928
Donald E. Corzine Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
George M. Crowther Walter Camp First Team 1912
John Cuozzo Associated Press Honorable Mention 1987
Pat Curran Football Gazette Third Team 2005
Steve Curtin Associated Press Honorable Mention 1980
"D"      
Frank Dennie Walter Camp Second Team 1908
Zak DeOssie Associated Press Third Team 2005
Zak DeOssie Associated Press Second Team 2006
Zak DeOssie Football Gazette Third Team 2004, 2005
Zak DeOssie Football Gazette Second Team 2006
Zak DeOssie The Sports Network Second Team 2006
Harold Detwiler Associated Press Honorable Mention 1940
Thomas F. Dorsey Associated Press Honorable Mention 1946
"F"      
Louis Farber Associated Press Honorable Mention 1926, 1928
Bob Farnham Associated Press Honorable Mention 1976
Buddy Farnham The Sports Network Third Team 2007
Jay Fidler Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
Edward J. Finn Associated Press Honorable Mention 1946, 1948
Frank H. Finney Associated Press Honorable Mention 1958
Edward A. Fiorentino Associated Press Honorable Mention 1943
Albert M. Fletcher Walter Camp Third Team 1905
William "Linc" Fogarty Associated Press Honorable Mention 1929
Frank B. Folster Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937
Bob Forster Associated Press Honorable Mention 1979
David L. Fultz Walter Camp Second Team 1897
"G"      
Jamie Gasparella Associated Press Third Team 2005
Chas Gessner Associated Press Second Team 2001, 2002
Chas Gessner Football Gazette First Team 2001
Chas Gessner The Sports Network Second Team 2001, 2002
Thomas F. Gilbane Associated Press Honorable Mention 1932
William J. Gilbane Associated Press Honorable Mention 1932
Jeff Gradinger Associated Press Honorable Mention 1982
George W. "Woody" Grimshaw Associated Press Honorable Mention 1946
Mike Gulian Walter Camp Third Team 1922
"H"      
Bob Hall Associated Press Honorable Mention 1965
Irving "Shine" Hall Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937, 1938
Nick Hartigan AFCA First Team 2005
Nick Hartigan Associated Press First Team 2005
Nick Hartigan ESPN/USA Today First Team 2005
Nick Hartigan Football Gazette Second Team 2004
Nick Hartigan Football Gazette First Team 2005
Nick Hartigan The Sports Network Third Team 2004
Nick Hartigan The Sports Network First Team 2005
Nick Hartigan Walter Camp First Team 2005
Jack W. Hawley Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937
Richard T. High Associated Press Honorable Mention 1941
Milton Hodosh Associated Press Honorable Mention 1949
Frederick E. Huggins Walter Camp Third Team 1918
"J"      
Steve Jordan Associated Press Honorable Mention 1980
Harry Josephson Associated Press Honorable Mention 1954
"K"      
William J. Karaban Associated Press Honorable Mention 1934
Joe Karcutskie Football Gazette Honorable Mention 1996
Jackson M. Keefer Walter Camp Third Team 1924, 1925
Edwin A. Kevorkian Associated Press Honorable Mention 1926, 1928
Peter Kohut Associated Press Honorable Mention 1954
Alex Kos Associated Press Honorable Mention 1987
Daniel H. Kulp Walter Camp Second Team 1912
Greg Kylish Associated Press Honorable Mention 1988
"L"      
Richard R. Laine Associated Press Honorable Mention 1960
James Lalikos Associated Press Honorable Mention 1945
George Lear Associated Press Honorable Mention 1932
"M"      
Paul F. Mackesey Associated Press Honorable Mention 1930, 1931
Steward MacNeil Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
Joe Madden Associated Press Honorable Mention 1988
Spencer Mandrodt Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937, 1938, 1939
Henry "Rob" Margarita Associated Press Honorable Mention 1941, 1942
John Marsolini Associated Press Honorable Mention 1940
John W. Mayhew Walter Camp First Team 1906
John W. Mayhew Walter Camp Second Team 1908
Jon McCabe Associated Press Honorable Mention 1980
Dan McClutchy Football Gazette Honorable Mention 1997
Jason McCullough Football Gazette Honorable Mention 1996
James McGuinness Associated Press Honorable Mention 1955
J. Russell McKay Walter Camp Second Team 1910
John J. McLaughry Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937, 1938, 1939
Frank Meadow Associated Press Third Team 1932
David Mishel Associated Press Honorable Mention 1926
David Mishel Grantland Rice Second Team 1927
Sean Morey Associated Press Second Team 1997
Sean Morey ESPN/USA Today Second Team 1998
Sean Morey Football Gazette First Team 1997
Irvinwg Morris Associated Press Honorable Mention 1945
Ted Moskala Associated Press Honorable Mention 1985
"N"      
Charles Nott Walter Camp Third Team 1895
"O"      
John O'Leary Associated Press Honorable Mention 1940
"P"      
John Parry Associated Press Honorable Mention 1963, 1964
Roderic Parson Football Gazette First Team 1997
John "Jay" Pattee Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
Bill Perry Associated Press Honorable Mention 1987
John Pietro Associated Press Honorable Mention 1951
F.D. "Fritz" Pollard Walter Camp First Team 1916
Jamie Potkul Associated Press Honorable Mention 1985
John Prodgers Associated Press Honorable Mention 1937, 1939
Clair J. Purdy Walter Camp Second Team 1916
"R"      
Roy "Red" Randall Associated Press Honorable Mention 1926
Paul Raymond The Sports Network Third Team 2007
Louis Regine Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
Adrian E. Regnier Walter Camp First Team 1909
Bruce Remick Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942
W.B. Richardson Walter Camp Second Team 1898, 1899
Gilbert Robertshaw Associated Press Honorable Mention 1956
Edward N. Robinson Walter Camp Third Team 1895
Nelson J. "Jack" Rohrback Associated Press Honorable Mention 1960
Greg Roth Associated Press Honorable Mention 1985
"S"      
Daniel "Doc" Savage Associated Press Honorable Mention 1942, 1943
Ernest T. Savignano Associated Press Honorable Mention 1940
Joseph Sawyer Associated Press Honorable Mention 1931
Lou Schepp Associated Press Honorable Mention 1970
Bertrand L. Shurtleff Walter Camp Second Team 1921
Charles E. Sisson Walter Camp Third Team 1910
Brent G. Smith Walter Camp Second Team 1910
Orland F. Smith Associated Press Third Team 1926
Orland F. Smith Grantland Rice First Team 1926
William E. Sprackling Walter Camp Third Team 1909
William E. Sprackling Walter Camp First Team 1910
William E. Sprackling Walter Camp Second Team 1911
Roy H. Swingler Associated Press Honorable Mention 1946
"T"      
T.D. Thompson Associated Press Honorable Mention 1953
"W"      
Gerard E. "Bucky" Walters Associated Press Honorable Mention 1949
Donald J. Warburton Associated Press Honorable Mention 1957, 1958
Bob Warden Associated Press Third Team 1994
Joshua H. Weeks Walter Camp Second Team 1918
Tyler Wolfram Associated Press Honorable Mention 1987
John Woodring
Associated Press Honorable Mention
1980